Dariohealth Corp. annual report, FY2015

Business context and reporting period

This is LabStyle Innovations Corp.’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, signed February 8, 2016. The request names DarioHealth Corp.; the filing identifies the registrant as LabStyle Innovations Corp. (the company behind the Dario product). This is an annual filing, not a standalone fourth-quarter report; separate Q4 financial results are not clearly provided in the supplied text.

The company was commercializing Dario, a smartphone-connected blood glucose meter, app and cloud-based diabetes management service. FDA 510(k) clearance was received in December 2015, enabling planned U.S. commercialization in early 2016. The product also had clearances or registrations in several other markets, and management reported more than 35,000 iOS app installs and 10,000 Android app installs.

Financial performance and liquidity

Metric (USD millions, except margins)20152014
Revenue0.8230.051
Cost of revenue and manufacturing ramp-up1.6782.274
Gross loss0.8552.712
Operating expenses6.8438.646
Operating loss7.69811.358
Net loss reported in financial statements7.14212.877
Net loss attributable to common shareholders7.29616.055
Cash used in operating activities6.2778.581

Revenue rose substantially from a small base. Gross margin remained negative: gross loss was about 104% of revenue in 2015, versus about 5,318% in 2014. Operating costs fell about 21%; research and development and general and administrative expenses declined, while sales and marketing costs increased. The company recorded $0.556 million of net finance income in 2015, largely reflecting warrant revaluation; the comparable 2014 result was $1.519 million of net finance expense. The filing’s MD&A cites net loss of $7.142 million for 2015, while the financial statements separately report $7.296 million attributable to common shareholders, including a $0.154 million deemed dividend.

At year-end, cash and cash equivalents were $2.671 million, short-term bank deposits $0.080 million, current assets $4.287 million and current liabilities $1.690 million. Working capital was approximately $2.597 million. Total assets were $5.077 million and stockholders’ deficiency was $1.580 million. The filing reports no conventional borrowings; it does report a $2.610 million warrant liability and $2.357 million of Series A preferred stock outside stockholders’ equity. Operating cash burn was partly funded by $7.608 million of financing cash inflows, principally equity and warrant-related financings. No operating cash-flow margin or positive profitability was reported.

Management estimated available resources would fund planned activity only into April 2016, assuming anticipated sales inflows. The auditor highlighted substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The statements were prepared on a going-concern basis without adjustments for the outcome of that uncertainty.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Revenue increased to $0.823 million from $0.051 million, but remained far below operating costs.
  • Cash used in operations decreased by $2.304 million; cash at year-end increased by $1.218 million.
  • The company raised substantial capital through several 2015 private placements and warrant exercises. Common shares outstanding increased to 52.4 million from 16.2 million at year-end 2014.
  • Inventory write-offs declined to $0.193 million from $1.046 million. The $0.489 million production-line impairment recorded in 2014 did not recur.
  • FDA clearance in December 2015 was a significant regulatory milestone; U.S. sales were still prospective at year-end.

Outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items

Management planned U.S. commercialization in the first quarter of 2016 after packaging and labeling in accordance with FDA requirements, with additional market launches targeted for the first half of 2016. Planned channels included direct online sales and distribution partners. The company also planned to expand manufacturing capacity and develop lower-cost product versions. These are forward-looking plans, not reported results or guaranteed guidance.

  • Funding and going concern: The company expected to need additional capital soon; financing might be unavailable or dilutive. The auditor’s report cites substantial doubt about continued operations.
  • Commercial execution: Limited sales history, uncertain market acceptance, dependence on direct digital marketing and distributors, and the need to scale sales and recurring consumables revenue.
  • Manufacturing and reimbursement: Reliance on third-party suppliers, a transition to a new Chinese manufacturer, possible supply or quality issues, and uncertainty about reimbursement coverage in key markets.
  • Regulatory, product and data risks: Ongoing medical-device compliance, potential product defects or liability, and privacy and security obligations for health data.
  • Competition and intellectual property: Established BGMS competitors have substantially greater resources; protection and enforceability of pending patents remain uncertain.
  • Dilution and capital structure: Repeated equity financings, preferred-stock conversion rights and a large pool of warrants and options could dilute existing holders. The filing reports 44.5 million warrants outstanding at year-end; other share and warrant figures in the filing are measured on different dates.
  • Unusual items: Warrant fair-value changes produced a $0.571 million finance benefit in 2015. The company also issued shares to employees, officers and directors in lieu of cash compensation and recorded a $0.154 million deemed dividend related to an induced warrant exercise.

No material pending litigation was reported. Management stated that disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were effective at year-end; the auditor did not express an opinion on internal-control effectiveness.

Important facts for investors to verify

  1. Confirm the registrant identity and corporate name applicable to this filing; the 10-K is filed under LabStyle Innovations Corp., not DarioHealth Corp.
  2. Reconcile the $7.142 million net loss with the $7.296 million net loss attributable to common shareholders, and check the treatment of the deemed dividend.
  3. Review cash runway assumptions, subsequent financing, actual cash burn and whether funding was secured beyond management’s April 2016 estimate.
  4. Reconcile year-end shares, warrants, options and preferred-stock conversion rights across the filing’s different dates and disclosures.
  5. Assess actual U.S. launch timing, sales, gross margins, reimbursement, manufacturing transition and customer adoption against the stated plans.