CENTRAL PUERTO S.A. current report, Q2 FY2018

Business Context and Reporting Period

Company: Central Puerto S.A. (NYSE: CEPU), the largest private sector power generation company in Argentina.

Reporting Period: First Quarter 2018 (ended March 31, 2018).

Key Operational Milestone: In March 2018, the Vuelta de Obligado (CVO) plant received approval for commercial operations (779 MW capacity), making the Company the largest private operator of FONINVEMEM plants (2,554 MW total).

Key Financial Metrics

Metric (Million Ps.)1Q 20181Q 2017Change
Revenues1,8041,107+63%
Gross Profit1,056450+135%
Operating Income9,609371+2,488%
Net Income7,502525+1,329%
Adjusted EBITDA (Reported)9,683436+2,121%
Adjusted EBITDA (Excl. CVO Gain)1,724436+295%
Cash and Cash Equivalents (End of Period)1,20389+1,252%
Current Financial Assets2,3591,111+112%

Note: Figures in Argentine Pesos (Ps.). US$ convenience translations provided in filing: Revenues US$ 92M; Adjusted EBITDA US$ 492M.

Material Changes vs. Prior Period

  • One-Time Gain: The reported Adjusted EBITDA includes a non-recurring gain of Ps. 7,959 million from the CVO Commercial Operations Approval (FONINVEMEM receivables). Excluding this, Adjusted EBITDA grew 295% organically.
  • Revenue Drivers: Revenue increased 63% due to tariff hikes (Res. 19/17) and a 26% increase in the average exchange rate, partially offset by a 10% drop in energy generation.
  • Generation Mix: Thermal generation decreased 22% due to scheduled maintenance at the Puerto Combined Cycle Plant. Hydro generation increased 75% due to higher water flow.
  • Liquidity: Cash and cash equivalents surged 1,252% to Ps. 1,203 million, driven by asset sales (La Plata Plant), dividends from associates, and new project financing.

Guidance, Outlook, and Risks

  • Renewable Projects: Achiras I (48 MW) and La Castellana (99 MW) wind farms are within budget and expected to be fully operational in June and July 2018, respectively.
  • Financing: Received US$ 80 million (La Castellana) and US$ 51 million (Achiras I) from IIC-IFC facilities. The Company guarantees payment obligations for these projects until completion (expected 9 months post-commercial operation).
  • Dividends: Approved cash dividend of Ps. 0.70 per common share (approx. US$ 0.28 per ADR).
  • Risks: Forward-looking statements regarding project completion dates and cash flows are subject to regulatory, economic, and operational uncertainties. Exchange rate volatility impacts dollar-denominated tariffs and costs.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • CVO Receivables: Verify the collectability and interest rate terms (30-day LIBOR + 5%) of the US$ 545 million FONINVEMEM receivables.
  • Recurring EBITDA: Confirm the sustainability of the 295% Adjusted EBITDA growth excluding the one-time CVO gain.
  • Project Timelines: Monitor the June/July 2018 commercial operation dates for Achiras I and La Castellana wind farms.
  • Guarantees: Review the extent of the Company's unconditional guarantees for the IIC-IFC project finance facilities.
  • Exchange Rate Sensitivity: Assess the impact of Argentine Peso volatility on future revenue and cost structures.