FITLIFE BRANDS, INC. annual report, FY2011

SEC Filing Summary

Filing identity and period: The supplied filing is a Form 10-K for Bond Laboratories, Inc., not FitLife Brands, Inc. It covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, with comparative 2010 results. The filing is not a quarterly Q4 report. Bond’s common stock traded on the OTCQB under BNLB.

Business Context

Bond develops and markets nutritional supplements through its wholly owned NDS Nutrition Products subsidiary. Its products include sports performance, weight-loss and general-health supplements, sold primarily through more than 800 GNC franchise locations and other channels. GNC franchise sales represented approximately 95.9% of 2011 revenue. The company introduced 12 products during 2011 and discontinued its Fusion Premium Beverages division as of December 31, 2011.

Financial Performance and Position

Metric20112010Change or observation
Revenue$12.092 million$8.148 millionUp $3.944 million, or approximately 48.4%
Gross profit$4.147 million$2.029 millionGross margin increased to approximately 34.3% from 24.9%
Operating income (loss)$208,664$(3.101) millionReturned to operating profitability
Net income (loss)$326,652$(3.178) millionReturned to profitability; 2011 net margin was approximately 2.7%
Operating cash flow$104,846$(1.854) millionTurned positive
Cash balance$354,929$445,662Declined by $90,733
Total assets$4.823 million$4.335 millionIncreased approximately 11.2%
Total liabilities$1.616 million$1.355 millionIncreased primarily due to the litigation reserve
Stockholders’ equity$3.206 million$2.981 millionIncreased approximately 7.6%

General and administrative expense decreased to $2.060 million from $3.171 million, while selling and marketing expense decreased modestly to $1.616 million from $1.685 million. Interest expense declined to $30,862 from $139,794. No income tax provision was recorded because available tax benefits were fully offset by a valuation allowance.

At December 31, 2011, inventory was $1.877 million, up from $1.474 million, and accounts receivable was $1.043 million, up from $575,000. The company had a $437,089 line-of-credit balance, all classified as current, and no remaining note payable after repaying $194,718 during the year. The company reported a $1.0 million credit facility, although the financial statements identify the outstanding line-of-credit balance as $437,089.

Material Changes Versus 2010

  • Revenue growth was driven by more GNC locations carrying the products, higher sales per location and new product introductions.
  • Management shifted its strategic focus toward NDS and away from lower-margin Fusion Premium Beverages products.
  • Fusion-related revenue declined to $12,569 from $510,397, and the division was discontinued at year-end.
  • Gross margin expanded materially, and the company moved from a $3.178 million net loss to $326,652 of net income.
  • Cash flow from operations improved from an outflow of $1.854 million to an inflow of $104,846, although cash declined because of debt repayments and working-capital investment.
  • Accounts receivable and inventory increased substantially, consuming operating cash.
  • The company recorded a $250,000 reserve for the pending Department of Labor litigation.
  • Common shares outstanding increased to approximately 74.172 million at year-end from approximately 72.198 million at December 31, 2010. In addition, 15.019 million warrants and 500,000 options were outstanding at year-end.

Liquidity, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items

Management stated that existing cash, operating cash flow and other resources were expected to fund liquidity through at least June 30, 2012, and believed cash generated from operations could support working-capital needs beyond that date. Management also cautioned that additional capital could be required if operating cash flow deteriorates or litigation has an adverse outcome. The filing does not provide formal revenue or earnings guidance.

  • Customer concentration: GNC franchisees accounted for 95.9% of 2011 sales, creating significant dependence on a customer group that is not required to purchase the company’s products.
  • Litigation: A former president’s whistleblower-related claim resulted in a preliminary OSHA finding and a February 2012 order requiring reinstatement; the company was appealing. OSHA estimated damages at approximately $440,000, while the claimant alleged substantially more. The $250,000 reserve may not cover the ultimate exposure.
  • Product and regulatory exposure: Several products contained DMAA, an ingredient associated in the filing with reported potential adverse effects and litigation involving at least one distributor. FDA, FTC and other regulatory actions could result in recalls, restrictions, penalties or higher compliance costs.
  • Supply chain: The company relied on a limited number of third-party manufacturers and suppliers and did not independently analyze all products.
  • Liquidity and going-concern risk: Despite positive 2011 net income and operating cash flow, the company had a substantial accumulated deficit of $25.139 million and acknowledged that failure to generate continuing positive cash flow or obtain financing could impair operations.
  • Equity dilution: Outstanding warrants, options and convertible preferred stock could materially dilute common shareholders. Series C preferred stock was convertible into 5.0 million common shares, and one holder was reported to beneficially own approximately 40% on a diluted basis.
  • Controls and audit: Management concluded that disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were effective. The auditor audited the financial statements but did not provide an attestation opinion on internal control because the company qualified for the smaller-reporting-company exemption.

Important Facts for Investors to Verify

  • Confirm the issuer identity: the source filing names Bond Laboratories, Inc., while the request metadata names FitLife Brands, Inc.
  • Verify whether the intended reporting period is the full fiscal year ended December 31, 2011 rather than fourth-quarter results.
  • Reconcile the reported $1.0 million credit facility with the $437,089 outstanding line-of-credit balance and its maturity or renewal terms.
  • Review the full financial-statement notes for the GNC concentration, inventory and receivables growth, preferred-stock rights and potential dilution.
  • Assess the status and ultimate financial exposure of the Department of Labor litigation, including potential damages beyond the $250,000 reserve.
  • Evaluate whether positive operating cash flow was sustainable after the discontinued Fusion division, increased working capital and debt repayments.
  • Review regulatory developments involving DMAA and the company’s compliance, product liability and recall exposure.
  • Confirm the capitalization table, including the 15.019 million warrants, 500,000 options, Series B accrued dividends and Series C conversion rights.