AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC annual report, FY2016

Business context and reporting period

American Public Education, Inc. (APEI) filed this Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016. It provides online higher education through American Public University System (APUS) and nursing education through Hondros College of Nursing (HCON), serving approximately 90,000 students. The filing also reports unaudited fourth-quarter results.

Financial and operating performance

MetricFY 2016FY 2015
Revenue$313.1 million$327.9 million
Operating income$38.3 million$52.3 million
Operating margin12.2%16.0%
Net income$24.2 million$32.4 million
Net margin7.7%9.9%
Diluted EPS$1.49$1.93
Operating cash flow$56.0 million$57.2 million
Capital expenditures$13.8 million$26.0 million
Cash and cash equivalents at year-end$146.4 million$105.7 million
Working capital at year-end$121.5 million$80.3 million

At December 31, 2016, total assets were $320.7 million, total liabilities $56.0 million, and stockholders’ equity $264.7 million. No interest-bearing debt is separately presented in the balance sheet provided. Management said cash and operating cash flow should fund ongoing operations and planned capital expenditures for the foreseeable future, while noting major acquisitions or investments could require additional capital.

FY 2016 revenue fell 4.5%. APUS net course registrations declined about 8.0%, to approximately 345,000 from 375,100. APEI Segment revenue fell 4.5% to $283.9 million, with segment operating income down 14.4% to $41.9 million. HCON revenue fell 4.2% to $29.2 million; the segment recorded a $3.6 million operating loss versus $3.3 million of operating income in 2015.

Fourth-quarter revenue was $78.6 million versus $85.9 million a year earlier; net income was $6.9 million versus $9.8 million, and diluted EPS was $0.42 versus $0.60. Fourth-quarter APUS net course registrations were 83,000 versus 92,300.

Material changes versus prior period

  • Revenue declined for a second consecutive year: from $350.0 million in 2014 to $327.9 million in 2015 and $313.1 million in 2016. Net income also fell, from $40.9 million in 2014 to $32.4 million and $24.2 million.
  • Operating margin contracted to 12.2% from 16.0%, as costs declined much less than revenue and the company recorded unusual asset charges.
  • Bad-debt expense improved to $6.7 million, about 2.1% of revenue, from $12.7 million, or 3.9%, in 2015.
  • Cash increased $40.6 million during 2016. Operating cash flow remained substantial but decreased by $1.2 million year over year; lower capital spending and no open-market share repurchases contributed to the cash increase.
  • APUS funding mix shifted: Title IV represented 29% of APEI Segment revenue in 2016, compared with 32% in 2015; DoD tuition assistance represented 36% and VA education benefits 22%.

Outlook, commentary, risks and unusual items

Management’s stated strategy is to return to revenue growth and improve financial performance by defending APUS’s military market, growing its civilian student base, expanding programs, improving student persistence, investing in technology, and developing HCON. The filing gives no numerical revenue or earnings guidance and says management cannot determine whether or when growth will resume. APUS planned to launch its Momentum competency-based program in the first quarter of 2017; HCON opened a fifth Ohio campus in Toledo in January 2017.

  • Regulatory and accreditation exposure: ED terminated recognition of ACICS, HCON’s institutional accreditor. HCON may continue Title IV participation provisionally while seeking recognized accreditation, but its agreement allows provisional participation only until June 12, 2018. HCON has an application pending with ABHES. A loss of Title IV eligibility could materially affect HCON.
  • HCON program performance: ACICS notified HCON that it expected to issue a show-cause directive for the Cleveland practical nursing program unless HCON discontinued it, citing placement rates of 50–59.9% for two consecutive years. HCON’s ADN program had missed Ohio NCLEX pass-rate requirements for four years; management expected provisional approval status in March 2017. The effects and outcomes were uncertain.
  • APUS oversight and restructuring: An ED Title IV program review of APUS remained open, with no outcome disclosed. HLC was reviewing APUS’s organizational realignment/shared-services proposal, with a site visit expected in May 2017 and a board decision anticipated in June.
  • Funding and enrollment risks: APUS depends materially on military tuition assistance and federal student aid. Changes to federal funding, military policies, competition, marketing costs, student retention, or regulatory requirements could pressure enrollment and revenue. HCON derived approximately 84% of segment revenue from federal student aid.
  • Unusual charges: A $4.7 million non-cash HCON goodwill impairment, $5.1 million loss on disposals of long-lived assets—principally a $4.0 million abandoned student-registration system—and $0.8 million loss on assets held for sale reduced 2016 results. The filing notes that further goodwill impairment is possible if HCON assumptions are not achieved.
  • Other developments: A $3.0 million dividend from New Horizons reduced the carrying value of that investment. The company reported no material pending legal proceedings. The independent auditor issued unqualified opinions on the financial statements and internal control over financial reporting.

Most important facts for investors to verify

  1. Track APUS registrations and HCON enrollment for evidence that the multi-year revenue decline is stabilizing.
  2. Confirm HCON’s ABHES accreditation progress and any ED action affecting Title IV eligibility before the June 12, 2018 provisional-participation deadline.
  3. Check outcomes of the Cleveland practical nursing show-cause process and Ohio ADN program approval, including placement and NCLEX pass rates.
  4. Review the findings and any liabilities from APUS’s still-open ED program review, and HLC’s decision on the APUS organizational realignment.
  5. Assess whether operating cash flow, liquidity, and margins remain resilient as revenue falls, and whether further HCON impairment or technology write-offs arise.