AST Spacemobile, Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2021

Business context and reporting period

This unaudited Form 10-Q covers the three months ended March 31, 2021. At quarter-end, the registrant was New Providence Acquisition Corp. (NPA), a special purpose acquisition company, and had not begun operating AST SpaceMobile’s business or generating revenue.

On April 6, 2021, after the reporting period, NPA completed its business combination with AST & Science LLC, changed its name to AST SpaceMobile, Inc., and adopted an Up-C structure. Its Class A shares and warrants began trading as ASTS and ASTSW on April 7.

Financial results and liquidity

MetricQ1 2021Q1 2020 / comparison
RevenueNoneNone
Operating costs$1.43 million$0.19 million
Net income$0.60 million$7.77 million
Net cash used in operating activities$0.86 million$0.19 million
Cash at quarter-end$50.05 million$0.13 million at Dec. 31, 2020
Trust Account securities$231.91 million$232.20 million at Dec. 31, 2020
Total liabilities$125.99 million$76.81 million at Dec. 31, 2020

Q1 net income included a $2.03 million noncash gain from the change in fair value of warrant liabilities and $21,197 of Trust Account interest, offset by operating costs and $17,309 of income tax expense. The comparable 2020 period included a larger warrant fair-value gain, higher Trust Account interest, and an unrealized investment gain; therefore, the decline in net income does not reflect operating revenue performance.

Working capital was $48.29 million at March 31, versus a $0.34 million deficit at year-end, as reported by management. The $50 million PIPE investor deposit in operating cash was recorded as a corresponding liability, not as unrestricted proceeds. The company reported no long-term debt, though it had a $600,000 related-party note payable at quarter-end. It also reported an $8.05 million deferred underwriting fee payable upon completion of a business combination and $66.09 million of warrant liabilities.

Material changes and subsequent transaction

  • Operating costs rose to $1.43 million from $0.19 million, while net income fell to $0.60 million from $7.77 million, primarily reflecting lower warrant remeasurement gains and Trust Account income.
  • Cash increased mainly because PIPE investors deposited $50 million ahead of the merger vote; the matching investor-deposit liability remained on the balance sheet.
  • At the April 6 closing, AST received approximately $227 million of remaining Trust Account funds after transaction-related payments, redemptions, and repayment of the related-party loan. PIPE investors purchased 23 million Class A shares. The filing also reports that 8,460 shares were redeemed at closing for approximately $85,348.

Outlook, risks, and unusual items

  • The Q1 financial statements principally reflect the pre-merger SPAC, not AST’s operating business. The filing provides no specific post-merger revenue, earnings, cash-flow, or operating guidance.
  • Management disclosed a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting related to accounting for warrants. The warrant accounting error resulted in material misstatements in previously reported financial statement amounts; the company filed an amended 2020 Form 10-K and described remediation steps, but did not guarantee they would be effective.
  • Management said the potential financial effects of COVID-19 were not readily determinable; no related adjustments were included in the statements.
  • Warrants were classified as liabilities and remeasured at fair value, creating noncash income-statement volatility. The company also disclosed that warrants may expire worthless if a business combination is not completed, and that exercise depends on registration and other terms.
  • The filing reports no material legal proceedings and no off-balance-sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2021. It states that risk factors had not materially changed from those in the company’s registration statement.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Post-merger liquidity: distinguish the $50 million pre-closing PIPE deposit from the approximately $227 million of Trust Account funds transferred at closing, and verify subsequent cash use.
  • Whether the disclosed warrant-accounting control remediation has been completed and independently assessed, and whether any further restatements or control deficiencies arise.
  • The post-combination capitalization, including share classes and voting rights, warrants, and any dilution from potential warrant exercises or AST unit exchanges.
  • AST’s actual operating results, funding requirements, and management’s forward guidance, which are not provided by these pre-combination quarterly results.