Relay Therapeutics, Inc. quarterly report, Q2 FY2021

Relay Therapeutics, Inc. — Q2 2021 Form 10-Q

Business context and reporting period. Relay is a clinical-stage precision-medicine company developing drugs using its Dynamo computational and experimental platform. This unaudited report covers the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2021; comparisons are with the corresponding 2020 periods unless noted. Its lead programs were RLY-1971 and RLY-4008 in first-in-human trials, with RLY-2608 in IND-enabling studies. The company had no approved products and no product-sales revenue.

Financial performance and position

MetricThree months ended June 30, 2021Six months ended June 30, 2021
Revenue$0.8 million$1.8 million
Research and development expense$45.1 million$75.8 million
Net loss$193.4 million$235.6 million
Net loss per share, basic and diluted$2.10$2.58
Operating cash flow+$18.5 million for the six months
  • Revenue came from the Genentech collaboration, principally RLY-1971 research services and, in the first quarter, transfer of API. No product revenue was generated. Product gross margins are not applicable.
  • At June 30, cash and cash equivalents were $260.1 million and investments were $411.2 million, totaling $671.2 million. Including restricted cash, cash and cash equivalents were $262.6 million.
  • Total assets were $714.4 million; total liabilities were $95.9 million; stockholders’ equity was $618.5 million. The company reported no debt outstanding.
  • Operating cash flow was positive despite the net loss, reflecting substantial noncash charges and working-capital changes, including collection of the $75 million Genentech receivable. Investing activities used $207.6 million, including net investment purchases and $25.1 million of cash paid for the ZebiAI acquisition; financing activities provided $3.2 million.
  • The accumulated deficit was $639.8 million at quarter-end. There is no meaningful operating margin comparison for a pre-commercial company.

Material changes versus the prior comparable periods

  • Q2 revenue rose from zero to $0.8 million; first-half revenue rose from zero to $1.8 million.
  • Q2 research and development expense increased $23.5 million to $45.1 million; first-half expense increased $32.4 million to $75.8 million, driven mainly by employee costs, outside services and clinical-trial activity.
  • Net loss increased to $193.4 million in Q2 from $26.7 million, and to $235.6 million for the first half from $51.6 million. The increase primarily reflects ZebiAI acquisition accounting, as well as higher R&D and general and administrative costs.
  • Q2 included $123.0 million of acquired in-process R&D expense and an $11.9 million loss on initial consolidation of ZebiAI. These were acquisition-related, not recurring clinical operating costs.
  • General and administrative expense rose to $14.4 million in Q2 from $6.1 million, and to $27.2 million for the first half from $10.8 million. Stock-based compensation also increased; first-half stock-based compensation was $25.8 million versus $5.5 million.

Outlook, management commentary, risks and unusual items

  • Management estimated that $671.2 million of cash, cash equivalents and investments would fund planned operating expenses and capital requirements into 2024. This estimate depends on assumptions that may prove incorrect; Relay expects significant future losses and says it will need additional financing to continue development and potentially commercialize products.
  • The company expects expenses to increase as it advances RLY-4008, develops RLY-2608 and other programs, expands operations and supports public-company requirements. It planned to initiate a first-in-human RLY-2608 study in the first half of 2022.
  • Genentech paid $75 million upfront and a $5 million milestone in 2021. Relay may receive up to $20 million in additional near-term milestones, plus further development, commercialization and sales milestones and royalties, subject to the agreement’s terms. Genentech assumed subsequent RLY-1971 development; it initiated a combination-trial cohort in July 2021. Relay’s U.S. profit/cost-share option entails different potential economics.
  • In April, Relay acquired ZebiAI for approximately $20 million cash and 1.88 million shares, with up to $85 million in stock milestone payments and a contingent cash earnout of up to $100 million tied to certain platform-related receipts. The acquired early-stage IPR&D had no alternative future use and was expensed. The recorded contingent consideration liability was $48.5 million at June 30; its valuation involves significant uncertainty.
  • In August 2021, after quarter-end, Relay entered a discovery collaboration with EQRx. The parties expect to share costs and, subject to opt-out rights, profits from any approved collaboration medicines; clinical development and commercialization are assigned to EQRx.
  • COVID-19 precautions could affect trial timing, enrollment, vendors or operations, although management reported that enrollment in the ongoing RLY-1971 and RLY-4008 trials had continued and it did not then anticipate enrollment interruptions.
  • Key risks include clinical failure or delays, patient recruitment and safety, regulatory approval, reliance on third-party trial and manufacturing providers, single-source API suppliers, competition, intellectual-property protection, and reliance on D. E. Shaw Research and its Anton 2 supercomputer. The Genentech agreement may be terminated by Genentech for convenience.
  • Relay reported effective disclosure controls as of June 30, 2021, no material change in internal control over financial reporting, and no litigation then considered probable to have a material adverse effect. It also disclosed a new 10-year lease for additional Cambridge laboratory and office space; rent commencement depends on construction and delivery.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Trial progress, safety, enrollment and timing for RLY-1971 and RLY-4008, and whether RLY-2608 reaches human testing on the stated timeline.
  • Cash burn and the assumptions underlying management’s runway estimate into 2024; the timing and terms of any additional financing.
  • Genentech’s RLY-1971 development decisions, milestone eligibility, royalty terms and Relay’s decision on the U.S. profit/cost-share option.
  • ZebiAI milestone and earnout triggers, contingent-consideration valuation, and whether the acquired platform generates development or collaboration outcomes.
  • Potential effects of COVID-19, third-party manufacturing and trial execution, the DESRES relationship, and the additional lease on costs and program timelines.