BONK, INC. current report, 05 December 2023

SEC Form 8-K Summary

Registrant: Safety Shot, Inc. (trading symbols SHOT and SHOTW), although the request metadata identifies BONK, Inc. The filing reports events occurring at the December 5, 2023 annual meeting and was signed December 7, 2023.

Business Context and Reporting Period

This Form 8-K reports changes to the board of directors, the appointment of a new director, and voting results from the 2023 annual meeting of stockholders. It does not provide operating or financial-period results.

Financial Metrics and Liquidity

  • The filing does not provide revenue, profit, cash flow, margins, debt, liquidity, balance-sheet data, or other operating financial metrics.
  • The filing does not provide financial guidance or an updated outlook.

Material Corporate Changes

  • Dr. Hector Alila was removed from the board effective December 6, 2023, following the annual meeting.
  • On December 6, 2023, the board appointed Richard Pascucci to fill the resulting vacancy. Mr. Pascucci has more than 20 years of beverage-industry experience and founded Black Apple Group, LLC.
  • Mr. Pascucci will receive annual compensation of $25,000 and options to purchase 20,000 common shares. He will receive an additional 20,000 options for each additional year of board service. The options vest upon grant and expire three years after issuance.
  • The filing states that there are no reportable related-party transactions, family relationships, or other arrangements relating to Mr. Pascucci’s appointment.

Stockholder Voting Results

Proposal or NomineeForAgainstWithheld
Brian S. John13,348,298253,339116,744
Dr. Glynn Wilson13,301,989306,379110,013
Dr. Skender Fani13,536,204160,96421,213
Nancy Torres Kaufman12,286,3291,313,203118,849
Christopher Melton13,308,649296,925112,807
Jarrett Boon4,674,3988,933,208110,775
Dr. Hector Alila13,534,124155,51628,741
Ratification of M&K CPAS, PLLC as independent auditor22,836,925106,73735,519
2023 Equity Incentive Plan, including 7,000,000-share reserve11,614,5691,929,120174,692

Risks, Contingencies, and Unusual Items

  • The filing contains no material litigation, contingencies, risk-factor update, or management outlook.
  • The filing states that the 2023 Equity Incentive Plan was ratified, including a reserve of 7,000,000 common shares, which may result in future equity dilution depending on awards granted and exercised.
  • There is an apparent inconsistency: the filing states that stockholders elected seven directors, while Item 5.02 states that Dr. Alila was not re-elected and was removed. The tabulated results also show 13,534,124 votes for Dr. Alila. Investors should verify the final certified election results and board composition.

Key Facts for Investors to Verify

  • Confirm the correct registrant, because the supplied metadata names BONK, Inc., while the filing identifies Safety Shot, Inc.
  • Verify Dr. Alila’s removal date and the resulting board roster.
  • Review the terms, valuation, and dilution impact of Mr. Pascucci’s 20,000-share option grant and potential annual additional grants.
  • Confirm the effective terms and share reserve under the 2023 Equity Incentive Plan.
  • Verify the auditor ratification and whether any subsequent filing clarifies the apparent director-election inconsistency.