P.A.M. Transportation Services, Inc. — Fiscal 2022 Form 10-K Summary
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2022; filed March 10, 2023. Although the request references 2022 Q4, this filing is an annual Form 10-K and does not provide a separate fourth-quarter income statement. The company operates a single motor-carrier segment consisting of truckload transportation and brokerage/logistics services across the United States, Mexico and Canada.
Business Context
- Truckload services represented 66.1% of revenue before fuel surcharges, compared with 67.0% in 2021; brokerage and logistics represented 33.9%.
- Approximately 66.5% of 2022 revenue came from domestic shipments, 33.2% from shipments to or from Mexico, and 0.3% from shipments to or from Canada.
- The five largest customers contributed approximately 39% of revenue; General Motors contributed approximately 13%. Automotive-related transportation represented approximately 31% of revenue.
- At December 31, 2022, the company operated 2,451 trucks, including 407 independent-contractor trucks, and 7,784 trailers.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | 2022 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue | $946.9 million | $707.1 million | +33.9% |
| Revenue before fuel surcharge | $818.8 million | $641.3 million | +27.7% |
| Fuel surcharge revenue | $128.1 million | $65.9 million | +94.4% |
| Operating income | $123.8 million | $100.2 million | +23.5% |
| Operating margin on total revenue | 13.1% | 14.2% | Down |
| Income before taxes | $119.0 million | $102.5 million | +16.1% |
| Net income | $90.7 million | $76.5 million | +18.5% |
| Diluted EPS | $4.04 | $3.35 | +20.6% |
| Cash flow from operations | $168.8 million | $101.7 million | +65.9% |
Management also reported combined divisional net income of $90.7 million, equal to 11.1% of revenue before fuel surcharge, versus 11.9% in 2021. The effective tax rate declined to 23.8% from 25.4%.
Operating Performance
- Truckload revenue before fuel surcharge increased 25.9% to $540.9 million. Rate per loaded mile increased 13.5% to $2.92, while loaded miles increased 10.9% to 185.0 million.
- Truckload operating ratio increased to 83.7% from 82.3%, reflecting higher rent and purchased transportation, salaries, and insurance and claims costs.
- Logistics and brokerage revenue before fuel surcharge increased 31.3% to $277.8 million, primarily from a 35.8% increase in loads, partly offset by a 3.5% decline in revenue per load.
- Logistics and brokerage operating ratio improved to 87.2% from 88.7%, primarily because third-party carriers received a smaller percentage of customer revenue.
- Insurance and claims expense increased to $32.5 million from $18.8 million. The filing attributes the increase primarily to higher accident and legal reserves and higher auto liability and cargo insurance premiums.
Cash Flow, Liquidity and Capital Structure
- Cash and cash equivalents increased to $74.1 million from $18.5 million.
- Operating cash flow of $168.8 million funded substantial capital spending and acquisition activity. Investing activities used $113.5 million, including $65.4 million for property and equipment and $64.3 million for the Metropolitan Trucking acquisition.
- Total debt was $264.3 million at year-end, up from $222.3 million. Current maturities were $58.8 million and long-term debt, net of current maturities, was $205.5 million.
- Equipment financing carried a weighted-average interest rate of 3.16%. The $60.0 million revolving credit facility had approximately $59.6 million available at year-end and bore interest at Term SOFR plus 1.35%, or 5.65% at December 31, 2022.
- The company was in compliance with its debt covenants, including a requirement that debt to adjusted EBITDA remain below 4.00:1.
- Stockholders’ equity increased to $300.2 million from $216.1 million. The company repurchased 168,847 shares during 2022 and 34,113 shares in the fourth quarter at an average price of $32.90 per share.
- No dividends were paid after 2012, and management does not anticipate paying dividends in the foreseeable future.
Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period
- Revenue growth was broad-based, with truckload revenue increasing 25.9% and logistics/brokerage revenue increasing 31.3%, but the total operating margin declined because expenses grew faster than revenue.
- Operating cash flow improved materially, while investing cash flow changed from a $9.3 million source in 2021 to a $113.5 million use in 2022.
- Debt increased by approximately $42.0 million, primarily to finance equipment, real estate and the Metropolitan Trucking transaction.
- On June 14, 2022, the company acquired substantially all assets of Metropolitan Trucking for total consideration of $79.9 million, including $64.3 million of cash and assumed debt and other liabilities. The acquired business contributed 5.7% of 2022 revenue before fuel surcharge and represented 14.1% of year-end consolidated assets.
- Accrued expenses and other liabilities rose to $34.2 million from $14.1 million, primarily because of increased claims accruals.
- Marketable equity securities increased to $41.7 million from $39.4 million. Non-operating income declined to $3.2 million from $10.3 million, largely because the portfolio produced a smaller market-value increase.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items
- For 2023, management expects to purchase 680 new trucks and 1,000 trailers, with expected net capital expenditures of approximately $124.3 million.
- Management believes working capital, planned equipment purchases and potential asset acquisitions can be funded through cash balances, operating cash flow and available financing, and does not expect significant near-term liquidity constraints.
- Key operating risks include freight-rate pressure, recessionary conditions, excess trucking capacity, fuel-price volatility, inflation, driver shortages, insurance and claims severity, equipment availability and used-equipment values.
- The company does not currently hedge diesel fuel, interest-rate or foreign-currency exposure. A 10% increase in the 2022 average diesel price would have increased annual fuel expense by approximately $9.7 million.
- Customer and industry concentration is material: the top five customers represented approximately 39% of revenue, and automotive-related transportation represented approximately 31%. Production interruptions or loss of a major customer could materially affect results.
- The company is self-insured for certain auto liability layers above $2.0 million and for portions of health and workers’ compensation claims. Actual claims could exceed reserves.
- A driver wage and classification class action was settled for $4.75 million, with no admission of liability. The amount was accrued in 2022 insurance and claims expense; final court approval was scheduled for April 5, 2023.
- Management and Grant Thornton reported effective internal control over financial reporting and unqualified audit opinions. However, controls related to the Metropolitan Trucking subsidiaries, representing 14.1% of assets and approximately 5.7% of 2022 revenue, were excluded from the annual internal-control assessment under SEC guidance for recently acquired businesses.
- Matthew T. Moroun and a related trust beneficially own approximately 70% of the common stock. The company is treated as a controlled company under Nasdaq rules, limiting certain governance requirements and the influence of public shareholders.
Investor Verification Items
- Verify the sustainability of revenue growth and whether the lower operating margin reflects temporary cost pressure or a more persistent deterioration in freight pricing and operating efficiency.
- Review the Metropolitan Trucking acquisition’s post-acquisition revenue, margins, integration progress, assumed liabilities and contribution to future capital needs.
- Assess the company’s ability to fund approximately $124.3 million of planned 2023 net capital expenditures while meeting scheduled debt maturities of $58.8 million in 2023.
- Monitor accident, legal and self-insurance reserves, including the $22.7 million year-end balance for self-insurance claims and legal reserves.
- Evaluate exposure to General Motors, the automotive industry and the five largest customers, including contract duration and customer retention.
- Review fuel-price sensitivity, driver compensation and availability, equipment costs, interest rates and the absence of active hedging programs.
- Confirm final approval and cash settlement of the $4.75 million driver class-action settlement.
- Consider the implications of controlling shareholder ownership, related-party transactions and the company’s decision not to pay dividends.