QUINSTREET, INC quarterly report, Q1 FY2020

QuinStreet, Inc. — Form 10-Q Summary

Reporting period: The filing covers the three months ended September 30, 2019, QuinStreet’s first quarter of fiscal 2020—not calendar 2019 Q1. Comparisons are with the three months ended September 30, 2018. Unless stated otherwise, amounts below are in U.S. dollars.

Business context and results

QuinStreet operates a performance-marketing marketplace, generating revenue by delivering qualified clicks, leads, calls, applications, and customers. It serves financial services, education, and other markets, primarily in North America.

MetricQ1 FY2020Q1 FY2019Change
Revenue$126.6 million$112.9 million+12%
Gross profit / margin$13.4 million / 10.6%$16.1 million / 14.2%Gross profit −16%
Operating income / margin$1.7 million / 1.3%$5.3 million / 4.7%−68%
Net income$1.1 million$5.3 million−79%
Diluted EPS$0.02$0.10Down
Operating cash flow$9.5 million$10.2 million−7%

Revenue, margins, cash flow, and liquidity

  • Financial services revenue rose 20% to $92.9 million, supported by new and existing media, higher average pricing, and acquisitions; the increase was partly offset by mortgage revenue declines. Education revenue fell 22% to $17.4 million, primarily due to a former large client entering federal receivership. Other revenue increased 25% to $16.3 million, driven by home services demand.
  • Cost of revenue increased 17% to $113.2 million, faster than revenue. Management attributed the increase mainly to higher media and marketing costs, personnel costs, amortization, and stock-based compensation. Gross margin fell to 10.6% from 14.2%; management cited higher personnel and intangible-amortization costs as a share of revenue.
  • Operating expenses rose 9% to $11.7 million. Operating income declined as the increase in gross profit did not keep pace with costs. Stock-based compensation totaled approximately $4.6 million, versus $3.1 million a year earlier.
  • Operating cash flow was $9.5 million. Capital expenditures and internal software development costs totaled $1.1 million, implying approximately $8.5 million of operating cash flow after those outlays. Cash and cash equivalents were $70.5 million at September 30, up from $62.5 million at June 30.
  • Current assets were $151.3 million and current liabilities $87.6 million. The filing reports no borrowing agreements outstanding; acquisition-related payments and lease liabilities remain obligations. Total liabilities were $114.2 million.
  • Contractual obligations disclosed at quarter-end included $16.5 million of acquisition post-closing payments, $5.0 million of contingent consideration, and operating lease commitments. The filing also identifies approximately $2.3 million of long-term uncertain tax liabilities whose payment timing could not be reasonably estimated.

Material changes, outlook, and risks

  • Revenue grew, but profitability and margins contracted materially year over year. One client represented 18% of quarterly revenue, down from 25% a year earlier, leaving meaningful customer concentration.
  • Fiscal 2019 acquisitions—AmOne, CloudControlMedia, and MyBankTracker—expanded customer and media relationships and contributed to higher personnel costs, amortization, and future payment obligations. Purchase-price allocations for CloudControlMedia and MyBankTracker remained preliminary.
  • QuinStreet adopted lease accounting Topic 842 on July 1, 2019 without restating prior periods. Adoption added $16.7 million of lease liabilities and $13.1 million of right-of-use assets at transition; the filing says the adoption had no material impact on the income statement or cash flows.
  • No specific revenue or earnings guidance is provided. Management said available cash and expected operating cash generation should meet anticipated requirements for at least the next 12 months. It described a strategic priority of growing revenue from sustainable sources while targeting profitability and investing in growth.
  • Management noted typical seasonal weakness in the December quarter, associated with holiday-period media availability and some clients’ lower budgets. Key risks include media supply and pricing, search-engine changes, client and vertical concentration, regulation and privacy requirements (including the CCPA effective January 1, 2020), client credit and collections, and acquisition integration.
  • The filing discusses ordinary-course legal matters and states management does not believe pending or threatened proceedings are reasonably likely to have a material adverse effect, while acknowledging uncertainty. Disclosure controls were assessed as effective at the reasonable-assurance level.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether financial-services growth and the acquired businesses can sustain revenue growth without further gross-margin deterioration.
  • Developments involving the education client in federal receivership and any resulting collection exposure; the filing cites a prior $8.7 million bad-debt charge in fiscal 2019.
  • Quarterly contribution and cash requirements of acquisition earn-outs, post-closing payments, and lease commitments.
  • Changes in the largest client’s spending and revenue concentration, as well as media availability, acquisition integration, and regulatory compliance costs.
  • Whether the stated 12-month liquidity expectation remains supported by operating cash flow and the company’s investment and acquisition plans.