Business context and reporting period
So-Young International Inc. filed this Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019. It operates a China-focused online medical-aesthetics and consumption-healthcare platform, earning revenue primarily from information services for providers and commissions on completed reservations. Although the request refers to 2019 Q4, this filing reports annual results; it does not provide a clear standalone Q4 income statement or cash-flow figures. Management says Q4 is typically the company’s strongest period.
Unless noted otherwise, financial amounts below are in RMB millions. U.S. dollar equivalents are based on the filing’s year-end conversion rate.
Key financial metrics
| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | Change/comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 617.2 | 1,151.6 (US$165.4m) | +86.6% |
| Information services revenue | 415.1 | 833.4 | +100.8%; 72.4% of 2019 revenue |
| Reservation services revenue | 202.1 | 318.2 | +57.4%; 27.6% of 2019 revenue |
| Gross profit / gross margin | 525.7 / 85.2% | 953.0 / 82.8% | Profit +81.3%; margin down 2.4 percentage points |
| Operating income / margin | 49.1 / 8.1% | 145.2 / 12.6% | Operating income +195.5% |
| Net income / margin | 55.1 / 8.9% | 176.7 / 15.3% | Net income +220.8% |
| Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders | (49.1) | 126.5 | After preferred-share accretion |
| Basic / diluted earnings per ordinary share | (RMB2.00) / (RMB2.00) | RMB2.13 / RMB2.00 | Basic / diluted EPS |
| Operating cash flow | 199.0 | 383.8 (US$55.1m) | Cash generation increased |
| Investing cash flow | (569.4) | (1,335.0) | Primarily purchases of term deposits and short-term investments |
| Financing cash flow | 485.4 | 1,268.4 | Primarily IPO proceeds |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 563.4 | 901.2 (US$129.4m) | Year-end balance |
| Term deposits and short-term investments | 643.5 | 1,942.9 (US$279.1m) | Up substantially |
| Total assets / total liabilities | 1,340.5 / 302.2 | 3,230.0 / 587.3 | 2019 liabilities include operating lease liabilities |
Debt and liquidity: The filing does not disclose material conventional borrowings at year-end. It reports RMB158.6m of operating lease liabilities recognized under the lease accounting standard. Current assets were RMB2,957.0m and current liabilities RMB466.5m at December 31, 2019. Management said available cash and expected operating cash flows should cover working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least 12 months. Access to cash held by PRC VIEs is subject to contractual arrangements and regulatory restrictions.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Revenue growth reflected expansion in users, purchasing users, and paying service providers. Average mobile MAUs rose 105.9% to 2.9m; purchasing users rose 81.3% to 567,500; and providers paying for information and/or reservation services rose 35.4% to 4,410.
- Information services became a larger share of revenue, rising from 67.3% to 72.4%. The number of providers subscribing to information services increased from 2,229 to 3,111.
- Reservation-service transaction value increased 72.7% to RMB3.6bn, while reservation revenue grew 57.4% to RMB318.2m.
- Gross margin declined from 85.2% to 82.8%, principally reflecting IPO-related share-based compensation recognized in 2019. Total share-based compensation expense increased to RMB104.2m from RMB25.9m, including RMB61.6m in general and administrative expense.
- Operating expenses increased to RMB807.8m from RMB476.5m. General and administrative expense more than doubled, and research and development expense rose 87.1%, reflecting staffing, technology investment and share compensation.
- The IPO generated net proceeds of US$187.5m. All convertible redeemable preferred shares converted upon the IPO; the company reported no mezzanine equity at year-end 2019.
Outlook, risks and unusual items
- COVID-19 outlook: The company reported that Q1 2020 purchasing users and providers subscribing to information services declined versus Q4 2019 and that Q1 business was adversely affected. It expected Q1 2020 revenue of RMB160m–RMB180m, while stating the full-year effect could not be reasonably estimated. This is management’s contemporaneous expectation, not a 2019 result.
- Unusual items: “Other, net” was RMB34.8m in 2019, mainly reflecting a depositary-bank payment relating to the ADR program. Income tax expense was RMB49.7m, compared with RMB3.2m in 2018. The company also recorded a RMB4.0m impairment of a long-term investment.
- Contingencies: The company disclosed 96 pending platform-related intellectual-property lawsuits as of year-end, with approximately RMB11m of damages sought; it had paid or was obligated to pay RMB11.7m from settlements or adverse judgments during 2017–2019. Management did not consider unresolved matters likely to have a material adverse effect. Accrued litigation liabilities were RMB4.7m at year-end.
- Regulatory and operating risks: The company relies on a PRC VIE structure whose enforceability and treatment under foreign-investment rules remain uncertain. It also disclosed that it lacked certain potentially applicable permits, including an online audio-visual license and possibly an internet publishing license. Medical-advertising classification, provider qualification, user claims, content authenticity, privacy and platform fraud are additional risks.
- Reporting controls: Management concluded disclosure controls were not effective at December 31, 2019 due to a material weakness: insufficient qualified personnel with U.S. GAAP and SEC reporting expertise. Remediation was underway but not confirmed complete. The filing did not include an auditor attestation on internal controls.
- Capital allocation: The company said IPO proceeds were invested in wealth-management products and interest-bearing bank accounts through year-end, while retaining plans to fund technology, content, marketing, expansion and potential acquisitions. It does not expect to pay cash dividends in the foreseeable future.
- Other risks: China regulatory and currency controls, limitations on moving funds from PRC entities, reliance on social networks and third-party infrastructure, competitive fee pressure, lack of certain business insurance, and the CEO’s control of approximately 83.8% of voting power were disclosed.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Review subsequent quarterly reports for actual Q1 2020 results against the RMB160m–RMB180m revenue expectation and for the continuing effects of COVID-19.
- Assess revenue quality and collections: information-service provider spending, reservation transaction volume, provider fee payment compliance, receivables and allowances.
- Reconcile cash and investment balances, their location and currency, restrictions on PRC cash transfers, and the liquidity and risk profile of wealth-management products.
- Track share-based compensation, dilution from outstanding options and the effect of IPO-related awards on margins and earnings per share.
- Monitor progress in remediating the material weakness, the status of potentially required licenses, VIE-related regulatory developments, and the pending litigation exposure.