Gentherm Inc quarterly report, Q1 FY2021

Gentherm Incorporated (THRM) — Q1 2021 Form 10-Q

Business context and reporting period. The filing covers the three months ended March 31, 2021, compared with the same quarter of 2020. Gentherm develops thermal-management products, primarily for automotive applications, and also operates a Medical segment. Financial amounts below are in U.S. dollars; figures are rounded to millions unless noted.

Financial performance and position

MetricQ1 2021Q1 2020 / prior period
Product revenue$288.5 million$228.6 million; up 26.2%
Gross profit / margin$87.7 million / 30.4%$66.1 million / 28.9%
Operating income / margin$40.7 million / 14.1%$18.7 million / 8.2%
Net income$32.9 million$11.9 million
Diluted EPS$0.99$0.36
Operating cash flow$39.7 million$29.4 million
Capital expenditures$9.9 million$3.2 million
  • Revenue and segments: Automotive revenue was $279.4 million, up 29.1%; Medical revenue was $9.2 million, down 24.5%. Automotive operating income was $53.1 million; Medical posted an operating loss of $0.5 million and Corporate an operating loss of $11.8 million.
  • Margins and earnings: Improved gross margin reflected manufacturing productivity and lower material costs, partly offset by higher freight, wage inflation, and customer pricing declines. Lower restructuring charges also helped operating income. The effective tax rate fell to 18.7% from 31.3%.
  • Cash and liquidity: Cash and equivalents were $171.0 million at March 31, 2021, down from $268.3 million at year-end. The company generated $39.7 million from operations and used $10.1 million in investing activities. Financing used $125.6 million, primarily reflecting $130.0 million of debt repayments.
  • Debt: Total debt was $61.8 million, down from $192.4 million at December 31, 2020. The company reported $419.2 million of additional borrowing availability, subject to facility conditions, and compliance with debt covenants. Management said available cash, operating cash flow, and borrowing capacity were expected to cover operating, capital expenditure, and debt-service needs for at least 12 months.

Changes versus the prior-year quarter

  • Revenue increased $59.9 million, mainly from higher automotive volumes and favorable foreign exchange; customer pricing and lower Medical volumes partly offset growth.
  • Automotive product growth was broad-based. Climate Control Seats rose 32.3%, Steering Wheel Heaters 50.1%, and Battery Performance Solutions 58.4%.
  • Net income increased $21.0 million. Foreign currency results shifted to a $0.8 million gain from a $0.9 million loss in Q1 2020.
  • Operating cash flow increased $10.2 million, while capital spending rose to $9.9 million from $3.2 million.
  • Debt repayments reduced total debt substantially; cash declined as a result of repayments and other financing activity.

Outlook, commentary, risks, and unusual items

  • Market outlook: IHS Markit’s April 2021 forecast cited in the filing projected 2021 light-vehicle production of 70.9 million units in Gentherm’s key markets, up 10.1% from 2020. This is an industry forecast, not company revenue guidance. Gentherm reported $400 million of automotive new-business awards during Q1, described as projected lifetime revenue rather than firm orders.
  • Supply chain and COVID-19: Management described ongoing pandemic-related uncertainty, semiconductor shortages, port congestion, supplier shutdowns and delays, and resulting production disruption and expedited-freight costs. The company was working with customers and suppliers to mitigate effects; the duration and financial impact remained uncertain.
  • Restructuring: The manufacturing-footprint plan is expected to consolidate facilities and be substantially completed by year-end 2021. Expected total costs are $16–$19 million, including $13–$16 million of expected cash expenditures. Actual timing, costs, and savings may differ materially. The company had recorded approximately $7.6 million since the program began.
  • Other risks and contingencies: The filing notes exposure to automotive production levels, inflation in materials and labor, foreign exchange, interest rates, warranty claims, and ordinary-course legal matters. Management said no material legal proceeding was pending and no material risk-factor changes had occurred since the 2020 Form 10-K.
  • Capital allocation: No shares were repurchased in Q1. The company had $150 million available under its repurchase authorization through December 2023, subject to market conditions, legal requirements, and debt covenants.
  • Unusual presentation item: Comprehensive income was $19.2 million, despite $32.9 million of net income, principally because of $13.7 million of other comprehensive loss, including foreign-currency translation effects.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether semiconductor and other supplier constraints have reduced customer production schedules, shipments, or margins since quarter-end.
  • Whether automotive volume recovery, product launches, and the $400 million of new-business awards translate into realized revenue; awards are not firm orders.
  • Whether the manufacturing-footprint restructuring stays within its $16–$19 million cost estimate and achieves expected savings on schedule.
  • Whether cash generation, borrowing availability, and covenant compliance remain adequate as the company continues operations, investment, and potential share repurchases.
  • How foreign exchange, Medical-segment weakness, freight and labor inflation, and warranty estimates affect subsequent-period results.