UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC annual report, FY2014

Business context and reporting period

UFP Technologies, Inc. designs and custom-converts foam, plastics, composites and natural-fiber materials for medical, automotive, consumer, electronics, industrial, and aerospace and defense customers. This Form 10-K covers the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014; quarterly figures below identify the fourth quarter separately. The company reported one operating and reportable segment after changing how management reviews the business.

Financial performance and position

MetricFY 2014FY 2013
Net sales$139.3 million$139.2 million
Gross profit / margin$36.9 million / 26.5%$41.0 million / 29.5%
Operating income / margin$11.6 million / 8.3%$17.4 million / 12.5%
Net income$7.6 million$11.3 million
Diluted EPS$1.05$1.59
Cash from operations$11.1 million$16.1 million
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$34.1 million$37.3 million
Working capital at year-end$56.8 million$56.4 million
Total assets / total liabilities at year-end$113.7 million / $18.7 million$104.9 million / $19.3 million
Total debt at year-end$2.9 million$3.8 million

Capital expenditures and other additions to property, plant and equipment were $13.4 million. The company had no borrowings under its $40 million revolving credit facility and was in compliance with its covenants. Its remaining equipment loans carried a fixed 1.83% rate. It paid no dividends in 2014 or 2013.

Fourth quarter

Q4 2014 net sales were $35.3 million versus $35.0 million in Q4 2013; gross profit was $8.6 million versus $11.2 million, and net income was $1.6 million versus $3.4 million. Diluted EPS was $0.22 versus $0.47.

Material changes versus prior periods

  • Full-year sales were essentially flat year over year. Medical sales rose approximately 2% and aerospace and defense sales approximately 10%; automotive sales declined approximately 6%. Aerospace and defense growth included about $2.1 million of low-margin contract-manufacturing sales; excluding that program, the market declined approximately 6%, primarily due to government spending cuts.
  • Gross margin fell 3.0 percentage points to 26.5%. Management attributed the pressure to manufacturing inefficiencies from facility moves, a low-margin military program, and higher overhead, including health care, compensation, maintenance and depreciation costs.
  • Net income declined to $7.6 million from $11.3 million. Results included $1.6 million of restructuring costs for Midwest and California plant consolidations; management estimated total costs and inefficiencies associated with 2014 streamlining initiatives at slightly more than $2.6 million.
  • Operating cash flow decreased to $11.1 million. Higher accounts payable provided cash, partly offset by inventory growth and lower accrued expenses. Cash decreased by $3.3 million during the year.
  • Medical was the largest 2014 market at $50.1 million, or 35.9% of sales. The top ten customers accounted for 24.2% of revenue; no individual customer exceeded 10%.

Outlook, risks and unusual items

Management provided no specific revenue or earnings guidance. It expected to continue adding manufacturing capacity in 2015 and stated that existing resources, operating cash flow and available financing should fund expected needs for the next 12 months, subject to risks and future operating performance.

In January 2015, the company bought a 137,000-square-foot Newburyport, Massachusetts property for approximately $6.8 million. It plans a phased expansion and consolidation of Northeast operations during 2015–2017, anticipating significant efficiency savings but had not estimated the related one-time costs or savings.

  • Key risks include execution and cost overruns in facility consolidations, production disruption or quality issues, ERP implementation challenges, and delays or price increases for raw materials, particularly specialty foams from a limited supplier base.
  • Other material exposures include customer concentration, cyclical end markets and government spending, competition and pricing pressure, product defects or liability claims, and variable-rate exposure if the revolving facility is drawn.
  • Management reported ordinary-course administrative proceedings that it did not expect to have a material aggregate effect. The filing identifies no material off-balance-sheet arrangements other than operating leases.
  • The independent auditor issued unqualified opinions on the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting; management also concluded controls were effective. The company recorded no goodwill impairment, though the valuation depends on forecasts and assumptions.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Whether margin and earnings pressure persists after completion of the Midwest and California moves, and whether projected efficiencies are realized.
  • The costs, timing, financing and expected benefits of the Newburyport purchase and planned Northeast consolidation.
  • How much 2015 sales depend on low-margin aerospace and defense work, customer demand, and government spending.
  • Cash conversion and working-capital trends, including inventory, accrued expenses and accounts payable.
  • Compliance with credit-facility covenants and the remaining equipment-loan repayment schedule.
  • The outcome of the state tax examination and the realizability of deferred tax assets.