Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Nanometrics Incorporated (Note: Input metadata referenced "ONTO INNOVATION INC." but the filing text is for Nanometrics Incorporated).
Reporting Period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2000.
Business Overview: Nanometrics is a leader in designing, manufacturing, and supporting thin film metrology systems for the semiconductor, flat panel display, and magnetic recording head industries. The company provides non-contact, non-destructive measurement systems to control manufacturing processes and increase production yields. Products include stand-alone automated systems, integrated systems for process equipment, and tabletop systems for engineering environments.
Key Financial Metrics (Year Ended Dec 31, 2000)
| Metric | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Net Revenues | $69.5 million | $36.4 million | $33.3 million |
| Product Sales | $63.5 million | $32.2 million | $29.7 million |
| Service Revenue | $6.0 million | $4.2 million | $3.5 million |
| Income from Operations | $14.6 million | $3.7 million | $2.4 million |
| Net Income | $11.2 million | $2.6 million | $1.8 million |
| Diluted EPS | $0.94 | $0.28 | $0.20 |
| Operating Margin | 21.0% | 10.3% | 7.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 16.0% | 7.2% | 5.5% |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | $69.8 million | $18.1 million | $11.4 million |
| Working Capital | $92.4 million | $36.0 million | $30.6 million |
| Total Debt Obligations | $5.2 million | $2.9 million | $2.5 million |
| Backlog (Dec 31) | $27.2 million | $13.4 million | N/A |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Revenue Growth: Total net revenues increased 90.9% to $69.5 million, driven by a 97.3% increase in product sales. This growth was attributed to stronger demand in the U.S. and Asia.
- Profitability: Operating income surged to $14.6 million (21.0% margin) from $3.7 million (10.3% margin) in 1999. Net income increased to $11.2 million.
- Expense Increases: Research and development expenses nearly doubled to $9.2 million (13.3% of revenue) due to additional headcount and materials. Selling expenses rose 75.7% to $10.3 million to support higher sales volumes.
- Liquidity: Cash and short-term investments grew significantly to $69.8 million, bolstered by a $72.4 million secondary stock offering in March 2000 and strong operating cash flow of $9.5 million.
- Accounting Change: The company adopted SAB 101 (Revenue Recognition) in Q4 2000. This resulted in a cumulative effect charge of $1.4 million, reducing net income. Without this adjustment, 2000 net income would have been approximately $13.6 million.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items
- Outlook: Management expects the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry to continue. While 2000 saw strong growth, the company notes the industry is currently suffering a downturn which could adversely affect future results.
- Strategic Focus: Continued emphasis on integrated metrology systems (OEM partnerships, notably with Applied Materials), expansion in Asia (Japan and Korea), and development of systems for 300mm wafers.
- Key Risks:
- Cyclicality: Heavy dependence on capital expenditures in the semiconductor and flat panel display industries.
- Customer Concentration: Top three customers (Applied Materials, Hyundai, TSMC) accounted for 42.3% of 2000 revenues. Loss of a major customer would significantly impact results.
- International Exposure: Approximately 60.6% of revenues came from foreign sales, exposing the company to currency fluctuations and Asian economic instability.
- Supply Chain: Reliance on sole or limited suppliers for critical components (e.g., spectroscopic ellipsometers, robotics).
- Unusual Items:
- Stock Offering: Raised $72.4 million in net proceeds in March 2000, used partly for a new Milpitas facility.
- Facility Expansion: Purchased a 133,000 sq. ft. facility in Milpitas, CA, and committed funds for new facilities in Japan and Korea.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Customer Concentration: Verify the stability of relationships with Applied Materials, Hyundai, and TSMC, which collectively represent over 40% of revenue.
- Revenue Recognition: Review the impact of the SAB 101 adoption and the $7.8 million in revenue deferred to future periods.
- Backlog Quality: Assess the $27.2 million backlog, noting that orders are subject to cancellation or delay without penalty.
- Industry Cycle: Monitor semiconductor capital expenditure trends, as the company explicitly notes a current industry downturn.
- Supply Chain Resilience: Confirm the status of sole-source suppliers for critical components like robotics and ellipsometers.