GYRE THERAPEUTICS, INC. annual report, FY2020

Business context and reporting period

Filing/entity note: The request identifies Gyre Therapeutics, Inc., but the supplied Form 10-K is for Catalyst Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ: CBIO). This summary covers the filing supplied, not Gyre Therapeutics. It reports the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020; it does not provide standalone fourth-quarter results.

Catalyst was a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing engineered protease therapies for coagulation and complement disorders. Its lead programs were MarzAA for bleeding disorders, DalcA for hemophilia B, and complement candidates including CB 4332 and Biogen-partnered CB 2782-PEG. The company had no approved products or product-sales revenue.

Financial results and liquidity

Metric20202019
License and collaboration revenue$20.9 millionNone reported
Research and development expense$53.0 million$43.9 million
General and administrative expense$16.2 million$13.4 million
Total operating expenses$78.3 million$57.3 million
Loss from operations$(57.4) million$(57.3) million
Net loss$(56.2) million$(55.2) million
Net loss per share, basic and diluted$(2.93)$(4.60)
Cash used in operating activities$(55.0) million$(43.6) million

Revenue consisted primarily of Biogen’s $15.0 million upfront license payment and $5.8 million of reimbursable collaboration costs. The filing reports $9.2 million of cost of license and collaboration revenue; no meaningful standalone gross margin is presented. R&D expense rose 21%, mainly from higher preclinical research and personnel costs; G&A expense also rose 21%.

At year-end, cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $81.9 million, including $30.4 million in cash equivalents and $51.5 million in short- and long-term investments. Current assets were $89.5 million and current liabilities were $17.8 million. Total liabilities were $18.8 million, principally operating lease liabilities and operating payables; the filing reports no borrowings. Management expected year-end resources to fund operations for at least 12 months from the filing date, while warning that assumptions could prove wrong.

Operating cash use increased year over year. 2020 financing cash flow was $60.4 million, primarily from two equity offerings that generated net proceeds of approximately $60.0 million. After year-end, a first-quarter 2021 offering generated approximately $49.3 million net proceeds. Common shares outstanding were 22.1 million at December 31, 2020 and 31.3 million as of February 25, 2021.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue increased from zero in 2019 to $20.9 million in 2020, principally due to the Biogen agreement; the filing does not report product-sales revenue.
  • Operating expenses increased 37% to $78.3 million, while net loss widened modestly to $56.2 million from $55.2 million.
  • Operating cash use rose to $55.0 million from $43.6 million. Year-end cash and investments increased to $81.9 million from $76.9 million.
  • Equity offerings raised approximately $60.0 million net in 2020, with a further approximately $49.3 million net raised in the first quarter of 2021, increasing share count and diluting existing holders.

Outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items

  • Development plans: Management planned a registrational Phase 3 trial of MarzAA (MAA-304), with approximately 60 participants and bleeding episodes treated with MarzAA compared with standard care; it also planned a Phase 1/2 MarzAA study (MAA-202). The filing describes DalcA’s Phase 2b study as completed in 2020. CB 4332 remained preclinical; management planned an observational study in 2021 and a Phase 1/2 study in 2022.
  • COVID-19: The pandemic had delayed enrollment in MAA-304 and MAA-202 and could further delay or halt development, disrupt trial sites and supply chains, or affect manufacturing. The company said required MarzAA supplies for those studies had been manufactured.
  • Funding and execution: Catalyst had a history of losses, an accumulated deficit of $314.8 million, no commercial products, and expected significant losses for several years. Additional capital may be needed; financing could dilute shareholders or require licensing valuable rights. Commercialization, if achieved, would also require establishing sales capabilities.
  • Clinical and regulatory risks: Candidates remain subject to trial outcomes, safety and immunogenicity risks, regulatory approval, manufacturing scale-up, competition, and reimbursement uncertainty. Two DalcA participants had previously developed neutralizing antibodies; the 2020 Phase 2b study reported no neutralizing antibodies.
  • Collaboration and obligations: Biogen may terminate its agreement on 60 days’ notice. Catalyst was eligible for up to $340 million in milestones and tiered royalties, but future payments depend on development, approval and sales. Potential milestone payments also remain under Pfizer and ISU agreements.
  • Unusual audit/controls items: The auditor issued an unqualified opinion and identified R&D accruals and prepaid R&D estimates as a critical audit matter, citing judgment in estimating work completed. Management reported effective disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting. No material legal proceedings were reported.

Important facts for investors to verify

  1. Confirm the intended issuer: the supplied filing is Catalyst Biosciences, not Gyre Therapeutics.
  2. Review the actual fourth-quarter 2020 results separately; this filing presents annual figures, not a standalone Q4 income statement or cash-flow statement.
  3. Assess cash runway using the year-end $81.9 million balance, subsequent $49.3 million financing, ongoing cash burn, and updated development spending.
  4. Track MarzAA trial enrollment and data, the impact of COVID-19, and any changes to management’s stated timelines.
  5. Evaluate dilution from the 2020 and 2021 equity offerings, alongside the resulting funding benefit.
  6. Check subsequent filings for changes in Biogen collaboration progress, milestone prospects, clinical risks, and manufacturing commitments.