Talphera, Inc. — Q1 2024 Form 10-Q
Reporting period: Three months ended March 31, 2024. Talphera is a specialty pharmaceutical company developing therapies for medically supervised settings. Its lead program is Niyad, a nafamostat product candidate for use in dialysis circuits. The company also has LTX-608 and pre-filled syringe candidates. DSUVIA was divested in April 2023 and is reported as discontinued operations.
Financial performance and position
Amounts below are in millions of dollars, except per-share data.
| Metric | Q1 2024 | Q1 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from continuing operations | None reported | None reported |
| Research and development expense | $1.433 | $1.047 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | $2.804 | $4.281 |
| Operating loss | $(4.237) | $(5.328) |
| Net loss | $(3.954) | $(8.152) |
| Basic and diluted loss per share | $(0.16) | $(0.75) |
| Cash used in operating activities | $(2.883) | $(5.250) |
- Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $18.584 million at March 31, 2024, up from $9.381 million at December 31, 2023. Cash and cash equivalents alone were $12.122 million.
- Current liabilities were $3.344 million. Total liabilities were $12.438 million, including a $6.314 million liability related to the sale of future payments and a $2.780 million warrant liability. The company reported no Oxford loan balance; that debt was repaid in April 2023.
- Financing provided $12.014 million in Q1, principally from $6.1 million net proceeds under the XOMA agreement and $5.9 million net proceeds from a private placement. Investing activities used $2.730 million, mainly reflecting purchases of short-term investments.
- Gross margins are not meaningful for the quarter: no continuing-operations revenue was reported. Interest income and other income was $0.220 million; the company also recorded a $1.246 million gain on the sale of future payments and $0.181 million of non-cash interest expense on the related liability.
Material changes versus the prior comparable period
- Net loss narrowed from $8.152 million to $3.954 million. The prior-year quarter included an $8.216 million loss from discontinued operations, including impairment charges; Q1 2024 had no discontinued-operations result.
- Continuing-operations operating loss improved to $4.237 million from $5.328 million. SG&A fell 35% to $2.804 million, primarily following the DSUVIA divestiture and reductions in personnel costs, consulting and legal fees, and stock-based compensation. R&D rose 37% to $1.433 million, partly due to personnel costs associated with Niyad development.
- Other income and expense was less favorable: the Q1 2023 results included a $5.311 million warrant fair-value gain, while Q1 2024 included a $1.002 million warrant fair-value loss. These non-cash changes materially affect period comparisons.
- Operating cash use decreased to $2.883 million from $5.250 million. Cash and investments increased, supported by the January financing transactions rather than operating cash generation.
Outlook, risks and unusual items
- Going concern and funding: Management states that recurring losses and negative operating cash flows raise substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. It expects to need additional capital before the 12-month anniversary of the filing date. Funding plans are not assured; without sufficient funds, Talphera may reduce its workforce, curtail or stop development, or seek transactions on unfavorable terms.
- Niyad: The company planned to begin enrollment in the NEPHRO CRRT registrational study in Q2 2024. The planned study is designed to enroll 166 patients; Talphera expects to seek a PMA after completion. Trial execution, enrollment, results, regulatory review and financing are key uncertainties.
- Conditional financing: The January private placement included $6.0 million gross proceeds upfront and potential additional proceeds of $10.0 million tied to specified NEPHRO CRRT results by September 30, 2024, plus $2.0 million subject to a post-announcement share-price condition. The additional proceeds are conditional, not assured. The placement used pre-funded warrants, and the company also has substantial outstanding warrants, creating potential dilution.
- Monetized DSUVIA payments: Talphera received $8.0 million from XOMA in exchange for specified future DSUVIA-related payments. XOMA receives payments until a $20.0 million threshold is reached; Talphera retains only specified interests thereafter. The estimated effective interest rate on the related liability was 13.3%, and future amortization depends on uncertain estimates of payments and timing.
- Development and supply risks: Nafamostat API and finished product rely on limited sources, including a sole-source finished-goods supplier in China. Trade restrictions, supply interruptions, manufacturing quality or trial delays could affect development and regulatory timelines. The company also notes competition, reimbursement, Nasdaq listing and additional-capital risks.
- Legal matters: On May 7, 2024, after quarter-end, the court dismissed the securities class action with prejudice and entered judgment for defendants. Related shareholder derivative actions remained stayed. Talphera says it cannot estimate a reasonably possible loss for the litigation.
- No specific financial guidance was provided. Management expects continued losses and negative operating cash flows and does not expect existing resources to fund operations until revenue can sustain them.
Important facts for investors to verify
- Current cash runway, projected quarterly burn and the timing and terms of any additional financing.
- NEPHRO CRRT enrollment progress, endpoint results and whether the conditional private-placement proceeds become available.
- Potential dilution from pre-funded warrants, other warrants, options and future equity offerings; compare these with the reported 16.993 million common shares outstanding at March 31.
- Actual DSUVIA-related payments, progress toward XOMA’s $20.0 million threshold and assumptions behind the 13.3% effective interest rate.
- Continuity and qualification of nafamostat supply sources, including alternatives to the China-based finished-goods supplier, and the status of the stayed derivative litigation.