Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: City Holding Company (CHCO)
Reporting Period: Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024
Business Overview: CHCO is a financial holding company headquartered in Charleston, West Virginia, operating primarily through its wholly-owned subsidiary, City National Bank of West Virginia. The company operates as a single reportable segment (Community Banking) with 97 branches across West Virginia, Kentucky, Virginia, and southeastern Ohio. Services include commercial and consumer banking, mortgage banking, and wealth management.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (Available to Common) | $117.1 million | $114.4 million | +2.4% |
| Earnings Per Share (Diluted) | $7.89 | $7.61 | +3.7% |
| Total Assets | $6.46 billion | $6.17 billion | +4.7% |
| Gross Loans | $4.27 billion | $4.13 billion | +3.6% |
| Total Deposits | $5.14 billion | $4.93 billion | +4.3% |
| Net Interest Income | $220.2 million | $219.2 million | +0.5% |
| Net Interest Margin | 3.86% | 4.01% | -15 bps |
| Return on Average Assets (ROA) | 1.85% | 1.87% | -2 bps |
| Return on Average Equity (ROE) | 16.4% | 18.0% | -160 bps |
| Allowance for Credit Losses (ACL) | $21.9 million | $22.7 million | -3.5% |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | $225.4 million | $156.3 million | +44.2% |
Capital Adequacy (Basel III)
As of December 31, 2024, both City Holding Company and City National Bank exceeded all regulatory minimums and were classified as "well capitalized."
- City Holding CET1 Capital Ratio: 16.5% (Minimum Required: 7.0%)
- City National CET1 Capital Ratio: 13.6% (Minimum Required: 7.0%)
- City Holding Tier 1 Leverage Ratio: 10.6% (Minimum Required: 4.0%)
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Loan Portfolio Growth: Gross loans increased by $148.9 million (3.6%). Growth was driven by Commercial Real Estate (+$95.2M), Residential Real Estate (+$35.5M), and Home Equity (+$32.0M). This was partially offset by declines in Consumer loans (-$7.4M) and Commercial & Industrial loans (-$7.1M).
- Deposit Growth: Total deposits rose $209.9 million (4.3%), led by a $208.1 million increase in Time Deposits and a $44.2 million increase in Interest-bearing Demand Deposits.
- Net Interest Income: Increased slightly by $0.8 million. While loan yields improved by 40 basis points, the cost of interest-bearing liabilities rose by 78 basis points, compressing the Net Interest Margin to 3.86% from 4.01%.
- Non-Interest Income: Increased to $73.3 million from $70.6 million. This included a $2.8 million realized loss on investment securities (compared to $4.9 million in 2023) and growth in trust fees (+$1.7M) and service charges (+$1.5M).
- Non-Interest Expense: Increased to $147.2 million from $143.5 million. Increases were primarily due to higher salaries/benefits (+$3.2M) and equipment/software costs (+$1.5M), partially offset by lower merger-related expenses compared to 2023.
- Provision for Credit Losses: Decreased to $1.8 million from $3.2 million. The 2024 provision included a $2.0 million charge-off related to a commercial movie theater loan.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
Dividends and Capital Return: The company anticipates paying approximately $46.5 million in dividends in 2025 (approx. $3.16 per share). A share repurchase program authorized in January 2024 allows for the purchase of up to 1 million shares; approximately 179,000 shares were repurchased in 2024, with 821,000 shares remaining available.
Management Commentary: Management maintains a conservative liquidity posture with strong capital ratios. The company expects to continue paying dividends and funding repurchases from subsidiary dividends and operating cash flows. No immediate plans exist to elect the community bank leverage ratio framework.
Key Risks and Contingencies:
- Interest Rate Risk: Net income is sensitive to interest rate changes. A 300 basis point increase in rates is estimated to increase net income by 3.2%, while a 300 basis point decrease would reduce it by 13.2%.
- Credit Risk: Concentrations exist in Commercial Real Estate (51% of portfolio) and Residential Mortgages (47%). Specific exposure includes $389.7 million in hotel loans and $707.3 million in non-owner occupied commercial real estate.
- Investment Portfolio: The company holds $1.45 billion in investment securities, with $151.6 million in gross unrealized losses, primarily due to interest rate fluctuations. Management does not intend to sell impaired securities.
- Legal Proceedings: The company is engaged in various legal actions deemed ordinary course of business; management does not expect a material impact on financial statements.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Loan Quality Trends: Verify the status of the $6.7 million outstanding balance on the charged-off movie theater loan and monitor non-performing assets (0.35% of total loans).
- Deposit Stability: Assess the composition of the $441.9 million in uninsured time deposits and their maturity schedule to evaluate liquidity risk.
- Commercial Real Estate Exposure: Review the performance of the $1.5 billion non-owner occupied commercial real estate portfolio, particularly in the hotel and office sectors.
- Investment Portfolio Valuation: Monitor the $151.6 million in unrealized losses on available-for-sale securities and the potential impact of future sales on earnings.
- Capital Deployment: Track the execution of the remaining $821,000 share repurchase authorization and the sustainability of the dividend payout ratio (38.1% in 2024).