CNO Financial Group, Inc. INFORMATION TABLE, Q2 FY2015

SEC Filing Summary: CNO Financial Group, Inc. (Form 13F)

Business Context and Reporting Period

This filing is a Form 13F Information Table submitted by CNO Financial Group, Inc. for the reporting period ending June 30, 2015. The document discloses the institutional investment manager's holdings of equity securities and certain debt securities as of the end of the quarter.

Key Financial Metrics and Holdings

The filing details specific portfolio positions rather than the company's own financial performance (revenue, profit, or cash flow). The total value of reported holdings is not explicitly summed in the text, but individual positions are listed with values in thousands of dollars.

IssuerSecurity TypeValue ($000s)Shares/Principal
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRETF116,475565,825
ISHARES TR CORE US AGGBD ETETF102,525942,500
WELLPOINT INCNote 2.750%3,2921,500,000
GILEAD SCIENCES INCNote 1.625%2,578500,000
DANAHER CORP DELNote 1/22,4841,000,000
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CODBCV 9/11,6671,000,000
HEALTH CARE REIT INCNote 3.000%1,6091,250,000
FORD MTR CO DELCommon Stock1,31487,514
ASPEN INSURANCE HOLDINGS LTDCommon Stock4789,977
INGERSOLL-RAND PLCCommon Stock5337,911
CMS ENERGY CORPCommon Stock2798,756
ALLEGION PUB LTD COCommon Stock1592,637
HEALTH CARE REIT INCCommon Stock1251,910
SPDR SERIES TRUST BRC HGH YLD BDETF92224,000
VANGUARD WHITEHALL FDS INCHigh Div Yld3,20147,550
VANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FFTSE Europe ETF2,45645,500
ISHARES TR IBOXX INV CP ETFETF4,62940,000
E M C CORP MASSCommon Stock51019,329

Material Changes and Voting Authority

The filing does not provide comparative data against the prior quarter (March 31, 2015) to determine material changes in holdings. All listed securities are reported with Sole voting authority and None shared or none voting authority. The investment manager is identified as "DFND" (likely CNO Financial Group's investment management arm) for all positions.

Guidance, Outlook, and Risks

As a Form 13F, this document contains no management commentary, financial guidance, outlook, or discussion of risks and contingencies. It is a statutory disclosure of holdings only.

Key Facts for Investor Verification

  • Portfolio Composition: The portfolio is heavily weighted toward broad market ETFs (SPDR S&P 500 and iShares Core US Aggregate Bond) and investment-grade corporate debt notes.
  • Top Holdings: The two largest positions by value are the SPDR S&P 500 ETF ($116.5M) and the iShares Core US Aggregate Bond ETF ($102.5M).
  • Debt Exposure: Significant holdings in corporate notes from WellPoint, Gilead Sciences, Danaher, Bristol Myers Squibb, and Health Care REIT.
  • Reporting Limitation: This filing does not disclose the total assets under management, the company's own financial health, or any derivatives not listed in the table.