Trinity Capital Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2022

Trinity Capital Inc. Form 10-Q Summary

Business context and reporting period

Trinity Capital Inc. is an internally managed, non-diversified business development company and regulated investment company focused on secured loans, equipment financings, and limited equity and warrant investments in growth-stage, venture-backed companies. This report covers the unaudited quarter ended March 31, 2022, compared primarily with the quarter ended March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2021 balance-sheet data.

Key financial metrics

MetricMarch 31, 2022Comparable period or prior year-end
Total investment income$31.8 million$17.3 million, Q1 2021
Net investment income before excise tax$16.3 million$7.3 million, Q1 2021
Net investment income after excise tax$15.6 million—
Net realized gains$52.6 million$2.6 million, Q1 2021
Net unrealized depreciation$(77.3) million$15.5 million appreciation, Q1 2021
Net change in assets from operations$(9.1) million$25.3 million increase, Q1 2021
Basic and diluted loss per share from operations$(0.33)$1.08, Q1 2021
Net asset value per share$15.15$16.40, December 31, 2021
Total investment portfolio at fair value$919.3 million$873.5 million, December 31, 2021
Cash and cash equivalents$28.7 million$31.7 million, December 31, 2021
Total debt outstanding$509.0 million$466.0 million, December 31, 2021
Asset coverage ratio183.3%195.8%, December 31, 2021

Total investment income increased 84% year over year, driven by higher stated interest, greater amortization of original issue discounts and end-of-term payments, and higher nonrecurring fees. The effective yield on average investments was approximately 16.3%, compared with 15.5% in the prior-year quarter. Net investment income before excise tax represented approximately 51% of investment income; after excise tax, it represented approximately 49%.

Total expenses were $15.6 million, compared with $10.0 million in Q1 2021. Interest and debt-financing costs were $6.8 million, compensation and benefits were $6.5 million, professional fees were $0.8 million, and general and administrative expenses were $1.5 million. The weighted effective borrowing cost declined to approximately 5.9% from 7.2%, although absolute interest expense increased because of additional debt issued in 2021.

Operating cash flow was $(52.4) million, reflecting $221.2 million of investment purchases partially offset by $158.8 million of investment sale and repayment proceeds. Financing activities provided $34.2 million, including $68.0 million of KeyBank borrowings and $25.0 million of repayments. Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash declined by $18.1 million to $28.7 million.

Material changes versus prior periods

  • The portfolio expanded to $919.3 million at fair value across 98 portfolio companies, from $873.5 million across 94 companies at December 31, 2021.
  • Portfolio mix shifted toward secured loans and equipment financings. Debt securities represented 93% of portfolio fair value at March 31, 2022, compared with approximately 84% at year-end; equity and warrant fair values declined substantially after the sale of two equity investments.
  • Trinity made approximately $103.9 million of investments in 10 new portfolio companies and $118.6 million in 21 existing portfolio companies. It received $158.8 million of investment proceeds, including $69.7 million of early debt repayments.
  • Realized gains increased sharply, but the related exits generated approximately $70.5 million of unrealized depreciation reclassified into realized results, producing a net $77.3 million unrealized loss and an overall quarterly loss.
  • Debt increased by $43.0 million from year-end, primarily because KeyBank borrowings rose to $134.0 million. The Credit Suisse facility matured and was fully repaid on January 8, 2022, releasing approximately $15.1 million of previously restricted cash.
  • Three loans were on non-accrual status at March 31, 2022, with cost of $17.2 million and fair value of $4.0 million, compared with two loans at year-end having fair value of $5.1 million.
  • Net asset value per share declined from $16.40 to $15.15, while shares outstanding increased to 27.98 million from 27.23 million, primarily reflecting restricted-stock grants and distribution reinvestment.

Guidance, outlook, risks, contingencies, and unusual items

The filing does not provide quantitative earnings or portfolio guidance. Management states that cash, cash equivalents, and available KeyBank borrowings were expected to be sufficient for near-term operations and investing activities.

On April 13, 2022, KeyBank amended its facility to increase maximum capacity by $100 million to $400 million and transition the benchmark from LIBOR to adjusted Term SOFR plus 3.25%. Availability was reported at $275 million as of May 9, 2022.

On April 7, 2022, the company issued 2,754,840 common shares at $18.15 per share for approximately $47.7 million of net proceeds. Underwriters subsequently exercised an option for an additional 413,226 shares. These issuances increase capital but may dilute existing holders.

The company declared a $0.40 quarterly distribution and a $0.15 supplemental distribution per share for the March 31, 2022 record date. Distributions remain subject to Board approval, earnings, liquidity, regulatory requirements, and continued RIC qualification.

  • Approximately 99.4% of investments by fair value were Level 3 assets valued using significant unobservable inputs. Fair values are therefore subject to substantial judgment and may differ materially from realizable values.
  • Portfolio companies are growth-stage businesses with limited operating histories and potential funding needs. Credit losses, restructurings, defaults, and further non-accruals could reduce income and NAV.
  • Approximately 59.6% of debt investments were floating-rate, while KeyBank borrowings also bear floating rates. Management estimated that a 100-basis-point increase in base rates would increase annualized net income by approximately $2.5 million; downside rate scenarios were limited by interest-rate floors.
  • The portfolio is concentrated in manufacturing and professional, scientific, and technical services, which together represented approximately 46% of fair value. The ten largest portfolio companies represented 32.8% of investment fair value.
  • Risks include inflation, market volatility, COVID-19 effects, the Russia-Ukraine conflict, regulatory changes, LIBOR transition, leverage, liquidity, valuation uncertainty, and the ability to maintain BDC and RIC status.
  • No material legal proceedings, outstanding unfunded commitments, or defaults upon senior securities were reported.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Reconcile the $52.6 million of realized gains and $77.3 million of unrealized depreciation, including the two equity exits and reclassification effects.
  • Review valuation support for the $914.3 million of Level 3 assets and sensitivity to market yields, revenue multiples, volatility, and portfolio-company performance.
  • Assess non-accrual exposure, particularly the three affected borrowers with $4.0 million of fair value against $17.2 million of cost.
  • Confirm debt maturities and refinancing capacity, including the $125 million 2025 Notes, $50 million convertible notes, and $200 million of 2026 Notes, plus the KeyBank facility.
  • Evaluate distribution coverage using recurring net investment income rather than realized gains or unrealized valuation movements.
  • Verify the effect of the April 2022 equity issuance and subsequent underwriter exercise on NAV per share, leverage, and future distributions.