BONK, INC. current report, 22 December 2022

Filing Overview

Registrant: Jupiter Wellness, Inc. The request metadata identifies BONK, Inc., but the supplied Form 8-K is filed by Jupiter Wellness, Inc. (Nasdaq: JUPW; warrants: JUPWW).

Report date and event: December 22, 2022 annual meeting of stockholders; the filing was signed December 28, 2022.

Business and Financial Information

This Form 8-K reports shareholder voting results and does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, liquidity, or other operating and financial metrics.

Material Developments

  • All six director nominees were elected to serve until the 2023 annual meeting or earlier resignation or removal.
  • Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers.
  • Stockholders recommended future advisory votes on executive compensation every three years: 5,507,138 votes, compared with 2,451,600 for annual votes and 32,220 for biennial votes.
  • Stockholders ratified M&K CPAS, PLLC as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023.
  • Stockholders approved an amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation to effect a reverse stock split. The filing text does not state the split ratio or implementation date.
  • Stockholders approved and ratified the 2022 Equity Incentive Plan.
  • Stockholders approved potential issuances of securities at a discounted price in non-public offerings.

Voting Results

ProposalForAgainstWithheld or Abstain
Executive compensation advisory vote7,967,84535,55021,080
Independent auditor ratification12,989,86151,70010,945
Reverse stock split amendment11,367,1741,659,48925,843
2022 Equity Incentive Plan7,396,668605,03622,771
Discounted non-public offerings7,395,435604,26824,772

Director Elections

DirectorForAgainstWithheld
Brian S. John7,987,89128,5877,997
Dr. Glynn Wilson7,998,46418,1547,857
Dr. Skender Fani7,996,11722,0256,333
Nancy Torres Kaufman7,997,48120,2326,762
Christopher Marc Melton7,897,446119,2667,763
Gary Herman7,994,82721,6468,002

Outlook, Risks, and Unusual Items

  • The approved reverse stock split could affect share count, trading price, dilution, and compliance with exchange listing requirements; the filing does not provide the ratio or timing.
  • Approval of discounted non-public securities offerings creates potential future dilution and pricing risk.
  • The 2022 Equity Incentive Plan may result in additional equity-based dilution.
  • No management guidance, financial outlook, contingencies, or new operating risks are disclosed in the supplied filing text.

Investor Verification Items

  • Confirm the correct issuer: the supplied filing is for Jupiter Wellness, Inc., not BONK, Inc.
  • Verify the reverse stock split ratio, effective date, and resulting share count.
  • Review the terms, size, pricing, and potential dilution of any discounted non-public offerings.
  • Review the share reserve and vesting terms under the 2022 Equity Incentive Plan.
  • Confirm subsequent filings for implementation of the approved actions and any related financial effects.