Cintas Corporation Fiscal 2023 Form 10-K Summary
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended May 31, 2023, compared primarily with fiscal 2022. The request metadata references “2022 Q4,” but the supplied filing is Cintas’s annual Form 10-K for fiscal 2023, filed July 27, 2023.
Business Context
Cintas provides uniform rental and facility services, first aid and safety products, fire protection services, and uniform direct sales to more than one million businesses, primarily in the United States, with operations also in Canada and Latin America. Reportable segments are Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services; Fire Protection Services and Uniform Direct Sales are included in All Other.
At May 31, 2023, Cintas had approximately 44,500 employees, 11,500 delivery routes, 473 facilities, 12 distribution centers, five manufacturing facilities, and approximately 20,900 vehicles. More than 90% of revenue was generated in the United States.
Financial Performance and Key Metrics
| Metric | Fiscal 2023 | Fiscal 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $8.816 billion | $7.854 billion | +12.2% |
| Operating income | $1.803 billion | $1.587 billion | +13.6% |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 20.2% | +0.2 percentage points |
| Income before taxes | $1.693 billion | $1.499 billion | +13.0% |
| Net income | $1.348 billion | $1.236 billion | +9.1% |
| Diluted EPS | $12.99 | $11.65 | +11.5% |
| Net cash from operations | $1.598 billion | $1.538 billion | +3.9% |
| Capital expenditures | $331.1 million | $240.7 million | +37.6% |
Total gross margin improved to 47.3% from 46.2%. Selling and administrative expenses increased to 26.9% of revenue from 26.0%, partly because fiscal 2022 included a $30.2 million gain on an equity-method investment transaction and a $12.1 million gain on the sale of operating assets.
Revenue by segment was $6.897 billion for Uniform Rental and Facility Services, $951.5 million for First Aid and Safety Services, and $967.1 million for All Other. Organic revenue growth was 12.2% for the year, moderating from 13.9% in the first quarter to 10.3% in the fourth quarter.
Uniform Rental and Facility Services revenue increased 10.8%, with segment gross margin improving to 47.3% from 46.7%. First Aid and Safety Services revenue increased 14.3%, while its gross margin rose to 50.7% from 44.7%, primarily due to a lower proportion of lower-margin personal protective equipment sales and improved fixed-cost leverage.
The effective tax rate increased to 20.4% from 17.5%, reflecting discrete tax items and the absence of certain fiscal 2022 benefits. Net interest expense increased to $109.5 million from $88.6 million due to higher interest rates and higher average debt during the year.
Cash Flow, Liquidity and Debt
- Operating cash flow was $1.598 billion, compared with $1.538 billion in fiscal 2022.
- Investing cash flow used $388.7 million, including $331.1 million of capital expenditures and $46.4 million for acquisitions.
- Financing cash flow used $1.173 billion, including $449.9 million of dividends paid and $398.9 million of share repurchases.
- Cash and cash equivalents were $124.1 million at May 31, 2023, compared with $90.5 million a year earlier.
- Total debt was $2.500 billion at May 31, 2023, consisting entirely of debt due after one year; there was no commercial paper outstanding and no borrowing under the revolving credit facility.
- The company had a $2.0 billion revolving credit facility maturing March 23, 2027, with an accordion feature allowing up to an additional $500 million subject to customary conditions.
- Debt maturities include $450 million in fiscal 2025, $1.0 billion in fiscal 2027, and $1.05 billion after fiscal 2027. Cintas was in compliance with all debt covenants.
- Credit ratings at May 31, 2023 were A-2 commercial paper and A- long-term debt from Standard & Poor’s, and P-2 commercial paper and A3 long-term debt from Moody’s, both with stable outlooks.
Material Changes Versus Fiscal 2022
- Revenue growth remained strong, but quarterly organic growth decelerated during the year.
- Gross margin expanded because of labor efficiencies, fixed-cost leverage, favorable sales mix, and pricing actions.
- Net income growth lagged operating income growth because of a higher effective tax rate and increased interest expense.
- Capital expenditures increased substantially to support capacity, market penetration, and revenue growth.
- Share repurchases declined materially from $1.526 billion to $398.9 million. Cintas had approximately $1.458 billion remaining under its repurchase authorizations at May 31, 2023.
- Debt declined from $2.811 billion to $2.500 billion, primarily following repayment of $261.2 million of commercial paper and $50.0 million of senior notes.
- Dividends declared increased to $4.60 per share from $3.80 per share.
Outlook, Commentary, Risks and Unusual Items
Management stated that operating cash flow should remain sufficient to provide adequate liquidity and that the company had sufficient liquidity for at least the next 12 months and the foreseeable future. Future acquisitions, share repurchases, and dividend increases will depend on economic conditions and liquidity. The filing does not provide a specific fiscal 2024 revenue, earnings, or margin forecast.
Management reported that inflationary effects, including higher labor, fuel, transportation, and benefit costs, were mitigated through pricing and efficiency initiatives and did not have a material adverse effect on fiscal 2023 results.
Principal risks include economic deterioration, inflation, labor shortages and wage pressure, fuel and energy costs, competition and customer insourcing, acquisition integration, supply-chain disruptions, cybersecurity and information-technology failures, interest-rate volatility, foreign currency exposure, regulatory and environmental compliance, litigation, tax audits, impairment risk, and climate-related and ESG requirements.
Cintas disclosed two non-routine lawsuits: a purported class action involving contracts with public agencies and a purported ERISA class action concerning retirement-plan fees and fiduciary duties. Management stated that liability was not probable or estimable for either matter, but adverse outcomes could be material.
The fiscal 2023 insurance reserve was $182.0 million and was identified by the auditors as a critical audit matter because of actuarial estimation uncertainty. Management and Ernst & Young concluded that internal control over financial reporting was effective, and the financial statement audit opinion was unqualified.
Important Facts for Investors to Verify
- Confirm that the intended period is fiscal 2023 rather than “2022 Q4,” because the supplied document is a fiscal 2023 Form 10-K.
- Assess whether the moderation in quarterly organic growth from 13.9% to 10.3% continued after fiscal year-end.
- Evaluate the sustainability of margin gains, particularly the unusually large improvement in First Aid and Safety Services gross margin.
- Review upcoming debt maturities, refinancing requirements, interest-rate exposure, and the availability of the revolving credit facility.
- Monitor capital expenditures, acquisitions, and share repurchases against operating cash flow and leverage objectives.
- Review litigation, environmental obligations, insurance reserves, tax audits, and unrecognized tax benefits for potential changes in exposure.
- Verify management’s assumptions regarding labor costs, fuel prices, pricing recovery, supply availability, cybersecurity, and customer retention.