Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. current report, 17 August 2021

Filing Overview

This Form 8-K was filed by CENAQ Energy Corp. on August 23, 2021, reporting events occurring on August 17 and August 19, 2021. The submitted metadata identifies Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.; however, the filing itself identifies the registrant as CENAQ Energy Corp., a special purpose acquisition company.

Business Context and Reporting Period

CENAQ completed its initial public offering and related private warrant placement on August 17, 2021. The company subsequently exercised the underwriters’ over-allotment option and sold additional private warrants on August 19, 2021. The filing does not describe operating activities or revenue-generating business operations.

Key Financial and Capital Markets Metrics

ItemAmount or Terms
Initial public offering15,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit; $150.0 million gross proceeds
UnitsEach unit included one Class A common share and three-quarters of a redeemable warrant
Public warrant termsEach whole warrant exercisable for one Class A common share at $11.50 per share
Initial private placement6,000,000 warrants at $1.00 per warrant; $6.0 million gross proceeds
Initial trust account funding$151.5 million
Over-allotment offering2,250,000 additional units at $10.00 per unit; $22.5 million gross proceeds
Additional private warrants675,000 warrants; $675,000 proceeds
Final trust account balance reported$174.225 million
Revenue, profit, cash flow and marginsThe filing does not provide operating revenue, net income, cash flow or margin metrics.
Debt and liquidityNo debt metrics are disclosed. IPO and private-placement proceeds were placed in a U.S.-based trust account at JPMorgan Chase Bank, with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company as trustee.

Material Changes and Unusual Items

  • The over-allotment option increased total units issued by 2,250,000 and increased trust account funding from $151.5 million to $174.225 million.
  • An additional 675,000 private warrants were issued in connection with the over-allotment closing.
  • An audited balance sheet as of August 17, 2021 was filed as Exhibit 99.1.

Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Contingencies

The filing provides no financial guidance or operating outlook. As a blank-check company, CENAQ’s available capital is primarily held in trust pending a future business combination. The filing does not state the target, timing, transaction terms, redemption conditions or other business-combination contingencies.

Facts Investors Should Verify

  • Confirm the registrant identity: the filing names CENAQ Energy Corp., not Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.
  • Review the audited balance sheet in Exhibit 99.1 for cash, offering costs, liabilities and equity classifications.
  • Verify the final number of public shares, public warrants and private warrants outstanding after the over-allotment closing.
  • Review the governing trust-account and business-combination provisions, including potential shareholder redemption rights.
  • Confirm the terms and dilution implications of the $11.50-per-share public warrants and private warrants.