Li Bang International Corp Inc. current report, Q3 FY2026

Business Context and Reporting Period

Li Bang International Corporation Inc. filed this Form 6-K for September 2026. The filing reports the results of the Company’s extraordinary general meeting held on September 21, 2026, adjourned for lack of quorum and reconvened on September 22, 2026.

As of the August 26, 2026 record date, the Company had 621,418 issued and outstanding Class A ordinary shares, each carrying one vote, and 89,008 Class B ordinary shares, each carrying 15 votes.

Key Financial and Capital Structure Matters

  • The filing does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margin, debt, liquidity, or other operating financial metrics.
  • Shareholders approved increasing authorized share capital from $35,000 to $7,000,000 by increasing authorized shares to 3,150,000,000 Class A shares and 350,000,000 Class B shares, with a par value of $0.002 per share before the reorganization.
  • Shareholders also approved reducing the par value of each authorized, issued, and outstanding ordinary share from $0.002 to $0.00001. The resulting credit will be transferred to a distributable reserve that may be used as permitted by applicable law, including to offset accumulated losses, if any.
  • Following the reduction, authorized but unissued shares will be subdivided, and unissued shares will be cancelled so that authorized share capital will be $35,000 divided into 3,150,000,000 Class A shares and 350,000,000 Class B shares, each with a $0.00001 par value.

Material Changes and Voting Results

All six proposals were approved. The Class B shares represented 1,335,120 votes for each proposal and no votes against, except for nine abstentions on Proposal No. 5. The reported totals were:

ProposalForAgainstAbstain
1. Authorized share capital increase1,348,6356,984623
2. Share capital reorganization1,348,6007,63210
3. Adoption of amended and restated memorandum1,348,6767,5579
4. Migration from Cayman Islands to BVI1,349,6416,396205
5. Authorization to implement migration1,349,7646,4690
6. Adjournment authority1,348,8897,29459

The meeting was initially adjourned because a quorum was not present. At the reconvened meeting, holders of 21,122 Class A shares and all 89,008 Class B shares were represented, constituting a quorum under the Company’s amended and restated memorandum and articles and applicable Cayman Islands law. The Company stated that it relied on Cayman Islands home-country practice instead of the quorum requirements of Nasdaq Listing Rule 5620(c).

Outlook, Contingencies, and Unusual Items

  • Shareholders approved the Company’s migration from the Cayman Islands to the British Virgin Islands, subject to required filings, governmental and regulatory consents, and other applicable requirements.
  • The migration includes deregistration as a Cayman Islands exempted company, continuation as a BVI business company, and adoption of BVI-compliant memorandum and articles of association.
  • The Board and officers were authorized to execute documents and make filings necessary or desirable to complete the migration. The Company stated that it has no secured creditors in connection with the migration process.
  • The capital increase, capital reorganization, and migration are approved actions but may not yet have been completed as of the filing date. The filing does not state a completion date or quantify any direct financial impact.
  • The press releases announcing the adjournment and voting results were furnished as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2.

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Verify completion of the authorized share capital increase, par-value reduction, share subdivision, and cancellation of unissued shares.
  • Verify the effective date and regulatory status of the Cayman Islands-to-BVI migration.
  • Assess the potential dilution and control implications of the substantially increased authorized share count, particularly given the 15-to-1 voting rights of Class B shares.
  • Review the final amended memorandum and articles of association and the BVI memorandum and articles when filed or made available.
  • Confirm whether the distributable reserve is used to offset accumulated losses or for another permitted purpose.
  • Consult subsequent SEC filings for any operating results, financing activity, changes in liquidity, or implementation updates, as this Form 6-K provides no current financial performance data.