Meridian Holdings Inc. annual report, FY2022

Business context and reporting period

The supplied filing is Golden Matrix Group, Inc.’s Form 10-K, not a filing for Meridian Holdings Inc. It covers the fiscal year ended October 31, 2022, and was filed January 30, 2023; it is not a quarterly report for “2022 Q4.” The company provides B2B online-gaming software and content, operates UK prize competitions through RKings, and launched a licensed Mexican online casino after year-end.

Fiscal-year comparisons require care: the company changed its year-end, so the principal prior-period comparison is a nine-month transition period ended October 31, 2021, rather than a comparable 12-month year.

Financial results and liquidity

MetricFY ended October 31, 2022Prior period / context
Total revenue$36.03 million$9.33 million in the nine-month transition period ended October 31, 2021; not a like-for-like annual comparison.
Revenue mixB2B: $14.85 million (41%); B2C: $21.19 million (59%)B2C revenue principally reflects RKings, acquired effective November 1, 2021.
Gross profit / margin$9.16 million / 25%Gross profit was $3.28 million and margin 35% in the prior nine-month transition period. Management attributes lower margin mainly to the greater mix of content resale and prize competitions.
Operating income$192,492Operating expenses were $8.97 million, including $5.44 million of G&A and $2.84 million of related-party G&A.
Net income$44,028 consolidated; $250,038 loss attributable to GMGIIncludes $294,066 of income attributable to RKings noncontrolling interests. Prior transition-period net income attributable to GMGI was $648,072.
Adjusted measureEBITDA of $3.53 millionCompany-defined non-GAAP measure that adds back taxes, depreciation, amortization and stock compensation; stock compensation alone was $2.67 million.
Operating cash flow$2.77 million providedCash flow benefited substantially from noncash stock-based compensation.
Cash and working capitalCash: $14.95 million; working capital: $16.57 millionCash was $16.80 million and working capital $18.69 million at October 31, 2021.
Assets, liabilities and equityTotal assets: $32.57 million; total liabilities: $2.77 million; total equity: $29.80 millionLiabilities included $2.72 million current liabilities and $154,863 of operating lease liabilities. The filing reports no material borrowings at year-end.

Material changes versus the prior period

  • Revenue grew substantially alongside the addition of RKings and increased third-party gaming-content resale, but the different period lengths limit direct comparison. The filing’s unaudited pro forma figures, assuming RKings had been acquired earlier, show 2021 revenue of $43.80 million versus $36.03 million in 2022; the filing cautions these figures are not necessarily indicative.
  • B2B software-usage revenue declined to $872,066 from $2.41 million in the prior 12-month comparison shown in MD&A, including lower related-party revenue. Gaming-content resale revenue rose to $13.98 million from $8.88 million.
  • Gross margin fell to 25% from 38% in the prior 12-month comparison. G&A increased to $5.44 million from $1.26 million, reflecting RKings, marketing and staffing; related-party G&A also increased.
  • The company reported a loss attributable to GMGI after reporting $700,230 of attributable income in the prior 12-month comparison cited in MD&A. Management identifies increased stock-based compensation as a principal factor.
  • Cash declined by $1.85 million during the year, chiefly reflecting $4.02 million of cash consideration for the RKings acquisition, partly offset by operating cash generation. Investing cash outflow was $4.41 million.

Outlook, risks, contingencies and unusual items

  • Outlook: Management says existing cash and expected operating cash flows should support current operations for at least 12 months. It expects to pursue customer growth, content distribution, geographic expansion and marketing; it provides no formal revenue or earnings guidance. Mexplay launched in Mexico on November 1, 2022, but had not yet been commercially marketed. The Player2P esports product remains on hold.
  • Meridian transaction: Subsequent to year-end, the company agreed to acquire Meridian gaming businesses for a stated aggregate transaction value of $298.5 million. Terms include $50 million cash at initial closing, substantial common and preferred share issuance, further contingent cash, shares and a $10 million note. The deal is conditional, including on at least $50 million of financing, shareholder and regulatory approvals, and other closing conditions. The filing describes possible major dilution and a change of control; completion is not assured.
  • RKings dispute: The company paid seller Mark Weir approximately $548,112 under a settlement. It disputes the other seller’s claim to approximately $573,000 of holdback, which remains accrued as a liability; no formal legal action had been initiated as of the filing.
  • Related parties: Revenue from Articulate, an entity owned by the CEO and his wife, was $862,373; $413,714 remained receivable at year-end. The filing also describes executive and director compensation, related-party acquisitions, and a post-year-end software license agreement with Elray, where senior company officers hold roles.
  • Other risks: Key exposures include gaming licensing and regulatory changes, dependence on a limited number of gaming-content customers, competition, cybersecurity and service outages, foreign-exchange movements, consumer discretionary spending, acquisition integration and financing needs. The company reported an unauthorized ACH incident: $67,498 remained due from its bank at year-end, with a further $21,003 recovered after year-end.
  • Controls and audit: Management said disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were effective as of October 31, 2022, following prior-year control weaknesses. The auditor issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements but did not attest to internal-control effectiveness.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the issuer and period: this is Golden Matrix Group’s annual filing for the year ended October 31, 2022, not Meridian Holdings’ 2022 Q4 filing.
  • Reconcile the period comparisons and the distinction between $44,028 consolidated net income and the $250,038 loss attributable to GMGI; assess the impact of stock-based compensation on reported earnings and EBITDA.
  • Review customer concentration, related-party revenue and receivable collectability, and the accounting and performance of the RKings acquisition.
  • Track resolution of the $573,000 RKings holdback dispute and any changes to the accrued liability.
  • Monitor the Meridian transaction’s financing, approvals, closing conditions, dilution, control provisions and potential debt burden; it was not completed as of this filing.
  • Assess whether management’s reported control improvements are sustained, and monitor the bank receivable, cybersecurity and regulatory risks.