Infobird Co., Ltd. — FY2023 Form 20-F
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. This is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter filing; the provided filing text does not give separate Q4 financial results. Figures are in U.S. dollars unless noted.
Business context and reporting period
Infobird sold Infobird HK and its mainland China SaaS business on August 11, 2023, for HK$10,000, ending its control of the legacy operating group. That business had generated substantially all of the company’s prior revenue and assets. The company’s continuing business is a much smaller operation focused on software development and SaaS outside mainland China; it began operating in Hong Kong in 2023 and reported $280,000 of continuing-operations revenue for the year. The filing also reports 11 full-time employees at year-end and no intellectual property held by the company at December 31, 2023.
Key financial metrics
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2022 | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Continuing-operations revenue | $280,000 | $0 | All continuing-operations revenue was from outside mainland China. |
| Revenue from discontinued operations | $2.590 million | $5.506 million | Legacy mainland China business, reported through its August 2023 disposal. |
| Total revenue, including discontinued operations | $2.870 million | $5.506 million | FY2023 total combines continuing and discontinued operations. |
| Continuing-operations gross profit / margin | $154,729 / 55.3% | $0 | Based on continuing revenue of $280,000. |
| Continuing-operations operating loss | $(3.156) million | $(0.897) million | Includes a $1.889 million credit-loss allowance. |
| Continuing-operations net loss | $(21.439) million | $(2.535) million | Includes $17.632 million impairment of amounts due from discontinued operations. |
| Net gain on sale of discontinued operations | $22.858 million | $0 | Helped offset continuing and discontinued operating losses. |
| Consolidated net loss | $(2.868) million | $(16.186) million | Improved mainly because of the disposal gain. |
| Cash from operating activities | $(2.720) million | $(5.224) million | Continuing operations used $5.335 million; discontinued operations provided $2.615 million. |
| Cash from investing activities | $(47.374) million | $(5.271) million | Primarily cash deposited in escrow. |
| Cash from financing activities | $49.570 million | $5.539 million | FY2023 inflows were principally equity proceeds. |
At December 31, 2023, the balance sheet showed $52,659 of cash, $5.468 million of current assets, $62,997 of current liabilities, and $57.655 million of total assets. Current assets included $5.223 million of net other receivables. Escrow was $52.188 million, classified as a non-current asset. Management reported working capital of approximately $5.4 million and said it expected to meet obligations for the next 12 months; it also said the company would not require additional funds to operate at its current level. The distinction between reported working capital and the substantial escrow balance is important when assessing available liquidity.
Continuing-operations liabilities were limited at year-end; the filing does not show a material continuing-operations debt balance. The disposed operations had reported bank loans and other liabilities at December 31, 2022, which were classified as discontinued operations. No dividend has been declared or paid, and the company does not anticipate one in the foreseeable future.
Material changes versus comparable periods
- Total revenue, including discontinued operations, fell to $2.870 million from $5.506 million in 2022; legacy mainland China revenue declined from $5.506 million to $2.590 million before disposal. Continuing operations generated $280,000 in 2023 versus none in 2022.
- Continuing-operations net loss increased to $21.439 million from $2.535 million, largely reflecting the $17.632 million impairment of receivables from the disposed group and a $1.889 million allowance against other receivables.
- Consolidated net loss narrowed to $2.868 million from $16.186 million, primarily because the $22.858 million disposal gain offset losses. This improvement does not represent an equivalent improvement in ongoing operating performance.
- Cash usage shifted sharply toward investing: $47.374 million of net investing outflow was mainly attributable to escrow deposits, compared with $5.271 million in 2022. Financing provided $49.570 million, mostly from share issuances.
Outlook, risks and unusual items
- Business plans: Management plans to build the Hong Kong business, pursue customers in Southeast Asia and Europe, and target SaaS use cases in finance, real estate and hotel management. It aims to focus on higher-margin segments and generate positive cash flow. The filing provides no numerical revenue, earnings or cash-flow guidance.
- Proposed acquisition after year-end: In June 2024, the company agreed to acquire 65% of Pure Tech Global Limited for approximately $40 million, inclusive of transaction costs, funded with $33 million of cash and a $7 million promissory note. The filing said the deal was expected to close in July 2024 and had not closed as of the report date. The escrow balance and availability of funds warrant particular attention.
- Customer and collection concentration: The filing reports that two customers accounted for 64.3% and 35.7% of 2023 revenue, respectively, and one customer represented 100% of year-end accounts receivable. The company also recorded a $1.889 million allowance on receivables from the sale of short-term investments.
- Disposal and related-party exposure: The buyer of Infobird HK was a company shareholder. The $22.858 million reported disposal gain contrasts with the stated HK$10,000 sale consideration; investors should review the transaction accounting and the disposition of liabilities. The company fully impaired $17.632 million due from discontinued operations because of concerns about those entities’ deteriorating operations and going concern.
- Controls and reporting: Management concluded that internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls were ineffective at December 31, 2023. Seven material weaknesses related to IT controls, including vendor oversight, backups and recovery, user access, segregation of duties, password controls and vulnerability management, remained unremediated. The auditor did not provide an internal-control attestation because of the company’s emerging-growth-company exemption.
- Other risks: The filing highlights regulatory and political uncertainty involving China and Hong Kong, data and cybersecurity requirements, foreign-exchange and cash-transfer restrictions, customer dependence, limited insurance coverage, potential financing needs and dilution, and possible Nasdaq/HFCAA-related trading restrictions if PCAOB inspection access becomes inadequate. The company said it was not aware of any material cybersecurity incident and that its listing was not then affected by the HFCAA.
- Auditor and legal matters: Audit Alliance LLP issued an unqualified opinion on the 2023 financial statements. The company disclosed a change from WWC, P.C. to Audit Alliance LLP in May 2024 and reported no disagreements or reportable events in connection with the change. It reported no material pending legal proceedings.
Most important facts an investor should verify
- Whether the $52.188 million escrow is available for general liquidity or restricted, what conditions govern release, and how it relates to the proposed $40 million acquisition.
- The status and final terms of the Pure Tech acquisition, including closing, funding, the $7 million promissory note and any additional financing requirements.
- The calculation of the $22.858 million disposal gain despite the stated HK$10,000 consideration, and the collection status of amounts due from the buyer and discontinued operations.
- The recoverability and aging of the $5.223 million net other receivables and $180,000 accounts receivable, including the customer concentration and recorded credit-loss allowances.
- Progress in remediating the seven material weaknesses and whether future filings report effective controls.
- Whether the small continuing business can develop customers and revenue after the disposal; current operations generated $280,000 of continuing revenue and reported a $21.439 million continuing-operations net loss in FY2023.