Data I/O Corporation: Q1 2023 Form 10-Q Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
Data I/O Corporation is a global provider of programming, security deployment, security provisioning, and intellectual-property protection solutions used in electronics manufacturing. Its customers are primarily in Asia, Europe, and the Americas, with manufacturing operations in Redmond, Washington and Shanghai, China. This unaudited Form 10-Q covers the three months ended March 31, 2023, compared with the same period in 2022.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q1 2023 | Q1 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $7.231 million | $4.965 million | +45.6% |
| Gross margin | $4.302 million; 59.5% | $2.303 million; 46.4% | +86.8% |
| Operating income (loss) | $169,000 | $(1.361) million | Improved |
| Net income (loss) | $95,000 | $(1.820) million | Improved |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share | $0.01 | $(0.21) | Improved |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $463,000 | $(1.582) million | Improved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $11.868 million | $12.296 million | Prior-year comparison |
Revenue consisted of equipment sales of $4.051 million, adapter sales of $2.267 million, and software and maintenance revenue of $913,000. Automated programming systems generated $5.927 million, while non-automated systems generated $1.304 million. International sales represented 87% of total revenue.
Research and development expense was $1.625 million, essentially unchanged year over year. Selling, general and administrative expense increased 22.5% to $2.508 million, primarily due to higher sales volume and channel commissions, incentive compensation, and recruiting costs. Non-GAAP EBITDA was $253,000, and adjusted EBITDA excluding equity compensation was $502,000.
At March 31, 2023, total assets were $27.472 million, total current assets were $24.460 million, and working capital was $18.032 million. Total current liabilities were $6.428 million. The company reported no debt. Operating lease liabilities totaled $2.111 million, and remaining operating lease commitments totaled $2.285 million.
Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period
- Revenue increased 45.6%, reflecting recovery from the Shanghai COVID-19 shutdown and other challenges affecting Q1 2022.
- Gross margin expanded to 59.5% from 46.4%, primarily due to product and channel mix, favorable currency effects, and factory variances.
- The company returned to profitability, reporting $95,000 of net income versus a $1.820 million net loss in Q1 2022. Management stated that Q1 2023 was the third consecutive profitable quarter.
- Operating cash flow improved to $463,000 from negative $1.582 million. Capital expenditures were $183,000, resulting in a net cash increase of $287,000 before the $71,000 foreign-exchange benefit.
- Bookings were $5.7 million, down from $6.2 million in Q1 2022 and $6.8 million in Q4 2022. Backlog was $3.2 million at March 31, 2023, compared with $4.1 million at March 31, 2022 and $4.8 million at December 31, 2022.
- China demand was soft as customers recovered from COVID-19 and prepared for new automotive emission standards. Automotive electronics represented 63% of quarterly orders.
Outlook, Commentary, Risks, and Unusual Items
Management described operations as substantially more normal and cited growing sales funnels, renewed in-person trade shows, industry partnerships, and improving supply-chain conditions. The company remains focused on automotive electronics, IoT, secure supply-chain solutions, automated programming systems, software, and provisioning technologies for secure microcontrollers, authentication chips, and secure elements.
Management expects cost controls to continue and believes existing cash and internally generated funds will support operations and capital requirements for at least the next year. Capital expenditures are expected to remain limited and focused on rental, security provisioning, demonstration, and test equipment.
- Key risks include cyclical customer capital spending, recessionary conditions, elevated interest rates, inflation, foreign-currency volatility, tariffs, geopolitical disruptions, semiconductor availability, supply-chain interruptions, labor-market constraints, and changing automotive standards.
- More than 90% of the business is typically international, creating foreign-exchange exposure. The stronger U.S. dollar had previously pressured revenue, although currency trends provided a sequential tailwind entering Q1 2023.
- The company maintained a $9.3 million valuation allowance against deferred tax assets because of its loss history and uncertainty regarding future realization.
- Purchase commitments and other obligations totaled $2.4 million at March 31, 2023, with all but $553,000 expected to be paid within twelve months.
- No material legal proceedings, indemnification claims, off-balance-sheet arrangements, or material changes to previously disclosed risk factors were reported.
- The adoption of ASU 326, the current expected credit loss standard, had no material impact on the financial statements.
Most Important Facts for Investors to Verify
- Whether the improvement in revenue and gross margin is sustained, particularly as Q1 bookings and backlog declined sequentially.
- Whether China demand recovers following COVID-19 disruptions and the transition to new automotive emission standards.
- The durability of profitability and positive operating cash flow after the unusually weak Q1 2022 comparison.
- Exposure to international markets, foreign-currency movements, supply-chain constraints, and cyclical automotive and electronics capital spending.
- The adequacy of the $11.868 million cash balance relative to $2.111 million of operating lease liabilities, $2.4 million of purchase commitments, and future operating needs.
- The potential future tax impact of the $9.3 million deferred-tax-asset valuation allowance and any cash-tax consequences of repatriating foreign subsidiary funds.