TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP quarterly report, Q3 FY2010

Business context and reporting period

This is BB&T Corporation’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2010, with nine-month results through that date. The request identifies Truist Financial Corp., but the filing names BB&T Corporation as registrant; confirm the intended issuer. BB&T operated a regional banking and financial-services business, including community banking, mortgage banking, insurance, lending, wealth management and capital markets. The filing discusses the Colonial Bank acquisition and related FDIC loss-sharing agreements.

Key financial metrics

Amounts are in millions of dollars unless stated otherwise.

MetricQ3 2010Q3 2009Nine months 2010Nine months 2009
Net interest income1,3141,2373,9883,521
Provision for credit losses7707091,9952,086
Noninterest income1,1109402,9932,964
Noninterest expense1,4081,3204,2493,570
Net income219157637683
Net income available to common shareholders210152608544
Diluted earnings per share$0.30$0.23$0.87$0.88
Net interest margin, taxable-equivalent4.09%3.68%4.03%3.61%

Q3 return on average assets was 0.56% and return on average common equity was 4.91%, versus 0.40% and 3.90% a year earlier. Nine-month returns were 0.53% and 4.84%, respectively, versus 0.60% and 5.09%.

  • Balance sheet at September 30: Total assets were $157.2 billion, down 5.1% from December 31, 2009. Loans and leases held for investment were $102.2 billion, down $1.5 billion from year-end; available-for-sale securities were $24.5 billion, down $8.8 billion.
  • Funding and debt: Deposits were $106.4 billion, down 7.4% from year-end; short-term borrowings were $5.8 billion, down 28.2%; long-term debt was $22.1 billion, up 3.4%. Noninterest-bearing deposits improved to 19.4% of deposits from 16.5% at year-end.
  • Cash flow, nine months: Operating activities provided $2.3 billion, investing activities provided $7.1 billion, and financing activities used $9.6 billion. Cash and cash equivalents declined $195 million to $2.454 billion.
  • Credit: The allowance for loan and lease losses was $2.611 billion, or 2.56% of loans held for investment; total allowance for credit losses, including unfunded commitments, was $2.650 billion. Q3 net charge-offs were $873 million, an annualized 3.31% of average loans (3.54% excluding covered loans). Nonperforming assets excluding covered assets were $4.147 billion at quarter-end.
  • Capital: Tier 1 and total risk-based capital ratios were 11.7% and 15.7%; leverage was 9.3%. Tangible common equity to tangible assets was 7.0%, a non-GAAP measure. Shareholders’ equity was $16.8 billion.

Material changes versus comparable periods

  • Q3 net income rose 39.5% year over year; common income rose 38.2% and diluted EPS increased from $0.23 to $0.30. For the first nine months, net income declined 6.7%, while common income rose 11.8%; 2009 common income included $124 million of preferred-stock dividends and accretion, and diluted EPS was slightly lower in 2010.
  • Q3 net interest income increased 6.2%, and margin expanded 41 basis points, reflecting lower deposit costs and higher-yielding acquired Colonial loans. Q3 noninterest income rose 18.1%, primarily on securities gains and mortgage banking; Q3 net securities gains were $239 million versus $31 million.
  • Credit costs remained high. Q3 provision increased 8.6% year over year, while net charge-offs nearly doubled. The company said this was partly attributable to accelerated disposition of problem assets, including $432 million of Q3 net charge-offs associated with that strategy.
  • Q3 noninterest expense rose 6.7%; nine-month expense increased 19.0%, including higher foreclosed-property costs and Colonial-related expenses. Foreclosed-property expense was $167 million in Q3 and $585 million for nine months.
  • Residential mortgage banking income was $184 million in Q3, up from $144 million, but $383 million for nine months, down from $516 million, reflecting weaker production income and lower refinance activity. Residential mortgage servicing rights fell to $585 million from $832 million at year-end after a $327 million adverse valuation change in the first nine months.

Outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items

  • Management provided no formal numeric earnings or revenue guidance in the supplied filing text. It expected near-term service-charge revenue pressure from overdraft-policy changes and regulatory reform, while expecting product and service changes to mitigate longer-term effects.
  • Management accelerated problem-asset dispositions: it transferred $1.3 billion of nonperforming loans to held-for-sale, liquidated $451 million of problem assets in Q3, and reported nonperforming assets down 4.2% from Q2. It described Q3 as the first quarter since the recession began with no allowance build, as provision was $103 million below net charge-offs.
  • The bank sold $10.7 billion of securities and purchased $12.4 billion during its duration-reduction strategy; it recorded $239 million of Q3 net gains. Management said the strategy aimed to increase asset sensitivity and reduce exposure to rising rates.
  • The Dodd-Frank Act may raise costs or reduce revenues; implementation and effects were uncertain. BB&T expected to be designated systemically significant and potentially subject to additional regulation. Moody’s had lowered certain ratings after removing systemic-support assumptions and put long-term ratings on review; Fitch placed government-support ratings on negative watch. These rating developments were disclosed after quarter-end.
  • Tax matters include an $892 million IRS deficiency relating to foreign tax credits and deductions. BB&T paid the disputed amount and sued for a refund; management believed reserves adequate, but outcome remained uncertain. It received about $379 million of federal tax refunds during the first nine months and recorded a $117 million reserve related to Colonial tax-basis valuation; unrecognized tax benefits were $296 million.
  • The FDIC loss-sharing agreements may require a payment by BB&T in 2019 under a contractual formula. The filing also describes mortgage-loan recourse and repurchase exposures, credit commitments, legal proceedings, and valuation uncertainty in certain securities and servicing rights. Management said its foreclosure-process review identified no concerns and that it had not engaged in “robo-signing.”

Important facts for investors to verify

  1. Confirm whether BB&T Corporation, rather than the company named in the request, is the intended filing subject.
  2. Assess whether Q3 earnings growth is sustainable without the $239 million securities gain and in light of the $321 million earnings impact management attributed to the problem-asset transfer strategy.
  3. Track underlying credit quality, especially commercial real estate and acquisition, development and construction exposures, charge-offs, delinquencies, restructurings, and allowance coverage; distinguish covered Colonial assets from other loans.
  4. Review deposit outflows, funding mix, liquidity, debt costs, and capital effects from regulatory changes and potential rating actions.
  5. Monitor the IRS refund litigation, Colonial purchase-accounting adjustments and FDIC loss-share estimates, mortgage repurchase/recourse claims, and fair-value assumptions for servicing rights and less-liquid securities.