Kilroy Realty Corporation — 2018 Form 10-K Summary
Reporting period: Fiscal year ended December 31, 2018. This combined filing covers Kilroy Realty Corporation, a REIT, and its controlled operating partnership. Unless noted, figures below are consolidated and in U.S. dollars.
Business context and portfolio
- Owns, develops, acquires and manages primarily Class A office properties in coastal California and Greater Seattle; substantially all operations are conducted through Kilroy Realty, L.P.
- At year-end, the stabilized portfolio included 94 office buildings with 13.2 million rentable square feet, 482 tenants and 94.4% occupancy (96.6% leased). It also included one 200-unit residential property, with 79.7% average occupancy.
- Five development sites represented approximately 73 acres and more than 5.0 million square feet of estimated potential development, subject to entitlements, market conditions and other uncertainties.
Financial and operating results
| Metric | 2018 | 2017 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $747.3 million | $719.0 million | +3.9% |
| Net income | $277.9 million | $180.6 million | +53.9% |
| Net income available to common stockholders | $258.4 million | $151.2 million | +70.9% |
| Diluted earnings per share | $2.55 | $1.51 | Up from $1.51 |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | $360.5 million | $346.8 million | +4.0% |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | $530.8 million | $513.0 million | +3.5% |
| Cash from operating activities | $410.0 million | $347.0 million | +18.2% |
- Net income included $142.9 million of gains on sales of depreciable properties, compared with $39.5 million in 2017, and $11.8 million of gains on land sales. Earnings growth therefore substantially exceeded growth in recurring NOI and FFO.
- NOI from same-store properties increased 3.1%; total NOI growth also reflected development and acquisitions, partly offset by dispositions.
- Investing cash outflow was $808.9 million, compared with $359.1 million in 2017, reflecting higher acquisition and development spending. Financing activities provided $503.1 million, and cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash ended the year at $171.0 million, including $119.4 million of restricted cash.
- Year-end total debt was $2.956 billion gross principal ($2.933 billion net carrying value), up from $2.347 billion net in 2017. Debt was 31.4% of total market capitalization; 93.4% was fixed-rate. Stated weighted-average interest rate was 4.1%.
- The $750 million revolving credit facility had $45 million outstanding and $705 million of remaining capacity; the $150 million term loan facility was fully drawn. Reported covenant tests were met at year-end.
- Common dividends declared were $1.79 per share for 2018, versus $1.65 in 2017. Quarterly dividends rose to $0.455 per share in the second quarter and remained at that level through year-end.
Material changes and significant activity
- Occupancy declined to 94.4% from 95.2% at year-end 2017; average stabilized portfolio occupancy for the two years was 94.1%. San Diego and Seattle occupancy fell year over year, while Greater Los Angeles improved.
- Management reported a record 2.8 million square feet of new and renewal leasing in the stabilized portfolio. For leases executed in 2018, rents increased 36.0% on a GAAP basis and 14.8% on a cash basis, excluding specified space and lease categories. Management estimated portfolio cash rents were approximately 20% below current market rents.
- Acquired four office buildings for approximately $257.0 million and a 39-acre South San Francisco development site for approximately $308.2 million. Sold 11 office buildings for $373.0 million gross proceeds, versus $186.6 million of gross dispositions in 2017.
- Issued $400 million of 4.75% senior notes due 2028 and $250 million of private-placement notes due 2026; redeemed $250 million of 6.625% notes due 2020. The early redemption generated a $12.6 million loss on extinguishment of debt.
- Sold 5 million shares through a forward equity offering structure at an initial gross offering price of $360.5 million; proceeds had not been received by year-end. The company also raised $132.1 million net through at-the-market share sales in 2018.
- Fourth-quarter net income was $166.9 million, including $160.2 million attributable to the Company, compared with $32.5 million and $28.5 million, respectively, in fourth-quarter 2017. The filing attributes the full-year earnings increase in part to higher property-sale gains; quarterly results should likewise be evaluated alongside disposition activity.
Outlook, risks and contingencies
- Management expected 2019 development spending of approximately $500–$600 million and potential property-disposition proceeds of approximately $150–$350 million. It anticipated $15–$20 million of capital improvements, tenant improvements and leasing costs for stabilized properties, excluding development projects. These are expectations, not guarantees.
- Development exposure is substantial: three projects were under construction and two in the tenant-improvement phase. Current projects under construction had estimated total investment of approximately $1.6 billion; future development costs and timing depend on leasing, construction costs, approvals and market conditions.
- Environmental remediation liabilities were $83.2 million at year-end, up from $28.3 million in 2017, primarily associated with development sites. Additional costs are possible but not reasonably estimable in the filing.
- The Company faces a concentrated geographic and tenant risk profile: all properties are in California or Washington, 48% of annualized base rent came from technology tenants, and the 15 largest tenants accounted for 45.7% of annualized base rent. Leases representing 11.5% and 11.8% of leased square footage were due to expire in 2019 and 2020, respectively; 66% of 2019 expiring space had been re-leased by year-end.
- Other material risks include economic and office-market weakness, tenant defaults or nonrenewals, interest-rate and refinancing risk, development delays or cost overruns, earthquakes and other natural disasters, environmental regulation, and REIT qualification and distribution requirements. A 100-basis-point rise in LIBOR was estimated to increase annual interest expense by approximately $2.0 million on year-end variable-rate debt.
- Cross-claims were asserted against Company entities in litigation concerning settlement at the neighboring Millennium Tower in San Francisco; the Company disputes the allegations. Management stated that no pending litigation was believed likely to have a material adverse effect.
- The Company committed to carbon-neutral operations by December 31, 2020. It also disclosed that adoption of new lease accounting in 2019 would add approximately $80–$95 million of ground-lease right-of-use assets and liabilities to the balance sheet, with no expected material effect on earnings or cash flows.
- Management said operating cash flow and other available sources were expected to cover projected liquidity needs over the next 12 months, while cautioning that capital-market access and future financing availability are not assured.
Most important facts for investors to verify
- Separate recurring operating performance from gains on asset sales: reconcile the $258.4 million of common-stockholder net income with $360.5 million of FFO and $530.8 million of NOI.
- Track occupancy, lease renewals and achieved cash rents, especially the 2019–2020 expirations, major tenant exposure and leasing progress at development projects.
- Review development budgets, committed spending and funding plans against the expected $500–$600 million of 2019 development spending and the $3.5–$5.0 billion estimated investment for the future pipeline.
- Confirm forward equity settlement, any further at-the-market issuance, disposition proceeds, and how those sources affect leverage and per-share results.
- Monitor environmental remediation estimates, the Millennium Tower-related claims, debt covenants, maturities and interest-rate exposure, including the LIBOR transition.