Rallybio Corporation Form 10-Q Summary
Business Context and Reporting Period
Rallybio is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing therapies for severe and rare diseases. The filing covers the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, and was filed November 10, 2021. The company had no approved products and no product revenue.
- Lead programs include RLYB211 and RLYB212 for prevention of fetal and neonatal alloimmune thrombocytopenia (FNAIT), RLYB116 for complement-mediated diseases including PNH and generalized myasthenia gravis, and RLYB114 for ophthalmic diseases.
- RLYB211 was in a Phase 1/2 trial; RLYB212 and RLYB116 were in preclinical or IND-enabling activities; RLYB114 was in preclinical development.
- The company completed its initial public offering in August 2021, following a June–July 2021 reorganization and liquidation of Rallybio Holdings.
Financial Performance and Liquidity
| Metric | Three Months Ended September 30 | Nine Months Ended September 30 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 |
| Research and development expense | $5.0 million | $20.8 million |
| General and administrative expense | $5.0 million | $12.5 million |
| Total operating expenses | $10.0 million | $33.3 million |
| Net loss | $10.2 million | $34.6 million |
| Loss per share, basic and diluted | $0.37 | $1.44 |
| Operating cash flow | Not separately provided for the quarter | $(35.6) million |
- Cash and cash equivalents were $187.0 million at September 30, 2021, versus $140.2 million at December 31, 2020.
- Net cash used in investing activities was $2.2 million, including $2.0 million invested in the joint venture with Exscientia.
- Net cash provided by financing activities was $84.6 million, primarily from the IPO. Gross IPO proceeds were $92.7 million and net proceeds were approximately $83.0 million after underwriting discounts and offering costs.
- Accumulated deficit was $81.6 million. Total liabilities were $7.4 million, and the filing reports no material credit facility or ongoing debt financing commitment.
- The company stated that cash was expected to fund operations and capital requirements into the second half of 2023, while also stating that cash would not fund any product candidate through regulatory approval. The company expects to require substantial additional capital.
- Margins are not meaningful because the company had no revenue; operating and net margins cannot be calculated on a meaningful basis.
Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period
- For the third quarter, R&D expense decreased $0.2 million to $5.0 million, while G&A expense increased $3.4 million to $5.0 million, primarily because of higher staffing, share-based compensation and public-company costs.
- Third-quarter net loss increased $3.0 million to $10.2 million, or $0.37 per share versus $0.32 per share.
- For the first nine months, R&D expense increased $10.7 million, driven principally by higher spending on RLYB212, RLYB116 and RLYB114, while RLYB211 spending declined.
- Nine-month G&A expense increased $7.4 million to $12.5 million, reflecting expanded personnel, share-based compensation and professional fees associated with becoming a public company.
- Nine-month net loss increased $18.7 million to $34.6 million, and operating cash burn increased from $14.8 million to $35.6 million.
- Common shares outstanding increased to 32.1 million from 23.4 million at December 31, 2020, primarily due to the IPO and the reorganization.
- Share-based compensation increased to $2.1 million for the first nine months from $0.5 million in the prior-year period.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items
- Management expected to submit a CTA for RLYB116 in the fourth quarter of 2021, initiate a Phase 1 trial for RLYB212 in Germany in the first quarter of 2022, and produce RLYB212 proof-of-concept data in mid-2022. RLYB114 CTA submission was targeted for the first half of 2023.
- The company initiated a multinational FNAIT natural-history study in September 2021 to support development and potential registration strategies for RLYB212.
- Management expects operating losses and R&D spending to increase as programs advance, clinical trials begin, public-company infrastructure expands and manufacturing activities continue.
- Key risks include failure or delay in clinical development, regulatory approval uncertainty, patient enrollment challenges in rare diseases, reliance on contract research and manufacturing organizations, companion-diagnostic requirements, intellectual-property challenges, competition and the need for additional financing.
- COVID-19 had not materially affected the financial statements through the filing date, but the company warned of potential effects on clinical enrollment, manufacturing, supply chains, regulatory activities and capital markets.
- The company recorded a $1.3 million loss on its 50% investment in the Exscientia joint venture for the first nine months and held the investment at $1.0 million at September 30, 2021.
- The company reported no material litigation and no off-balance-sheet arrangements.
- Disclosure controls and procedures were assessed as effective as of September 30, 2021, with no material change in internal control over financial reporting during the quarter.
Important Facts for Investors to Verify
- Reconcile the stated cash runway into the second half of 2023 with the projected pace of R&D spending, clinical-trial costs and expected financing needs.
- Track regulatory acceptance and timing of the RLYB212 and RLYB116 CTA submissions and the planned RLYB212 Phase 1 and RLYB116 clinical programs.
- Assess whether RLYB211 proof-of-concept findings translate to RLYB212 and later-stage efficacy and safety results.
- Monitor operating cash burn, accumulated deficit, share-based compensation and potential dilution from future equity financings or equity awards.
- Review manufacturing capacity, supply-chain resilience and any required companion-diagnostic development for the FNAIT program.
- Evaluate the effect of COVID-19, rare-disease enrollment constraints, regulatory delays, competition and intellectual-property risks on development timelines and capital requirements.