Grupo Supervielle S.A. current report, Q2 FY2017

Business Context and Reporting Period

Company: Grupo Supervielle S.A. (NYSE: SUPV), a universal financial services group headquartered in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Reporting Period: First Quarter 2017 (ended March 31, 2017).

Filing Date: May 10, 2017.

Accounting Basis: Argentine Banking GAAP (unaudited). Figures are expressed in nominal Argentine Pesos (AR$).

Key Financial Metrics

Metric 1Q17 1Q16 (YoY) 4Q16 (QoQ)
Net Income AR$381.9 million +118.6% -28.3%
Gross Financial Margin AR$1,927.8 million +74.4% -1.2%
Net Service Fee Income AR$757.0 million +40.6% +5.5%
Administrative Expenses AR$1,886.1 million +45.1% +4.4%
Loan Loss Provisions AR$342.6 million +86.6% +8.2%
Total Assets AR$64.5 billion +86.1% +21.3%
Total Loans (Gross) AR$41.2 billion +62.5% +6.0%
Total Deposits AR$38.8 billion +59.5% +8.2%
Shareholders' Equity AR$7.3 billion +187.0% +5.5%
ROAE 21.8% 27.5% 31.3%
ROAA 2.6% 2.1% 4.1%
Net Interest Margin (NIM) 18.7% 20.0% 20.8%
Efficiency Ratio 67.5% 73.8% 64.5%
NPL Ratio 2.9% 2.7% 2.8%
Cost of Risk 3.9% 3.4% 3.9%
Proforma CET1 Ratio 12.0% 7.2% 12.3%

Material Changes vs. Prior Period

  • Profitability: Net income surged 118.6% year-over-year (YoY) driven by a 74.4% increase in gross financial margin and 40.6% growth in net service fee income. Sequentially, net income declined 28.3% due to seasonality and non-recurring items in both 4Q16 (gain from real estate trust termination) and 1Q17 (FX loss on bond issuance). Excluding these items, sequential net income would have fallen only 5.8%.
  • Loan Growth: Total gross loans grew 62.5% YoY to AR$41.2 billion, significantly outpacing market growth. Balance sheet loans grew 71.0% YoY, while the securitized portfolio declined 33.6% YoY.
  • Margins: NIM contracted 130 basis points (bps) YoY to 18.7% and 220 bps QoQ. This was driven by lower interest rates (Badlar rate decline), a higher proportion of lower-yielding Central Bank Notes due to excess liquidity, and a shift in portfolio mix. However, the AR$ NIM on the core loan portfolio (excluding foreign trade and US$ loans) rose 240 bps YoY to 23.4%.
  • Asset Quality: The NPL ratio increased to 2.9% (up 20 bps YoY and 10 bps QoQ). The increase is attributed to seasonal deterioration in the Consumer Finance segment. Coverage ratio remained stable at 87.0%.
  • Capitalization: Shareholders' equity increased 187.0% YoY, primarily due to the May 2016 IPO proceeds and retained earnings. The Equity to Asset ratio improved to 11.3% from 7.3% in 1Q16.

Guidance, Outlook, and Risks

Management Commentary

CEO Patricio Supervielle highlighted solid execution of the profitable growth strategy, citing a healthy balance sheet and successful capital raising in international markets. The company is focusing on digital innovation, SME leadership, and expanding into the mortgage segment.

2017 Guidance

  • Total Loan Growth: 38.0% - 45.0%
  • Cost of Risk: 3.2% - 3.6%
  • NIM: 17% - 20%
  • Efficiency Ratio: 63% - 67%
  • Net Income: AR$2.1 billion - AR$2.3 billion
  • Tier 1 Ratio (Proforma): 10.5% - 11.2%

Risks and Contingencies

  • Seasonality: Results are typically lower in the first half of the year due to salary increases negotiated early in the year and cumulative revenue growth later in the year.
  • FX Exposure: The company reported a AR$50 million net loss in 1Q17 due to FX appreciation between pricing and settlement of a US$300 million Global Term Note.
  • Asset Quality: The Consumer Finance segment exhibits seasonal delinquency patterns, with higher rates in the first quarter.
  • Regulatory Changes: New Central Bank regulations allow interest on checking accounts (impacting NIM) and mandate self-insurance for credit-related risks (impacting insurance revenue).

Investor Verification Checklist

  • Non-Recurring Items: Verify the impact of the AR$128.1 million gain in 4Q16 (real estate trust) and the AR$50 million FX loss in 1Q17 on sequential comparability.
  • Seasonality Adjustments: Assess the "normalized" sequential decline of 5.8% vs. the reported 28.3% decline to understand true operational performance.
  • Consumer Finance Delinquency: Monitor the NPL ratio in the Consumer Finance segment (11.3% in 1Q17) for signs of deterioration beyond seasonal norms.
  • Deposit Mix: Review the shift in deposit composition, specifically the rise in interest-bearing checking accounts (86.2% QoQ growth) and its impact on funding costs and NIM.
  • Capital Deployment: Track the deployment of IPO proceeds and the US$300 million Global Term Note into the loan portfolio to ensure loan growth targets are met.