Business Context and Reporting Period
Black Hawk Acquisition Corporation is a Cayman Islands blank-check company formed on September 28, 2023 to pursue a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination. It had not commenced operations or selected a target as of February 29, 2024. This unaudited Form 10-Q covers the three months ended February 29, 2024.
The company is a shell company, smaller reporting company and emerging growth company. Its securities trade on Nasdaq under BKHAU, BKHA and BKHAR. As of April 19, 2024, 8,929,500 ordinary shares were issued and outstanding.
Key Financial Metrics
| Metric | February 29, 2024 | November 30, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash | $59,402 | $125,100 |
| Due from related party | $30,900 | $30,900 |
| Total assets | $226,906 | $263,000 |
| Current liabilities | $251,460 | $256,853 |
| Related-party promissory note | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Shareholders’ equity (deficit) | $(24,554) | $6,147 |
| Three Months Ended February 29, 2024 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Operating revenue | None |
| Formation and operating costs | $30,701 |
| Net loss | $(30,701) |
| Basic and diluted loss per share | $(0.02) |
| Net cash used in operating activities | $(37,636) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | $(28,062) |
| Net decrease in cash | $(65,698) |
The company had no operating revenues and no operating business during the quarter. It expects to generate interest income only after funds are placed in the trust account following the IPO.
Material Changes Versus the Prior Comparable Period
- The filing presents current-quarter results and balance-sheet comparisons to November 30, 2023; it does not provide a prior-year comparable quarterly income statement or cash-flow period.
- Cash declined by $65,698, from $125,100 to $59,402, primarily because of operating costs and $28,062 of deferred offering costs paid during the quarter.
- Accumulated deficit increased from $(18,853) to $(49,554), producing a shareholders’ deficit of $(24,554) at quarter-end.
- Deferred offering costs increased from $107,000 to $135,062.
- The $250,000 sponsor promissory note remained outstanding at February 29, 2024. The sponsor also owed the company $30,900 for reimbursable professional fees.
Guidance, Outlook, Risks and Unusual Items
After the reporting date, on March 22, 2024, the company completed its IPO of 6,900,000 units at $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds of $69.0 million. The sponsor simultaneously purchased 235,500 private units for $2.355 million. A total of $69.345 million was placed in the trust account. The sponsor promissory note was repaid on March 25, 2024, with the $30,900 receivable offset against the repayment, resulting in a net payment of $219,100.
The company has not identified a specific business combination target and reported that neither it nor anyone acting on its behalf had initiated substantive discussions with a target as of the filing. It has 15 months from the IPO closing to complete a business combination, with potential three-month extensions up to a maximum of 21 months, subject to required deposits of $690,000 per extension, or $793,500 if the over-allotment option is fully exercised.
Management concluded that the company’s limited cash, working-capital deficit, expected professional and transaction costs, and the requirement to complete a business combination within the combination period raise substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements contain no adjustments related to this uncertainty.
- If no business combination is completed within the applicable period, the company will liquidate and redeem public shares using trust-account funds, while rights and certain sponsor securities may expire worthless.
- Public shareholders may redeem shares in connection with a business combination, subject to the terms and limitations described in the filing.
- The IPO includes a deferred underwriting fee of $2.415 million, payable upon completion of a business combination, and 69,000 representative shares issued to the underwriters at closing.
- The sponsor agreed to protect the trust account against certain third-party claims that could reduce the amount available below $10.05 per public share, subject to specified exceptions.
- Management stated that disclosure controls and procedures were not effective at a reasonable assurance level as of February 29, 2024. No material changes to internal control over financial reporting were reported during the quarter.
- Management noted uncertainty from global conflicts, including the Russia-Ukraine war and Israel-Hamas war, and related sanctions, although the specific impact was not determinable.
- No material litigation, defaults, or off-balance-sheet arrangements were reported.
Investor Verification Priorities
- Verify the post-quarter IPO and private-placement proceeds, the $69.345 million trust-account balance, and the terms governing permitted investments and redemptions.
- Monitor whether management identifies and completes a qualifying business combination within the 15-month period or obtains permitted extensions and makes the required extension deposits.
- Assess the going-concern uncertainty, cash requirements outside the trust account, sponsor funding arrangements, and expected monthly administrative-services payments of $10,000.
- Review the reported ineffective disclosure controls and any remediation disclosed in subsequent filings.
- Track dilution from founder shares, private units, rights, underwriter shares and potential over-allotment securities.
- Confirm the amount and payment conditions of the $2.415 million deferred underwriting fee and any additional transaction expenses.