XORTX Therapeutics Inc. annual report, Q4 FY2022

XORTX Therapeutics Inc. — FY2022 Form 20-F Summary

Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2022. This is an annual report, not a standalone Q4 filing. Financial statements are prepared under IFRS and amounts below are Canadian dollars unless otherwise stated. XORTX is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing treatments for kidney diseases; it reported no product revenue.

Financial results and position

MetricFY2022 / Dec. 31, 2022Prior comparable period
RevenueNone reportedNone reported
Net loss$9.49 millionFY2021: $1.65 million
Research and development expense$8.81 millionFY2021: $0.85 million
Cash used in operating activities$11.97 millionFY2021: $6.06 million
Cash and cash equivalents$14.13 millionDec. 31, 2021: $18.85 million
Total assets$16.75 millionDec. 31, 2021: $22.04 million
Total liabilities$7.29 millionDec. 31, 2021: $5.30 million
Shareholders’ equity$9.47 millionDec. 31, 2021: $16.74 million
  • Net loss per share was $0.71, compared with $0.17 in FY2021. Loss before other items was $13.39 million. The reported net loss was reduced by a $4.47 million fair-value gain on derivative warrant liabilities; the company also recorded $1.26 million of related transaction costs.
  • Year-end current assets were $14.75 million and current liabilities were $2.05 million, implying working capital of approximately $12.70 million. The filing reports no conventional borrowing balance; liabilities include a $5.22 million derivative warrant liability and $0.11 million in lease obligations.
  • Financing activities provided $6.43 million net in FY2022. The October 2022 offering generated gross proceeds of approximately US$5.0 million, primarily through common shares and warrants. Cash declined by $4.73 million during the year.
  • No revenue or gross margin was reported, so operating margins are not meaningful. The filing does not provide a clear cash-runway estimate.

Changes versus FY2021

  • Net loss increased to $9.49 million from $1.65 million, while R&D expense rose to $8.81 million from $0.85 million, reflecting increased development spending. Investor-relations expense also increased, to $1.20 million from $0.52 million.
  • Operating cash use increased to $11.97 million from $6.06 million, and year-end cash fell by $4.73 million despite the October financing.
  • At year-end, 15.03 million common shares were outstanding, versus 12.99 million a year earlier. The company also had 10.13 million common-share purchase warrants outstanding and 2.96 million pre-funded warrants; the latter were reported as exercised after year-end. These instruments create potential dilution.

Outlook, developments and risks

  • XRx-008 / XORLO for ADPKD: The company reported favorable topline pharmacokinetic results from its four-part bridging study and said the candidate was well tolerated in 88 drug-exposed subjects, with no safety issues identified in that study. These findings do not establish efficacy or regulatory approval. FDA granted Orphan Drug Designation in April 2023, after the reporting year.
  • Plans stated in the filing: XORTX planned to start the XRX-OXY-301 Phase 3 trial in the second half of 2023, subject to additional financing, and targeted a possible U.S. accelerated-approval NDA filing in 2025. A second Phase 3 trial, XRX-OXY-302, was planned for the second half of 2024, subject to FDA protocol assessment. These are forward-looking targets, not confirmed outcomes.
  • Other programs: XRx-101 is being developed for acute kidney injury associated with respiratory virus infection; XRx-225 is at the nonclinical stage for type 2 diabetic nephropathy. The filing describes no approved products or product-sale revenue.
  • Management expects continued losses and says substantial additional funding is required. It plans to pursue both dilutive and non-dilutive financing and potential industry partnerships. Failure to obtain funding could delay, scale back or stop development programs.
  • Key risks include clinical-trial design, enrollment, safety and efficacy uncertainty; regulatory approval and accelerated-approval requirements; reliance on contract manufacturers, CROs and partners; competition and reimbursement or pricing pressure; intellectual-property and licensing risks; foreign-exchange exposure; and potential shareholder dilution.
  • In November 2022, Nasdaq notified the company that its share price had been below the US$1.00 minimum bid requirement for 30 consecutive business days. The filing said the notice did not then affect the listing and provided a 180-day compliance period.
  • The audited financial statements received an unqualified opinion. Management concluded disclosure controls and internal control over financial reporting were effective as of year-end; the auditor did not provide an internal-control attestation because the company qualified as an emerging growth company.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Current cash, actual operating burn and funding runway, including whether financing is sufficient to support the planned pivotal trials.
  • Latest FDA and EMA feedback, agreed trial protocols and endpoints, trial start dates, enrollment progress, and the conditions required for any accelerated-approval pathway.
  • Full clinical data and safety results for XRx-008, beyond topline pharmacokinetic disclosures, and evidence supporting efficacy in ADPKD.
  • Current basic and fully diluted share counts, warrant and pre-funded warrant exercises, exercise prices, and the potential effect of future financings.
  • The composition and cash implications of liabilities, distinguishing the non-cash fair-value warrant liability from debt and contractual payment commitments.
  • Whether the Nasdaq minimum-bid-price deficiency was cured and whether the company’s subsequent financing, partnership and development plans were completed.