Rambus Inc. 2020 Form 10-K Summary
Business context and reporting period
Rambus designs and licenses semiconductor technologies and sells memory-interface chips and silicon IP focused on data-center, cloud, artificial-intelligence, networking, automotive, security and IoT applications. The filing covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020, with quarterly data provided for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2020.
The company operates as one semiconductor segment. Its business combines patent and technology licensing, memory-interface products, silicon IP and related engineering, support and maintenance services. As of December 31, 2020, Rambus had 623 employees.
Key financial metrics
| Metric | 2020 | 2019 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $242.7 million | $224.0 million | 8.4% increase |
| Gross profit / margin | $182.0 million / 75.0% | $172.7 million / 77.1% | Margin down 2.1 points |
| Operating loss | $46.8 million | $104.5 million | Improved by $57.7 million |
| Net loss | $43.6 million | $90.4 million | Improved by $46.8 million |
| Diluted loss per share | $0.39 | $0.81 | Improved |
| Cash flow from operations | $185.5 million | $128.5 million | 44% increase |
| Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities | $502.6 million | $407.7 million | 23% increase |
Revenue mix shifted materially toward products. Royalty revenue was $81.0 million, or 33.3% of revenue, compared with $90.8 million, or 40.5%, in 2019. Product revenue reached a record $114.0 million, or 47.0%, up 56.2%, primarily due to market-share gains in memory-interface chips. Contract and other revenue was $47.8 million, or 19.7%, down 20.7%, principally reflecting the 2019 divestiture of the Payments and Ticketing businesses.
Cost of revenue was $60.7 million, producing gross profit of $182.0 million. Operating expenses were $228.8 million, including research and development of $139.8 million, sales, general and administrative expense of $85.6 million, amortization of acquired intangible assets of $1.1 million, and restructuring and other charges of $4.1 million.
Interest and other income, net of interest expense, was $7.2 million. The company recorded a $4.0 million income-tax provision despite a pretax loss, and reported a negative effective tax rate of 10.0%. It maintained a full valuation allowance on most U.S. federal and California deferred tax assets.
Fourth-quarter 2020 results
| Metric | Q4 2020 | Q3 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $61.9 million | $56.9 million |
| Gross profit | $48.5 million | $41.7 million |
| Operating loss | $11.0 million | $12.5 million |
| Net loss | $12.1 million | $12.8 million |
| Diluted loss per share | $0.11 | $0.11 |
Liquidity, debt and capital allocation
Operating cash flow substantially exceeded the reported net loss, supported by customer collections and non-cash amortization and stock-based compensation. Investing cash flow was negative $90.4 million, primarily reflecting net purchases of marketable securities and $29.7 million of property, plant and equipment spending. Financing cash flow was negative $61.2 million, primarily due to the $50.0 million accelerated share repurchase program.
At year-end, Rambus held $136.1 million of cash and cash equivalents and $366.5 million of marketable securities. The company stated that these balances and expected operating cash flows should meet cash needs for at least the next 12 months.
The company had $172.5 million principal amount of 1.375% convertible senior notes due February 2023, carried at $156.0 million after unamortized discount and issuance costs. Contractual obligations include the notes, $5.9 million of related interest payments, software commitments and acquisition-related retention bonuses. The filing does not provide a clear net-debt measure; reported cash and marketable securities exceeded the carrying value of the convertible notes.
In November 2020, Rambus prepaid $50.0 million under an accelerated share repurchase program and initially received approximately 2.6 million shares, which were retired. Approximately 17.4 million shares remained authorized for repurchase at December 31, 2020. Rambus has not paid cash dividends.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Revenue increased 8.4%, driven by a 56.2% increase in product revenue, while royalty revenue declined 10.8% and contract and other revenue declined 20.7%.
- Gross margin declined from 77.1% to 75.0% because the product mix increased and product costs rose.
- Research and development expense declined 10.8% and sales, general and administrative expense declined 15.5%, reflecting lower headcount, consulting, travel and acquisition- and divestiture-related costs.
- Operating and net losses narrowed significantly, partly due to lower operating expenses, the absence of the $7.4 million 2019 divestiture loss and a $1.8 million 2020 gain from reducing the acquisition earn-out liability.
- Cash from operations increased 44%, while cash and marketable securities increased by approximately $95.0 million.
- The company began a restructuring plan in November 2020 affecting approximately 70 employees, recorded $3.3 million of related charges, and expected substantial completion in the first half of 2021.
Guidance, outlook, commentary and risks
Management expected product revenue to increase in 2021, mainly from memory-interface chips, and expected research and development spending to increase as it invests in semiconductor, security and related technologies. Sales, general and administrative expense was expected to remain relatively flat. The filing does not provide a specific full-year 2021 revenue or earnings target.
Management described 2020 execution and product growth as strong despite COVID-19 uncertainty. The pandemic could affect employees, suppliers, third-party manufacturers, distributors, customers, sales cycles, product shipments and demand. Rambus also relies on outsourced manufacturing and other third parties.
Key risks include substantial customer and licensing concentration, cyclicality and competition in semiconductors, unpredictable timing of license renewals and royalties, qualification requirements for products, intellectual-property litigation and patent challenges, cybersecurity and product defects, international and trade risks, tax audits and uncertain tax benefits, and the February 2023 convertible-note maturity.
The company reported no material pending legal proceedings and no goodwill or definite- or indefinite-lived asset impairment for 2020. The filing identifies revenue recognition for license and customization services as a critical audit matter because estimating the man-months required to complete contracts involves significant management judgment.
Most important facts for investors to verify
- Whether memory-interface product growth can offset declining and volatile royalty revenue.
- The sustainability of the 2020 product gross margin and the expected effect of product mix on future margins.
- The timing and terms of license renewals, including customer-specific adjustments and any agreements that may become fully paid-up.
- Customer concentration: the top five customers represented approximately 46% of 2020 revenue, and Micron and SK hynix each represented at least 10%.
- Funding and refinancing or cash repayment plans for the $172.5 million convertible notes due in February 2023.
- The completion, savings and execution risks of the 2020 restructuring plan.
- The outcome of tax audits and the potential recovery of approximately $110.9 million of Korean withholding taxes, which remains uncertain and fully reserved.
- The effects of COVID-19, semiconductor cyclicality, supply-chain constraints, international operations and intellectual-property disputes on future cash generation.