Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. quarterly report, Q3 FY2021

Business Context and Reporting Period

The filing is a Form 10-Q for Aeglea BioTherapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: AGLE), not Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. It covers the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, and was filed November 4, 2021. Aeglea is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing engineered human enzyme therapeutics for rare metabolic diseases. Its lead candidate is pegzilarginase for Arginase 1 Deficiency; AGLE-177 is in a Phase 1/2 trial for Homocystinuria.

Key Financial Metrics

MetricThree Months Ended September 30Nine Months Ended September 30
Revenue$1.4 million; 2020: $0$15.1 million; 2020: $0
Research and development expense$14.9 million; up 19%$40.3 million; down 8%
General and administrative expense$6.8 million; up 21%$20.0 million; up 35%
Net loss$20.3 million; 2020: $18.0 million$45.4 million; 2020: $58.2 million
Net loss per share$0.31$0.69
Net cash used in operating activitiesNot separately reported$34.4 million; 2020: $58.6 million

Revenue consisted entirely of license and development revenue under the Immedica agreement; the company had no commercial product revenue. Approximate net margins were negative 1,452% for the quarter and negative 301% for the nine-month period, reflecting the company’s pre-commercial development stage.

At September 30, 2021, cash and cash equivalents were $24.7 million, marketable securities were $87.8 million, and restricted cash was $1.8 million. Total liquidity, including cash, cash equivalents, marketable securities and restricted cash, was $114.3 million, with working capital of $97.1 million. Total liabilities were $27.0 million, and the company reported no debt or credit facility. Accumulated deficit was $321.4 million.

Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period

  • Revenue increased from zero to $1.4 million in the quarter and $15.1 million for the nine months, primarily from the Immedica license and development agreement.
  • Quarterly net loss increased 13% to $20.3 million as operating expenses rose faster than recognized revenue.
  • Nine-month net loss decreased 22% to $45.4 million, aided by lower manufacturing costs and the recognition of Immedica-related revenue.
  • Nine-month research and development expense declined $3.6 million, primarily because certain pre-commercial pegzilarginase manufacturing activities were completed; clinical and nonclinical development costs increased for PEACE and AGLE-177.
  • Nine-month general and administrative expense increased $5.2 million, driven by increased personnel, professional services, legal costs and commercial planning activities.
  • Cash used in operations declined by $24.2 million year over year, while investing cash use was $32.3 million and financing cash inflow was only $1.3 million, compared with $129.8 million in the prior-year period from a public offering.

Outlook, Commentary, Risks and Unusual Items

  • Management stated that existing cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities should fund operations into 2023, but additional financing will be required to execute all planned research, development and commercialization activities.
  • The company expects continuing operating losses and increasing expenditures related to clinical development, manufacturing, potential commercialization of pegzilarginase, pipeline development, personnel and public-company costs.
  • The Phase 3 PEACE trial completed screening and randomized 32 patients in April 2021, exceeding the 30-patient target. Topline data were expected in December 2021.
  • The company initiated dosing in the AGLE-177 Phase 1/2 trial in June 2021, but COVID-19 and lockdowns in Australia slowed enrollment; management no longer expected to provide a clinical update during 2021.
  • Under the March 2021 Immedica agreement, Aeglea received a $21.5 million non-refundable upfront payment, recognized $12.0 million of license revenue and $3.1 million of development revenue through September 30, and recorded $6.4 million of deferred revenue. The agreement also provides potential milestone payments of approximately $130.0 million and royalties in the mid-20% range on net sales in the licensed territories.
  • Key risks include clinical-trial failure or delay, regulatory uncertainty, COVID-19 disruptions, reliance on contract manufacturers and research organizations, need for additional capital, potential dilution from equity issuance and outstanding pre-funded warrants, intellectual-property disputes, competition, reimbursement uncertainty and adverse events.
  • The company reported no material pending legal proceedings, no off-balance-sheet arrangements and effective disclosure controls at September 30, 2021. Future minimum lease commitments through April 2028 were $7.3 million.

Investor Verification Items

  • Verify the issuer identity: the supplied filing is for Aeglea BioTherapeutics, Inc., whereas the request identifies Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.
  • Verify subsequent results and regulatory developments for the Phase 3 PEACE trial, including whether the expected December 2021 topline data were delivered and their implications.
  • Reconcile the company’s projected cash runway into 2023 with ongoing quarterly cash burn, clinical-trial costs and potential financing needs.
  • Review the Immedica agreement’s remaining performance obligations, deferred-revenue release schedule, milestone constraints and royalty economics.
  • Assess dilution risk from the 16.6 million outstanding pre-funded warrants, equity compensation and available shelf and at-the-market offering capacity.
  • Monitor COVID-19, enrollment, manufacturing, regulatory and safety developments affecting pegzilarginase and AGLE-177.