Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Red River Bancshares, Inc. (RRBI)
Filing Type: Form 10-Q (Unaudited)
Reporting Period: Quarter and six months ended June 30, 2024
Business Overview: A Louisiana-based bank holding company operating Red River Bank with 28 banking centers across seven markets in Louisiana. The company focuses on commercial and retail banking, with a strategy of organic expansion and opportunistic acquisitions.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | Q2 2024 (3 Months) | YTD 2024 (6 Months) | YTD 2023 (6 Months) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $7.99 million | $16.18 million | $18.57 million |
| Diluted EPS | $1.16 | $2.31 | $2.58 |
| Net Interest Income | $21.79 million | $43.15 million | $44.42 million |
| Net Interest Margin (FTE) | 2.92% | 2.89% | 3.04% |
| Noninterest Income | $5.10 million | $10.03 million | $10.35 million |
| Total Operating Expenses | $16.69 million | $32.56 million | $31.62 million |
| Efficiency Ratio | 62.07% | 61.23% | 57.74% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 1.05% | 1.06% | 1.24% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 10.69% | 10.73% | 13.54% |
Balance Sheet Highlights (as of June 30, 2024)
- Total Assets: $3.05 billion (Decreased 2.6% from Dec 31, 2023)
- Total Loans (HFI): $2.05 billion (Increased 2.8% from Dec 31, 2023)
- Total Deposits: $2.72 billion (Decreased 3.0% from Dec 31, 2023)
- Cash and Cash Equivalents: $213.1 million
- Stockholders' Equity: $307.0 million
- Allowance for Credit Losses (ACL): $21.6 million (1.06% of loans)
- Nonperforming Assets (NPAs): $3.21 million (0.11% of assets)
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Earnings Decline: Net income for the six months ended June 30, 2024, decreased 12.9% year-over-year to $16.18 million. This was driven by a $1.3 million decrease in net interest income, a $942,000 increase in operating expenses, and a $321,000 decrease in noninterest income.
- Net Interest Margin Compression: The Net Interest Margin (FTE) decreased 15 basis points to 2.89% for the six-month period compared to 3.04% in the prior year. While loan yields increased 54 basis points, the cost of deposits rose 85 basis points to 1.72% due to competitive rate pressures and a shift in deposit mix toward higher-yielding accounts.
- Deposit Outflows: Total deposits declined $85.2 million, primarily due to seasonal outflows from public entity customers and income tax payments, partially offset by growth in time deposits.
- Expense Growth: Operating expenses increased 3.0% year-over-year. Key drivers included higher personnel expenses ($607,000 increase), legal and professional fees ($250,000 increase), and occupancy costs related to a new New Orleans location.
- Asset Quality: Nonperforming assets increased 23.3% to $3.21 million, driven by a rise in nonaccrual loans to $3.17 million. However, the ACL coverage ratio remains robust at 682.67% of nonaccrual loans.
Guidance, Outlook, and Risks
- Interest Rate Outlook: Management anticipates the Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) may lower the target federal funds rate in the second half of 2024. The company expects to redeploy approximately $126 million in securities cash flows and $215 million in maturing fixed-rate loans into higher-yielding assets, which should benefit net interest income.
- Expansion: The company continues its organic expansion, having opened a second full-service banking center in the New Orleans market in June 2024.
- Capital Management: The company maintains strong capital ratios, with a Total Risk-Based Capital ratio of 18.01% and a Tier 1 Leverage ratio of 11.74%. A $5.0 million stock repurchase program is active for 2024, with $4.2 million remaining as of June 30 (excluding a separate $10 million private repurchase completed in March).
- Risks: Primary risks include volatility in market interest rates, deterioration of asset quality due to economic conditions, and increased competition in the financial services industry. The company notes exposure to inflationary environments and changing monetary policy.
Investor Verification Checklist
- Deposit Cost Trajectory: Verify if the cost of deposits (currently 1.72% YTD) stabilizes or continues to rise as the company competes for funding in a high-rate environment.
- Nonperforming Loan Trends: Monitor the $3.17 million in nonaccrual loans, specifically the increase in construction and development and one-to-four family residential categories, to assess potential future charge-offs.
- Noninterest Income Volatility: Review the sustainability of SBIC income, which decreased 48.3% year-over-year, and mortgage loan income, which is sensitive to interest rate environments.
- Stock Repurchase Activity: Track the execution of the remaining $4.2 million under the 2024 repurchase program and any subsequent private repurchase agreements.
- Liquidity Position: Confirm the company's ability to manage liquidity given the 30.2% decrease in cash and cash equivalents to $213.1 million, despite having $1.68 billion in available borrowing capacity.