Leonabio, Inc. quarterly report, Q3 FY2020

SEC Filing Summary

Issuer identification: The request metadata names Leonabio, Inc., but the supplied Form 10-Q is for Athira Pharma, Inc. (Nasdaq: ATHA). Verify that this is the intended filing.

Business context and reporting period

This unaudited Form 10-Q covers the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2020. Athira is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing small molecules for neurodegenerative and other disorders. Its lead candidate, ATH-1017, entered the LIFT-AD Phase 2/3 Alzheimer’s disease trial in September 2020. The company reported no product revenue.

Key financial metrics

MetricThree months ended Sep. 30, 2020Nine months ended Sep. 30, 2020
RevenueNone reportedNone reported
Research and development expense$5.8 million$8.1 million
General and administrative expense$1.6 million$2.8 million
Operating loss$7.4 million$10.9 million
Net loss$8.5 million$12.3 million
Net loss per share, basic and diluted$1.12$2.38
Operating cash usedNot stated for quarter$13.4 million

At September 30, 2020, cash and cash equivalents were $165.7 million, investments were $94.2 million, and total cash, cash equivalents and investments were $259.9 million. Total assets were $267.9 million; current liabilities were $7.6 million; total liabilities were $8.5 million; and stockholders’ equity was $259.5 million. No convertible notes or other debt were outstanding at quarter-end. The company had an accumulated deficit of $33.3 million. Gross and operating margins are not meaningful because the company had no product revenue.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Third-quarter net loss increased to $8.5 million from $1.5 million in 2019; nine-month net loss rose to $12.3 million from $4.2 million.
  • Third-quarter R&D expense increased $4.8 million year over year, mainly from ATH-1017 trial start-up and clinical drug-supply costs. Nine-month R&D expense increased $5.0 million.
  • Third-quarter G&A expense increased $1.1 million, primarily due to legal, accounting, technical and consulting costs and personnel growth.
  • Operating cash use rose to $13.4 million from $2.7 million in the prior-year nine-month period. Investing cash use was $94.3 million, largely reflecting purchases of available-for-sale securities.
  • Financing provided $271.4 million during the first nine months, principally from the IPO and Series B preferred-stock financing. The September IPO raised $186.4 million net; preferred stock converted to common stock at the IPO.

Outlook, commentary and risks

  • Management estimated that September 30 liquidity would fund operations and capital expenditures for at least 12 months following the report date. Elsewhere, the filing states the current operating plan is funded at least through 2022. These are management estimates, not guarantees.
  • After quarter-end, the underwriters partially exercised their IPO option on October 16, 2020, generating approximately $22.1 million net proceeds.
  • Management expected ATH-1017 LIFT-AD topline results by the end of 2022; it planned ACT-AD, a Phase 2 P300 study, by year-end 2020, with topline results expected in early 2022. The filing notes that a relationship between P300 latency findings and improved cognition had not been established.
  • Planned development included a Phase 2 Parkinson’s disease dementia trial by the end of 2021, an IND submission for ATH-1019 for depression in the first half of 2022, and an ATH-1018 neuropathy IND submission by the end of 2022.
  • Management expected R&D and G&A spending to increase as clinical programs advance and public-company costs grow. The company expects to need substantial additional capital over time and may face dilution or unfavorable financing terms.
  • Material risks include uncertain clinical efficacy and safety, limited early Alzheimer’s patient data, trial enrollment and execution, COVID-19 disruption, regulatory uncertainty, reliance on third-party manufacturers and research organizations, competition, and intellectual-property risks. The company stated COVID-19’s effect on operations and timelines remained uncertain.
  • The IPO triggered repayment of a $1.5 million Washington State grant liability, recorded as a current liability at quarter-end. The $215,000 Paycheck Protection Program loan was repaid in June 2020.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Confirm the issuer mismatch: the supplied filing is Athira Pharma, Inc., not Leonabio, Inc.
  • Review the latest clinical-trial status, enrollment, safety information and any updates to the ATH-1017 data timelines.
  • Reconcile management’s differing liquidity runway descriptions—at least 12 months after the report date versus at least through 2022—and monitor spending against the plan.
  • Confirm the final net proceeds from the IPO and overallotment, and assess dilution from outstanding options and equity-plan reserves.
  • Assess whether COVID-19, third-party supply or trial-site issues have changed clinical timelines, costs or capital needs.