Business context and reporting period
Entity discrepancy: The supplied metadata names Bio Green Med Solution, Inc., but the filing is Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2019. This summary reflects the filing text.
Cyclacel is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing oncology drug candidates. Its programs include CYC065, sapacitabine, seliciclib and CYC140. The filing compares the third quarter and first nine months of 2019 with the corresponding 2018 periods.
Financial results and liquidity
Amounts below are in millions of dollars unless stated otherwise.
| Metric | Q3 2019 | Q3 2018 | Nine months 2019 | Nine months 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating expenses | $2.348 | $2.455 | $6.888 | $7.083 |
| Operating loss | $(2.348) | $(2.455) | $(6.888) | $(7.083) |
| Net loss | $(1.901) | $(2.068) | $(5.525) | $(5.270) |
| Net loss applicable to common shareholders | $(1.951) | $(2.118) | $(5.676) | $(5.421) |
| Basic and diluted loss per share | $(0.11) | $(0.18) | $(0.35) | $(0.45) |
With no revenue, profit margins are not meaningful. Nine-month net cash used in operating activities was $8.330 million, versus $4.665 million in 2018. Investing activities provided $0.022 million; financing activities provided $3.898 million, principally from the common-stock offering. Cash and cash equivalents were reported as $12.967 million on the balance sheet ($12.968 million in the cash-flow statement), down from $17.504 million at December 31, 2018. Working capital was $13.765 million; total liabilities were $3.225 million, including a $1.154 million lease liability. The filing reports no institutional credit financing or conventional borrowing.
Material changes versus prior comparable periods
- Q3 operating expenses fell 4% year over year; the quarterly net loss narrowed, partly reflecting higher other income and a larger tax benefit.
- For the first nine months, operating expenses declined 3%, but net loss increased from $5.270 million to $5.525 million. Operating cash use rose by $3.665 million, which management attributed mainly to working-capital movements, including settlement of trade payables and timing of R&D tax-credit receipts.
- Nine-month R&D expense was broadly flat at $3.227 million. Spending increased on transcriptional regulation and CYC140, while sapacitabine costs fell as SEAMLESS Phase 3-related expenditures declined.
- General and administrative expense fell 6% for the nine-month period, primarily due to lower legal and professional costs.
- The company sold 4,702,527 shares through its at-the-market agreement in the first quarter, raising approximately $4.1 million net. Common shares outstanding increased from 12,497,447 at year-end 2018 to 17,199,974 at September 30, 2019.
Outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items
- Management expected approximately $13.0 million of cash at September 30 to fund operating expenses and capital needs through the end of 2020. Funding beyond that point depends on raising additional capital; the company said it cannot fund full development and commercialization of its candidates with current resources. Financing may be unavailable or require changes to trials, programs or operating plans.
- Management anticipated 2019 R&D expense above 2018 levels as clinical programs advance, and lower G&A expense. The timing and scale of potential SEAMLESS-related spending, including any regulatory submissions, depend on regulatory discussions and ongoing studies.
- Clinical development includes CYC065 studies, including combinations with venetoclax; sapacitabine combinations; and a Phase 1 study of CYC140. The filing describes an investigator-assessed partial response in one patient in the CYC065 study; this is not presented as established efficacy.
- Other income included $0.223 million of royalty-related income for the first nine months, including $0.053 million in Q3. The timing and amount of future receipts under the asset purchase agreement are uncertain. Foreign-exchange movements also affected reported results and other comprehensive loss.
- Adoption of lease accounting on January 1, 2019 resulted in recognition of a right-of-use asset and lease liability; prior-period balance-sheet figures were not recast. The remaining Dundee facility lease term was approximately 6.1 years.
- Nasdaq had granted an extension to January 6, 2020 for the company to regain the $1.00 minimum bid-price requirement. Stockholders approved a proposal authorizing a possible 1-for-5 to 1-for-20 reverse split; the board retained discretion over whether and when to implement it.
- The company reported no material changes to previously disclosed risk factors and no legal proceedings. It stated that disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of September 30, 2019.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Confirm the intended issuer: the request metadata identifies Bio Green Med Solution, Inc., whereas the filing identifies Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
- Reconcile the reported September 30 cash balances of $12.967 million and $12.968 million in the balance sheet and cash-flow statement.
- Assess whether the stated cash runway through end-2020 remains supported by actual cash burn, trial costs, and working-capital requirements.
- Track capital-raising capacity and dilution, including outstanding options and 7,490,500 warrants exercisable at $2.00 per share.
- Monitor Nasdaq bid-price compliance and whether the board implements the approved reverse split before the stated deadline.
- Verify clinical-trial progress, regulatory discussions concerning sapacitabine, and the uncertain timing of royalty receipts.