HUBSPOT INC annual report, FY2021

HubSpot, Inc. — FY2021 Form 10-K Summary

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2021; filed February 14, 2022. This is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter filing. HubSpot sells a subscription-based, cloud CRM platform, primarily to mid-market B2B businesses. It reported 135,442 customers across more than 120 countries and operated as one segment.

Key financial and operating metrics

MetricFY2021FY2020
Total revenue$1.301 billion$883.0 million
Subscription revenue$1.258 billion$853.0 million
Gross profit / margin$1.042 billion / 80%$716.1 million / 81%
Operating loss$54.8 million$50.8 million
Net loss$77.8 million$85.0 million
Operating cash flow$238.7 million$88.9 million
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$377.0 million$378.1 million
Working capital at year-end$836.1 million$1.011 billion
  • Revenue grew 47% year over year; subscription revenue was 97% of total revenue. Customers increased 30% to 135,442. Average subscription revenue per customer rose to $10,486 from $9,582, while net revenue retention improved to 115.2% from 102.3%.
  • Gross margin eased one percentage point to 80%. Operating expenses increased 43% to $1.097 billion, led by sales and marketing expense of $649.7 million and R&D expense of $302.0 million. The operating loss widened despite stronger revenue; net loss narrowed.
  • Operating cash flow was $238.7 million. Investing activities used $179.5 million and financing activities used $51.5 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and short- and long-term investments totaled approximately $1.373 billion at year-end.
  • Year-end convertible-note carrying values were approximately $18.9 million for 2022 Notes and $383.9 million for 2025 Notes. The 2022 Notes mature June 2022; both note issues were eligible for holder conversion under stated share-price conditions. The company said it expected to settle principal in cash.

Material changes versus FY2020

  • Revenue growth accelerated from 31% in 2020 to 47% in 2021, supported by customer additions and higher average subscription revenue, particularly demand for Professional and Enterprise products and customer upgrades.
  • Operating cash flow increased to $238.7 million from $88.9 million, primarily reflecting higher deferred revenue and noncash charges, including stock-based compensation.
  • Sales and marketing, R&D, and general and administrative expenses rose in dollars as the company expanded staffing and operations. Stock-based compensation increased to $166.8 million from $121.5 million.
  • Other income included an $11.7 million gain on strategic investments. The Hustle acquisition contributed to revenue and expenses; acquired advertising revenue was described as nonrecurring. A lease termination generated a $4.3 million gain and a $6.5 million fixed-asset disposal loss.

Outlook, risks, and contingencies

  • Management expects continued investment in sales and marketing, R&D, customer support, international expansion, and data-center infrastructure, and stated it does not expect profitability in the near term. The filing provides no clear numeric revenue or earnings guidance.
  • Management said COVID-19 had not materially adversely affected results to date, but future effects remain uncertain. The filing also highlights inflation, labor shortages, economic uncertainty, foreign-exchange exposure, and competitive pressure.
  • Key business risks include customer renewal and expansion, intense competition, rapid technology change, service outages and cybersecurity incidents, reliance on third-party cloud providers and integrations, privacy and data-protection regulation, and hiring and retention.
  • Contractual commitments include $386.0 million of operating lease obligations and approximately $1.078 billion of product-related vendor commitments, plus $2.5 million of INBOUND event commitments. The company stated it had sufficient working capital for at least 12 months. Ordinary-course legal matters were not expected to have a material adverse effect.
  • The company recorded a $77.8 million net loss and had a $561.0 million accumulated deficit. It reported a $1.2 billion U.S. federal and $737.8 million state net operating loss carryforward, subject to expiration and possible ownership-change limitations. A full valuation allowance covers most U.S. deferred tax assets.

Investor verification priorities

  • Confirm sustained customer growth, net revenue retention, and expansion in average subscription revenue per customer.
  • Assess whether expense growth and stock-based compensation can moderate while revenue scales and gross margin holds.
  • Review operating cash flow quality, especially the contribution from deferred revenue and noncash compensation.
  • Track cash settlement, conversion, and maturity outcomes for the 2022 and 2025 Notes, including potential effects on liquidity and dilution.
  • Evaluate the scale and timing of vendor commitments, lease obligations, and planned infrastructure spending against available liquidity.
  • Monitor cybersecurity, privacy-law, cloud-provider, and competitive risks, as well as the nonrecurring strategic-investment gain and acquisition-related items.