IES Holdings, Inc. annual report, FY2015

IES Holdings, Inc. (Integrated Electrical Services, Inc.) — FY2015 Form 10-K

Business context and reporting period. The filing covers the fiscal year ended September 30, 2015; it is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter filing. IES provides electrical, communications, and electromechanical services through Communications, Residential, Commercial & Industrial, and Infrastructure Solutions. The filing also presents fourth-quarter results.

Financial performance and liquidity

MetricFY2015FY2014
Revenue$573.9 million$512.4 million
Gross profit / margin$99.9 million / 17.4%$83.1 million / 16.2%
Operating income / margin$18.5 million / 3.2%$7.6 million / 1.5%
Net income$16.5 million; $0.77 diluted EPS$5.3 million; $0.29 diluted EPS
Operating cash flow$11.5 million$12.6 million
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$49.4 million$47.3 million
Total debt at year-end$10.2 million$10.2 million
Working capital at year-end$81.0 million$72.1 million

FY2015 investing activities used $5.9 million, including $3.1 million for an acquisition and $2.8 million of capital expenditures. Financing activities used $3.6 million, primarily for share repurchases. The company reported $22.8 million of availability under its $60 million revolving facility, $6.9 million of outstanding letters of credit, and a 4.0:1.0 fixed-charge coverage ratio. Liquidity was $72.2 million.

Fourth-quarter FY2015 revenue was $159.7 million, gross profit was $30.4 million, and net income was $7.5 million ($0.35 diluted EPS).

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue increased 12.0% year over year. Communications revenue rose 22.2% and Residential rose 13.0%; Commercial & Industrial rose 7.6%. Infrastructure Solutions revenue declined 1.5%.
  • Gross margin improved to 17.4% from 16.2%, with improvement reported across all operating segments. Management attributed gains to project execution, project mix, and productivity.
  • Operating income increased to $18.5 million from $7.6 million. SG&A increased 7.7% to $81.4 million, primarily due to higher personnel and incentive costs.
  • Operating cash flow declined to $11.5 million from $12.6 million, as higher earnings were offset by increased working-capital needs. Receivables increased and days sales outstanding rose to 56 from 54.
  • Backlog declined to $270 million from $286 million, including lower Communications and Infrastructure Solutions backlog; Commercial & Industrial backlog increased.

Outlook, risks, contingencies, and unusual items

  • Management expected FY2016 revenue from existing businesses to increase year over year, assuming no significant deterioration in economic conditions. Estimated FY2016 fixed-asset requirements were $2.0–$3.0 million. These are expectations, not guarantees.
  • After year-end, IES acquired Calumet Armature & Electric and Shanahan Mechanical and Electrical. FY2015 also included the acquisition of Southern Rewinding, contributing $2.9 million of segment revenue. Acquisition integration and performance are relevant uncertainties.
  • Infrastructure Solutions goodwill was $8.6 million; management said even a small decline in estimated fair value could trigger impairment. No goodwill impairment was recorded in FY2015.
  • IES had approximately $439 million of federal NOL carryforwards, including $142 million related to additional tax-goodwill amortization. A change in ownership could limit their use under Section 382; Tontine owned 62.2% as of October 2015.
  • Tontine’s control, potential share sales, and resulting change-of-control provisions create governance, financing, bonding, and tax risks. The company also identified project-estimation and fixed-price contract exposure, competitive pricing, labor and commodity costs, customer collections, surety availability, and economic cyclicality as risks.
  • The Ward Transformer private action settlement was agreed in principle after year-end and was fully reserved at September 30, 2015. IES expected a nominal release from a separate off-site EPA matter, but that outcome was not yet finalized. Other disclosed legal proceedings were not expected to have a material adverse effect.
  • The company reported no material goodwill or long-lived asset impairment in FY2015, and management concluded disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were effective. The auditor issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether FY2016 revenue growth and improved margins were sustained, particularly in Communications and Residential, and whether the oil-and-gas slowdown affected Texas housing demand.
  • Cash conversion, receivables, and DSO trends, given operating cash flow below net income and increased working capital.
  • Infrastructure Solutions’ rail and steel exposure, acquisition results, and goodwill valuation assumptions.
  • Revolver availability and covenant headroom, including borrowing-base limits and the effect of letters of credit and bonding requirements.
  • Tontine ownership or share-sale developments, potential Section 382 consequences for NOLs, and the status of the Ward Transformer settlements.