Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Filing Type: Form 10-Q (Quarterly Report)
Period Ended: September 30, 2006
Business Overview: The Company operates in two primary segments: Connector Products (Simpson Strong-Tie) and Venting Products (Simpson Dura-Vent). It manufactures and distributes products for the construction industry, including fasteners, connectors, and venting systems.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Three Months Ended Sep 30, 2006 | Nine Months Ended Sep 30, 2006 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | $226.7 million | $683.6 million |
| Gross Profit | $86.9 million | $274.3 million |
| Gross Margin | 38.3% | 40.1% |
| Income from Operations | $42.0 million | $132.7 million |
| Net Income | $27.1 million | $83.8 million |
| Diluted EPS | $0.56 | $1.71 |
| Cash from Operating Activities | N/A (Quarterly not provided) | $40.9 million |
| Cash and Equivalents (Sep 30, 2006) | $104.6 million | |
| Total Debt (Outstanding) | $0.8 million | |
| Available Credit | $29.7 million |
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Quarterly Performance (Q3 2006 vs. Q3 2005):
- Net sales decreased 3.0% to $226.7 million, driven by declines in North America, particularly California, due to slower homebuilding activity.
- Net income decreased 14.3% to $27.1 million. Diluted EPS fell from $0.65 to $0.56.
- Income from operations dropped 13.9%, partially due to the absence of a $2.0 million gain on the sale of a building recognized in Q3 2005.
- Gross margins compressed from 39.9% to 38.3% due to higher fixed overhead and labor costs on lower sales volume.
- Year-to-Date Performance (9 Months 2006 vs. 9 Months 2005):
- Net sales increased 6.4% to $683.6 million, with growth in the southern and southeastern U.S. and Europe.
- Net income increased 9.1% to $83.8 million. Diluted EPS rose from $1.58 to $1.71.
- Income from operations increased 9.6% to $132.7 million.
- Gross margins improved from 39.5% to 40.1% due to better absorption of fixed overhead in the first half of the year.
- Balance Sheet Changes:
- Inventory increased significantly to $229.7 million (up from $181.5 million at year-end 2005), with raw materials up 57% due to steel price uncertainty.
- Accounts receivable increased to $132.9 million.
- Working capital increased to $383.7 million.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- Management Commentary:
- Steel Market: The steel market remains dynamic. While availability has improved, prices have not decreased. The Company has increased raw material inventory as a hedge. Margins could deteriorate if steel prices rise and cannot be passed to customers.
- Capital Expenditures: The Company estimates capital spending of approximately $10.0 million for the remainder of 2006. Significant recent expenditures included facility purchases in San Leandro and Vacaville, CA, and Gallatin, TN.
- Stock Repurchases: In June 2006, the Company repurchased 500,000 shares for $17.2 million. $32.8 million remains available under the current authorization through year-end 2006.
- Dividends: A quarterly dividend of $0.08 per share was declared in October 2006, payable in January 2007.
- Risks and Contingencies:
- Customer Concentration: The Company's largest customer accounted for 15.9% of Q3 2006 sales and 16.8% of YTD 2006 sales. Loss of this customer would materially impact results.
- Product Liability: Risks exist regarding fastener failure due to corrosion, hydrogen embrittlement, or misinstallation, though no material liability has been incurred to date.
- Lease Termination: A $1.2 million expense was recorded in June 2006 for the termination of a Dublin, CA office lease. Remaining cash outlays are estimated at $1.1 million.
- Accounting Changes:
- Research and development expenses were reclassified from Cost of Sales to Operating Expenses starting Q1 2006 to enhance transparency. This had no effect on net income.
- Adoption of SFAS 123R (Share-Based Payment) resulted in a change in cash flow presentation for excess tax benefits from stock options.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Inventory Build-up: Verify the rationale and risk associated with the 57% increase in raw material inventory given the volatility of steel prices.
- Customer Concentration: Assess the stability of the largest customer relationship, which represents nearly 17% of annualized sales.
- Regional Exposure: Confirm the extent of exposure to the California housing market slowdown, which drove the Q3 sales decline.
- Capital Allocation: Review the impact of the $17.2 million stock repurchase and $11.6 million dividend payments on liquidity relative to the $29.7 million available credit line.
- Lease Obligations: Monitor the remaining cash outflows associated with the Dublin office lease termination.