Business Context and Reporting Period
Company: Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd. (SFG)
Filing Type: Form 6-K (Report of Foreign Private Issuer)
Reporting Period: Third Quarter 2012 (January 1, 2012 – September 30, 2012)
Filing Date: November 26, 2012
Accounting Standards: International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)
This filing summarizes the 2012 3Q Business Report filed with the Financial Supervisory Service of the Republic of Korea. The Group operates through principal subsidiaries including Shinhan Bank, Shinhan Card, Shinhan Investment Corp., Shinhan Life Insurance, and Jeju Bank.
Key Financial Metrics
Performance (KRW Billion)
| Metric | 3Q 2012 (YTD) | FY 2011 | FY 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | 2,650.6 | 4,134.8 | 3,414.5 |
| Earnings Before Income Tax | 2,670.3 | 4,192.6 | 3,429.8 |
| Consolidated Net Income | 2,069.3 | 3,272.6 | 2,859.4 |
| Net Income (Majority Interest) | 1,942.6 | 3,100.0 | 2,684.6 |
Balance Sheet & Liquidity (KRW Billion)
| Metric | 3Q 2012 | FY 2011 | FY 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 297,388.5 | 282,694.3 | 266,731.6 |
| Total Liabilities | 269,778.8 | 254,509.7 | 240,859.2 |
| Total Stockholders' Equity | 27,609.7 | 28,184.6 | 25,872.4 |
| Deposits (Average Balance) | 167,646.6 | 156,280.5 | 149,653.3 |
| Loans (Average Balance) | 194,482.3 | 186,828.2 | 174,360.4 |
Capital Adequacy & Asset Quality
- Consolidated BIS Ratio: 12.24% (Sep 30, 2012) vs. 11.41% (Dec 31, 2011).
- Non-Performing Loan (NPL) Ratio: 1.22% (Sep 30, 2012) vs. 0.95% (Dec 31, 2011).
- NPL Coverage Ratio: 148.02% (Sep 30, 2012) vs. 162.19% (Dec 31, 2011).
- Debt to Equity Ratio (Separate Basis): 38.26% (Sep 30, 2012) vs. 58.74% (Dec 31, 2011).
Material Changes vs. Prior Period
- Profitability Decline: Consolidated net income for the first nine months of 2012 (KRW 2,069.3 billion) decreased significantly compared to the full year 2011 (KRW 3,272.6 billion). Operating income also dropped from KRW 4,134.8 billion in FY2011 to KRW 2,650.6 billion in 3Q 2012.
- Asset Quality Deterioration: The NPL ratio increased from 0.95% at year-end 2011 to 1.22% at September 30, 2012. Substandard and below loans rose to KRW 3,071.7 billion from KRW 2,587.1 billion.
- Capital Strength: Despite the rise in NPLs, the Group's BIS ratio improved to 12.24%, exceeding the minimum requirement of 8%.
- Debt Structure: The Debt to Equity ratio on a separate basis improved to 38.26% from 58.74% in the prior year, partly due to the redemption of preferred shares in late 2011 which adjusted capital and liability classifications.
Outlook, Risks, and Contingencies
Management Commentary & Risks:
- Credit Risk: The increase in NPLs and substandard loans indicates rising credit risk, particularly in the construction and real estate sectors, which are prominent in the top non-performing loan list.
- Liquidity: The Group maintains strong liquidity positions. The Won Liquidity Ratio for Shinhan Financial Group was 160.6% as of September 30, 2012. Foreign currency liquidity ratios for major subsidiaries (e.g., Shinhan Bank at 109.8%) remain above regulatory thresholds.
- Concentration Risk: Significant exposure exists to major debtor groups including Hyundai Heavy Industries (KRW 4,850 billion), Samsung (KRW 3,983 billion), and Hyundai Motors (KRW 3,887 billion). The Finance and Insurance sector represents 20.7% of total exposures.
- Regulatory Compliance: All major subsidiaries (Shinhan Bank, Jeju Bank, Shinhan Card, etc.) maintain capital adequacy ratios well above the minimums required by the Financial Supervisory Service (FSC).
Unusual Items: The filing notes that the 3Q 2012 financial statements underwent a review rather than a full audit. Additionally, the ADR ratio changed from 1 ADR = 2 common shares to 1 ADR = 1 common share effective October 15, 2012.
Investor Verification Checklist
- NPL Trend: Verify the trajectory of the NPL ratio (1.22%) and the specific industries driving the increase in non-performing loans.
- Provisioning Adequacy: Assess whether the NPL coverage ratio of 148.02% is sufficient given the rising volume of substandard assets.
- Revenue Drivers: Investigate the causes for the decline in operating income compared to the prior full year, specifically regarding interest rate spreads and fee income.
- Concentration Limits: Review exposure limits to the top 20 borrowers and major chaebols (Hyundai, Samsung, SK, LG) to ensure compliance with regulatory concentration caps.
- Capital Buffer: Confirm the sustainability of the 12.24% BIS ratio in the context of potential future loan growth or further asset quality deterioration.