CRISPR Therapeutics AG annual report, FY2020

CRISPR Therapeutics AG — FY2020 Form 10-K

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2020; fourth-quarter figures are also shown where disclosed. The company is a clinical-stage gene-editing biotechnology company with no approved products or product-sale revenue. Its lead program, CTX001, is being developed with Vertex for transfusion-dependent beta thalassemia (TDT) and severe sickle cell disease (SCD).

Financial performance and liquidity

MetricFY2020FY2019
Total revenue$0.7 million$289.6 million
Research and development expense$266.9 million$179.4 million
General and administrative expense$88.2 million$63.5 million
Operating income (loss)$(354.4) million$46.7 million
Net income (loss)$(348.9) million$66.9 million
Basic and diluted EPS$(5.29)$1.23 basic; $1.17 diluted
Cash from (used in) operations$(238.4) million$56.7 million
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities at year-end$1,690.3 million$943.8 million
Working capital at year-end$1,622.4 million$930.4 million

Fourth-quarter 2020 revenue was $0.4 million, operating expenses were $108.1 million, net loss was $107.0 million, and basic and diluted loss per share was $1.50. Product gross margin is not meaningful because the company had no product sales; the filing does not provide a product margin measure.

Cash used in investing activities was $541.2 million, primarily reflecting net purchases of marketable securities ($522.8 million) and property and equipment purchases ($18.4 million). Financing activities provided $1,016.2 million, primarily from common-share issuances. The company reported $163.7 million in total liabilities, including $61.4 million of operating lease liabilities. The filing does not identify borrowings or financial debt as a material funding source. Management expects available cash and investments to fund its current operating plan for at least 24 months from year-end 2020, subject to assumptions and without relying on additional financing.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue fell by $288.9 million, from $289.6 million in 2019 to $0.7 million in 2020. The 2019 result included substantial revenue from Vertex license transactions; 2020 revenue was mainly collaboration services and a small grant amount.
  • The company shifted from 2019 net income of $66.9 million to a 2020 net loss of $348.9 million. The 2019 result included $202.4 million of revenue from DMD and DM1 licenses, $76.7 million from exercised collaboration-target options, and a $16.0 million gain associated with consolidating Casebia.
  • R&D expense increased 48.8% to $266.9 million, driven by higher employee costs, variable R&D spending and facilities costs. G&A expense increased 38.9% to $88.2 million, including higher compensation, facilities and intellectual-property costs.
  • Operating cash flow moved from $56.7 million provided in 2019 to $238.4 million used in 2020. Year-end cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities increased 79.1%, supported substantially by equity issuance.
  • Common shares outstanding increased during 2020 through public and at-the-market offerings, increasing shareholder dilution.

Outlook, developments and risks

  • Management expects significant expenses and operating losses to continue for the foreseeable future; it did not provide earnings or revenue guidance. It expects continued investment in clinical development, research, facilities and manufacturing capacity and may pursue additional financing.
  • CTX001 Phase 1/2 trials remained ongoing. Preliminary data reported in December 2020 covered seven TDT patients and three SCD patients with at least three months of follow-up. All seven TDT patients were transfusion-independent at last analysis; all three SCD patients had experienced no vaso-occlusive crises since infusion at the reported cutoff. These small, early datasets are not proof of durability or approval prospects.
  • Safety observations included serious events in CTX001 patients in the setting of myeloablative conditioning. In the TDT group, one patient experienced serious events in the context of hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis; the events resolved. The SCD patients’ reported serious events resolved and were not considered related to CTX001.
  • In the CTX110 CAR-T trial, early responses were reported among 11 assessed patients. One patient treated at the highest dose developed HHV-6 encephalitis and died 52 days after infusion; the filing reports the patient’s other clinical course and treatment. This is a significant safety event to monitor.
  • COVID-19 could disrupt trial enrollment and dosing, clinical-site operations, suppliers, manufacturing, research activities and regulatory review. The company had paused some CTX001 dosing when healthcare resources were constrained and said further pauses could occur.
  • Manufacturing scale-up, product safety and efficacy, regulatory uncertainty, competition, and complex CRISPR patent disputes remain material risks. The company disclosed ongoing U.S. patent interferences and European patent opposition proceedings; adverse outcomes could restrict its ability to develop or commercialize products.
  • The company entered into a Boston lease for a planned 263,500-square-foot facility, expected to commence in the first half of 2022, with at least $292.5 million in rent over 152 months. It is also developing a Framingham cell-therapy manufacturing facility, which was not yet operational.

Key facts investors should verify

  • Review the complete audited statements and notes for cash composition, spending, lease commitments, equity issuance and potential dilution.
  • Track updated CTX001 and CTX110 clinical data, including longer follow-up, patient counts, durability, adverse events and any regulatory changes.
  • Check whether clinical-trial, manufacturing or regulatory timelines have been affected by COVID-19 or other operational constraints.
  • Monitor the CRISPR patent interferences and opposition proceedings, and assess their potential implications for intellectual-property rights and freedom to operate.
  • Reassess the stated 24-month cash runway against actual cash burn, planned facility spending and subsequent financing; the company raised additional capital through ATM offerings in early 2021.