Mirion Technologies, Inc. — FY2023 Form 10-K
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2023; filed February 28, 2024. Although the request references 2023 Q4, this is an annual filing. It gives selected Q4 results but does not provide quarterly revenue in the supplied text. Mirion sells radiation detection, measurement, analysis and monitoring products and services through Medical and Technologies segments. FY2023 and FY2022 are both Successor periods, but comparisons with periods before the October 2021 business combination are not directly comparable due to acquisition accounting.
Financial performance and liquidity
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $800.9 million | $717.8 million |
| Gross profit / gross margin | $356.4 million / 44.5% | $310.1 million / 43.2% |
| Operating loss / operating margin | $21.9 million / (2.7%) | $297.8 million / (41.5%) |
| Net loss | $98.7 million | $288.4 million |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) | $180.7 million | $164.7 million |
| Cash provided by operating activities | $95.2 million | $39.4 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at year-end | $128.8 million | $73.5 million |
Revenue rose 11.6%. Medical revenue was $284.5 million, up 4.7%; Technologies revenue was $516.4 million, up 15.8%. Product revenue was $597.8 million and service revenue $203.1 million. Operating results improved substantially, including because FY2022 included $211.8 million of goodwill impairment; FY2023 still had an operating loss. Net loss included a $24.8 million noncash loss from warrant remeasurement, compared with a $37.6 million gain in FY2022. FY2023 also included $57.1 million of net interest expense and a $2.6 million debt-extinguishment loss.
Q4 selected results: For the three months ended December 31, 2023, net loss was $14.5 million and Adjusted EBITDA was $61.0 million. The filing’s quarterly table does not show Q4 revenue.
Cash, debt and liquidity: Operating cash flow increased by $55.8 million, which management attributed mainly to improved results and working-capital movements, including lower inventory and collections on contract balances. Investing activities used $64.7 million, including $31.4 million for the ec2 acquisition. Financing activities provided $22.6 million; the year included $150.0 million of equity proceeds and approximately $127.3 million of principal repayments. Year-end third-party debt principal was $698.4 million, including $694.6 million under the term loan; the term-loan rate was 8.40%. The company had $73.3 million available under its $90 million revolver and no revolver balance. Management said cash from operations and debt arrangements were expected to provide adequate liquidity for the next 12 months. Debt covenants were reported in compliance at year-end.
Backlog was $857.1 million, up from $737.4 million. Management expects approximately 46% to be recognized as revenue in 2024. Backlog is subject to customer delays, deferrals and cancellations and is not a guarantee of future revenue or profit.
Material changes versus FY2022
- Revenue increased $83.1 million, reflecting price increases and organic growth in both segments, with additional contributions from the SIS and ec2 acquisitions and favorable currency effects in Technologies.
- Gross margin improved to 44.5% from 43.2%. Management cited improved product mix and price increases, partly offset by inflation, supply-chain costs and acquisition-related effects.
- SG&A declined $22.2 million to $340.1 million, mainly due to lower stock-based compensation, amortization and public-company-related costs.
- The operating loss narrowed by $275.9 million, primarily because FY2022 included $211.8 million of goodwill impairment and higher amortization and other expenses.
- Interest expense increased $15.2 million as rates rose, partly offset by early debt repayment. Warrant remeasurement also swung from a $37.6 million gain in FY2022 to a $24.8 million loss in FY2023.
- Cash and cash equivalents increased to $128.8 million from $73.5 million. Debt principal declined to $698.4 million from $824.7 million.
Outlook, risks and unusual items
The filing provides no specific company revenue, earnings or margin guidance. Management describes growth opportunities in medical radiation procedures, dosimetry, nuclear power, defense and laboratory markets, and cites positive nuclear-market developments. These are market views, not quantified company forecasts. R&D expense was $31.7 million. The company acquired ec2 Software Solutions and NUMA for $31.4 million in November 2023 and sold the Rehab business; it recorded a $6.5 million loss on disposal after determining the remaining $7.0 million of deferred sale proceeds was unlikely to be collected.
- Russia-related contracts and claims: Sanctions and the Russia-Ukraine conflict have delayed revenue recognition and project activity. Russian-related project backlog was approximately $155.7 million at year-end. A Russian customer asserted a $21 million claim on an active project, subject to a $14 million contractual cap, and separately demanded repayment of $10.2 million relating to the cancelled Finland project. Management disputes the claims; resolution and financial impact remain uncertain. Related advance-payment and performance guarantees were $14.2 million and $14.4 million, respectively.
- Other litigation: A vendor filed a copyright-infringement and breach-of-contract lawsuit in Q4 2023 involving software licenses. The company says it will defend the claim but could not estimate a loss. Management stated ordinary-course matters were not expected to have a material effect, while acknowledging outcomes cannot be predicted with certainty.
- Operating risks: Supply-chain constraints, inflation, fixed-price contract cost overruns, long project and revenue-recognition cycles, government budget changes, foreign exchange, variable interest rates, and international sanctions or export restrictions may affect results. The company relies on some sole- or limited-source suppliers.
- Goodwill: No impairment was recorded in FY2023, but three reporting units had fair values less than 20% above carrying values. The annual impairment test relies on forecasts and discount rates.
- Accounting and audit: Deloitte issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements and internal controls. A previously reported material weakness in certain French IT general controls was reported remediated in 2023. Contract cost-to-complete estimates and goodwill valuations were identified as critical audit matters.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Whether backlog converts to revenue and cash as expected, particularly the 46% scheduled for 2024 and Russia-related projects.
- Current status, potential exposure and any subsequent developments in the Russian customer claims and the vendor software lawsuit.
- Cash generation, working-capital needs, interest costs and covenant headroom given variable-rate debt and the 8.40% term-loan rate.
- Whether segment growth and margins persist after considering inflation, supply-chain costs, acquisitions and the Rehab disposal.
- Assumptions and valuation headroom for goodwill, especially for the three reporting units with less than 20% excess fair value.
- Potential dilution from warrants, founder shares and exchangeable Class B interests; the filing reports 27.25 million outstanding warrants exercisable at $11.50 per share.