PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. annual report, FY2022

PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — 2022 Form 10-K

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. This is an annual filing, not a standalone fourth-quarter report. PMV is a clinical-stage precision oncology company with no approved products and no product revenue.

Financial and operating highlights

MetricFY 2022FY 2021
Revenue$0$0
Research and development expense$52.0 million$36.5 million
General and administrative expense$25.1 million$21.8 million
Total operating expenses$77.0 million$58.3 million
Net loss$73.3 million$57.8 million
Net loss per share$1.61$1.28
Cash used in operating activities$63.8 million$46.6 million
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities$243.5 million$314.1 million
Working capital$236.2 million$289.1 million
  • Operating loss was $77.0 million; net interest income of $3.6 million partly offset the loss. Profitability and operating margins are not meaningful because the company had no revenue.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $108.3 million, including $0.8 million restricted cash; current and noncurrent marketable securities were $135.3 million in total.
  • Total liabilities were $24.3 million, principally operating lease liabilities of $14.0 million. The filing reports no funded debt.
  • Investing activities used $1.4 million net, including $8.0 million of property and equipment purchases, largely offset by securities maturities. Financing activities provided $1.0 million, primarily from employee stock plans and option exercises.
  • Accumulated deficit reached $241.0 million. The company reported $10.2 million of stock-based compensation expense in 2022.

Material changes versus FY 2021

  • Net loss increased by $15.5 million, while operating expenses rose $18.7 million. R&D expense increased $15.5 million, mainly as PC14586 advanced through its Phase 1/2 trial; G&A increased $3.3 million, including higher staffing and headquarters-related costs.
  • Operating cash use increased $17.2 million. Total cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities declined $70.5 million to $243.5 million.
  • Net interest income rose $3.2 million to $3.6 million, reflecting higher interest rates, partly offset by lower average investment balances.
  • Property and equipment purchases increased to $8.0 million from $1.3 million, associated with the Princeton headquarters and laboratory buildout.

Development, outlook and key risks

  • Lead program: PC14586 is an oral candidate designed to restore wild-type function in tumors with the p53 Y220C mutation. In the Phase 1/2 trial, preliminary data through May 10, 2022 showed partial responses in 32% of 25 patients treated in the reported efficacious dose range, including six confirmed and two unconfirmed responses, across six tumor types. These are interim results and may change; the study is early-stage and open-label.
  • PC14586 was generally well-tolerated in the reported monotherapy dataset of 41 patients; the maximum tolerated dose was 1,500 mg twice daily. Frequently reported adverse events included nausea, vomiting, AST/ALT increases, anemia, increased blood creatine and fatigue.
  • In December 2022, enrollment opened in a combination arm evaluating PC14586 with Merck’s KEYTRUDA; approximately 36 patients were expected. Merck supplies KEYTRUDA, while PMV sponsors the trial.
  • The R282W program was progressing toward lead optimization; other programs remained in discovery or preclinical development. PMV stated it expects research and development spending to rise as development advances.
  • Management estimated available cash and investments would fund planned operations at least through 2024, based on assumptions that could prove incorrect. The financial-statement note separately states liquidity is adequate for at least 12 months from issuance. Additional capital may be needed, and could dilute shareholders or require unfavorable partnering or financing terms.
  • Material risks include clinical and regulatory failure or delay, uncertain acceptance of the tumor-agnostic strategy, limited numbers of mutation-defined patients, dependence on PC14586, companion-diagnostic requirements, reliance on third-party clinical and manufacturing providers, and competition. The company also flags potential supply-chain exposure, including third-party activity in China, and macroeconomic, inflation, interest-rate and geopolitical risks.
  • The company had no material legal proceedings reported as of February 28, 2023. The auditor issued an unqualified opinion on the financial statements; management concluded disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were effective as of year-end. The auditor did not express an opinion on internal-control effectiveness.

Important facts for investors to verify

  1. Subsequent PC14586 trial updates: response durability, confirmation of preliminary responses, safety, dose selection and enrollment progress, including the KEYTRUDA combination arm.
  2. Whether the cash runway remains consistent with management’s estimate through 2024, given the $63.8 million 2022 operating cash use and expected higher spending.
  3. Any financing, collaboration or licensing activity, and its potential effects on dilution, development rights and cash requirements.
  4. Progress of the R282W and other pipeline programs, and whether patient identification and companion-diagnostic plans can support development.
  5. Clinical supply, manufacturing, regulatory and intellectual-property developments that could delay trials or commercialization.