Telomir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. annual report, FY2023

Telomir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. — FY2023 Form 10-K

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. This is an annual report, not a standalone fourth-quarter report; quarterly financial results are not separately presented in the supplied filing text. Telomir is a preclinical-stage pharmaceutical company developing TELOMIR-1. Its common stock began trading on Nasdaq in February 2024.

Business context and development

TELOMIR-1 is an investigational oral small molecule that the company believes may affect metal-related enzyme activity, inflammation, and telomeres. The company reports preclinical work only; it has no approved products, product sales, or clinical-stage drug candidate. In March 2024, after the fiscal year, it shifted its planned lead indication from hemochromatosis to osteoarthritis.

The company planned to submit an IND for osteoarthritis in the first quarter of 2025, followed, if permitted by the FDA, by a Phase I study in 40–60 healthy adults. These are plans, not assured milestones. Research and manufacturing rely on third parties.

Financial performance and position

MetricFY2023FY2022
Revenue$0$0
Operating costs$3.94 million$0.85 million
Net loss$13.07 million$0.85 million
Net cash used in operations$3.86 million$0.47 million
Net cash provided by financing$3.86 million$0.47 million
Cash at year-end$1,231$1,419

FY2023 research and development expense was $1.57 million, versus $0.83 million in FY2022; general and administrative expense was $0.60 million, versus $0.02 million. Related-party travel costs were $1.77 million in FY2023, compared with none in FY2022. Interest expense was $1.64 million, primarily associated with financing costs. A $7.49 million loss on extinguishment of debt substantially increased the reported net loss.

At December 31, 2023, total assets were $4.77 million, including $4.34 million of deferred financing costs; total liabilities were $1.34 million, and stockholders’ equity was $3.44 million. The company reported an accumulated deficit of $14.06 million. The filing reports $3.1 million of related-party debt converted to stock in November 2023, with a substantial accounting loss. It also reports related-party balances remaining at year-end.

After year-end, the February 2024 IPO raised approximately $7.0 million gross and $6.3 million net. Management estimated that cash, including IPO proceeds, would fund operations and development through midway into the fourth quarter of 2024. The auditor and management nevertheless cited substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

Material changes, outlook, and risks

  • Net loss rose from $0.85 million to $13.07 million, reflecting higher operating costs and the debt-extinguishment loss. Operating cash use increased to $3.86 million.
  • On November 30, 2023, the company converted related-party balances into common stock; it also issued a warrant to the Bay Shore Trust in connection with its credit facility. The filing describes the trust and affiliated entities as related parties.
  • The company has no revenue and expects losses and expenses to increase as it advances research, preclinical studies, and any future clinical program. It expects additional financing will be needed; access to capital and potential dilution are material risks.
  • Key development risks include failure to demonstrate safety or efficacy, IND delay or rejection, manufacturing and third-party performance problems, and inability to protect or retain rights to TELOMIR-1. The licensed patent application is pending; the company’s license is limited to U.S. rights and requires an 8% royalty on specified net sales and non-royalty milestone revenue.
  • Related-party aircraft and travel costs of $1.77 million were unusually large relative to operating expenses. The company said it would stop using the aircraft after March 2024.
  • Management concluded disclosure controls and procedures were ineffective at year-end 2023. The company also disclosed substantial doubt about going concern and reliance on related parties and external financing.

Most important facts to verify

  • Reconcile the $7.49 million debt-extinguishment loss, the related-party debt conversions, and the reported year-end related-party balances against the financial-statement notes and conversion agreements.
  • Review the $1.77 million related-party aircraft expense, its approval and allocation, and the company’s statement that aircraft use ended after March 2024.
  • Confirm post-IPO cash, actual spending, and financing needs against the stated runway estimate and going-concern warning.
  • Track completion of osteoarthritis preclinical studies, IND-enabling work, manufacturing readiness, and progress toward the planned first-quarter 2025 IND submission.
  • Review the status and scope of the pending patent application and U.S.-only license, including related-party governance and royalty terms.
  • Assess remediation of ineffective disclosure controls and the company’s ability to maintain adequate financial reporting as a newly public issuer.