AVIENT CORP current report, Q2 FY2016

Business Context and Reporting Period

This Form 8-K filing by PolyOne Corporation (now Avient Corp) reports the results of the Annual Meeting of Shareholders held on May 12, 2016. The filing details the outcomes of three specific proposals submitted to security holders.

Key Financial Metrics

The filing text does not provide a clear value for revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, or liquidity. This report focuses exclusively on corporate governance voting results.

Material Changes and Voting Results

Director Elections

All 11 nominees were elected to serve as directors until the 2017 Annual Meeting. The voting results were as follows:

Director NomineeForWithheldBroker Non-Votes
Richard H. Fearon76,586,580771,2614,071,525
Gregory J. Goff71,232,9916,124,8504,071,525
William R. Jellison76,799,929557,9124,071,525
Sandra Beach Lin76,680,135677,7064,071,525
Richard A. Lorraine76,152,8141,205,0274,071,525
Robert M. Patterson76,027,4341,330,4074,071,525
William H. Powell76,981,916375,9254,071,525
Kerry J. Preete76,982,488375,3534,071,525
Farah M. Walters76,495,520862,3214,071,525
William A. Wulfsohn76,613,998743,8434,071,525

Executive Compensation (Say-on-Pay)

Shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of named executive officers.

  • For: 74,058,965
  • Against: 3,005,605
  • Abstain: 293,271
  • Broker Non-Votes: 4,071,525

Independent Auditor Ratification

Shareholders approved the ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2016.

  • For: 78,723,669
  • Against: 2,556,166
  • Abstain: 149,531

Guidance, Outlook, and Risks

The filing text does not provide a clear value for guidance, outlook, management commentary, risks, contingencies, or unusual items.

Key Facts for Investor Verification

  • Gregory J. Goff received the highest number of "Withheld" votes (6,124,850) among the director nominees, significantly higher than other candidates.
  • The "Say-on-Pay" proposal received approximately 4.0% of votes "Against" (3,005,605 against vs. 74,058,965 for).
  • Ernst & Young LLP was ratified as the auditor with strong support (approx. 96.8% "For").
  • All 11 director nominees were successfully elected.