ACUITY INC. (DE) quarterly report, Q1 FY2012

Acuity Brands, Inc. — Form 10-Q Summary

Reporting period: First quarter of fiscal 2012, the three months ended November 30, 2011; unaudited. The filing is for Acuity Brands, Inc. (rather than “Acuity Inc.” as stated in the request metadata).

Business context and financial results

Acuity Brands designs, manufactures, and distributes lighting products and systems, primarily for North American markets. It reported one operating segment. The comparison period is the three months ended November 30, 2010. Amounts below are in millions, except per-share data and percentages.

MetricQ1 FY2012Q1 FY2011Change
Net sales$474.3$425.0+11.6%
Gross profit / margin$193.6 / 40.8%$176.1 / 41.4%+9.9%; margin down 60 bps
Operating profit / margin$50.6 / 10.7%$45.5 / 10.7%+11.2%; margin flat
Net income$29.9$24.4+22.5%
Diluted EPS$0.70$0.56+25.0%
Operating cash flow$27.7$5.3+$22.4
Cash and equivalents, period-end$172.7$152.2Prior-period end

Adjusted operating profit, excluding a $2.7 restructuring charge, was $53.3, or 11.2% of sales, versus $45.5 and 10.7%. Adjusted net income was $31.6 and adjusted diluted EPS was $0.74. These are non-GAAP measures; reported GAAP results were $50.6 operating profit, $29.9 net income, and $0.70 diluted EPS.

Liquidity, debt, and cash flows

  • At November 30, cash was $172.7; current assets were $639.2 and current liabilities $317.4. Long-term debt was $353.4. Cash less debt was approximately $180.7.
  • Debt consisted principally of $350.0 of 6% senior unsecured notes due December 2019 and $4.0 of tax-exempt industrial revenue bonds due 2021. Debt-to-total-capitalization was 31.6%; net-debt-to-net-capitalization was 19.1%.
  • The company reported compliance with revolving-credit covenants. It stated $240.8 of additional borrowing capacity under the most restrictive covenant and expected to replace its $250.0 revolver, which matures in October 2012; management anticipated higher drawn and undrawn costs on the new facility.
  • Operating cash flow was $27.7; capital expenditures were $4.2, leaving operating cash flow less capital expenditures of $23.5. Investing cash use was $8.0, including $3.8 for acquisitions. Financing cash use was $12.8, including $9.2 of share repurchases and $5.5 of dividends. Foreign-exchange movements reduced cash by $4.4.

Material changes and drivers

  • Sales increased 11.6%; excluding acquisitions, sales rose 8.5%. Unit volume increased slightly more than 7%, while favorable price/mix contributed an estimated approximately two percentage points. Demand strengthened in non-residential commercial, industrial, home-center, and other large-retailer channels; certain international locations declined.
  • Gross margin fell 60 basis points. Higher material and component costs of approximately $11.0 and unfavorable product mix, including greater LED sales, offset volume, pricing, acquisition, and productivity benefits.
  • SD&A increased 7.4% to $140.3, mainly from acquired businesses, commissions and freight on higher sales, and selected growth investment. SD&A was 29.6% of sales, down 110 basis points.
  • Net miscellaneous income was $2.9, versus $1.2 of expense a year earlier, mainly reflecting favorable currency effects, particularly Mexican peso exposures. The effective tax rate was 34.7%, compared with 33.7%.

Outlook, risks, and unusual items

  • Management said its fiscal 2012 outlook had not changed materially. It cited expectations for a relatively flat U.S. non-residential construction market and low-to-mid-single-digit growth in the North American lighting market. The second fiscal quarter was expected to be seasonally weak, with possible customer inventory rebalancing.
  • Management expected fiscal 2012 capital investment of up to $40.0 and an effective tax rate of approximately 34.0% if tax-jurisdiction rates remained generally consistent. It planned quarterly dividends at $0.13 per share, subject to board discretion.
  • Fiscal 2012 streamlining actions generated a $2.7 pretax severance charge. Management estimated approximately $5.0 in annualized savings, including roughly $3.5 expected in fiscal 2012, and said further actions could produce additional charges and savings.
  • The company ceased operations at a manufacturing facility and classified its $4.8 carrying value as held for sale. Recent acquisitions included Healthcare Lighting and Sunoptics; acquisition purchase-price allocations remained provisional.
  • Management cited volatility in customer demand and commodity costs, economic and construction conditions, competition, customer and supplier relationships, execution of cost-saving and growth initiatives, and litigation or other contingencies as risks. It reported no material changes in risk factors or market-risk exposure from its prior annual filing. It said pending legal matters were not expected to have a material adverse effect based on information available, while noting unfavorable developments could be material.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether reported sales growth and margin trends persist, especially given input-cost pressure and mix effects; assess the assumptions behind acquisition-excluded growth.
  • Whether the estimated restructuring savings are realized and whether additional restructuring charges occur.
  • Terms, timing, and cost of the planned revolving-credit replacement before the existing facility matures in October 2012. The filing cites $13.4 of total outstanding letters of credit in one passage but uses $9.2 in its borrowing-capacity calculation; reconcile these figures against the credit agreement and subsequent disclosures.
  • Progress on the facility sale and final acquisition valuations, as well as any changes in warranty, legal, environmental, or other contingency reserves.
  • Cash generation, share repurchases, and dividends relative to the stated capital-investment plan and management’s forward-looking market assumptions.