INOVIO PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. quarterly report, Q3 FY2011

INOVIO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — Q3 2011 Form 10-Q

Reporting period: Quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2011. Inovio is a development-stage DNA vaccine and electroporation technology company; it had no approved products and reported no product-sale revenue. Financial statements are unaudited.

Financial performance and position

MetricQ3 2011Nine months 2011
Revenue$2.64 million$8.16 million
Operating loss$6.34 million$15.86 million
Net loss attributable to Inovio$4.54 million ($0.04/share)$9.78 million ($0.08/share)
Operating cash flowCash used: $15.22 million for nine months
  • Revenue was primarily grants and government contract funding: grant and miscellaneous revenue was $2.45 million in Q3 and $7.73 million for nine months, led by NIAID contract work.
  • At September 30, cash and cash equivalents were $25.30 million and short-term certificates of deposit were $5.76 million. Working capital was $23.0 million; accumulated deficit was $204.6 million.
  • Total liabilities were $12.0 million, including a $4.52 million current warrant liability. The filing reports no outstanding line-of-credit borrowing; the prior UBS facility was repaid in July 2010.
  • Gross margin is not presented and is not a meaningful reported measure for this development-stage business.

Changes versus comparable periods

  • Q3 revenue more than doubled year over year ($2.64 million versus $1.28 million); nine-month revenue rose to $8.16 million from $3.78 million, mainly from increased NIAID, PATH and other grant revenue.
  • Research and development expense increased to $7.0 million in Q3 and $15.9 million for nine months, principally from higher clinical-trial costs, including initiation of the HPV Phase II study, and increased NIAID and other research activity.
  • Q3 net loss widened to $4.54 million from $1.41 million. Nine-month net loss narrowed to $9.78 million from $11.32 million, mainly reflecting higher other income, including a noncash $7.58 million reduction in the fair value of warrant liabilities. The warrant revaluation makes reported earnings sensitive to valuation assumptions.
  • Cash increased by $5.30 million from year-end, supported by financing. January’s common-stock-and-warrant offering generated approximately $23.0 million net proceeds; the company also raised $1.4 million net through its ATM program during the nine-month period.

Outlook, commentary and risks

  • Management expects substantial future operating losses, states that additional outside financing will be required, and cautions that the company may never achieve positive cash flow or profitability. The filing identifies access to funding as essential to continuing operations.
  • Management stated it would continue relying on outside financing to meet capital needs beyond the second quarter of 2013. This is not a guarantee of available financing or a profitability forecast.
  • On October 7, 2011, after quarter-end, Inovio agreed with VGX International to co-develop hepatitis B and C therapeutic vaccines. VGX International is to fund IND-enabling and initial Phase I/II studies in exchange for marketing rights in Asia excluding Japan; Inovio retains rights elsewhere and may receive milestones and royalties.
  • In September, Inovio entered a DHS research agreement to evaluate SynCon vaccines for foot-and-mouth disease in animal models. It also amended its OncoSec asset-sale agreement: $350,000 had been received, while $2.65 million in scheduled future payments was not recorded as a receivable because collection was not reasonably assured. In exchange for extending a payment term, Inovio received a five-year OncoSec warrant.
  • Principal risks include clinical and regulatory failure or delay, manufacturing challenges, reliance on grants and collaborators, competition, intellectual-property disputes, and the need for substantial additional capital. The filing says disclosure controls were effective and reports no material change in internal control over financial reporting.

Key facts for investors to verify

  • Current cash runway and financing requirements, including the assumptions behind management’s stated funding horizon.
  • Progress, costs and results of the HPV Phase II and other clinical programs, and timing of regulatory milestones.
  • NIAID and other grant funding, contract terms, remaining performance obligations and concentration of revenue sources.
  • Warrant liability valuation assumptions and potential dilution from outstanding warrants and equity plans; 127,268,682 common shares were outstanding October 26, 2011.
  • Collectability and timing of the remaining OncoSec payments, and the terms and value of the VGX International collaboration.