DATASEA INC. quarterly report, Q3 FY2022

Datasea Inc. — Form 10-Q Summary

Reporting period: Fiscal quarter and nine months ended March 31, 2022 (filed May 16, 2022). The request metadata says “2021 Q3,” but the filing itself covers the quarter ended March 31, 2022.

Business context

Datasea is a Nevada holding company whose operations are primarily conducted in China through subsidiaries and a contractually controlled variable interest entity (VIE). Its businesses include 5G messaging, smart city solutions and acoustic intelligence. The company reports one operating segment, with customers and identifiable assets in China.

Financial results and liquidity

MetricThree months ended March 31, 2022Nine months ended March 31, 2022Comparable 2021 period
Revenue$6.64 million$16.29 million$17,686 quarterly; $152,925 nine months
Gross profit / margin$588,404 / about 9%$898,298 / about 6%$7,774 / 44% quarterly; $86,000 / 56% nine months
Net loss attributable to Datasea$1.28 million$4.40 million$1.22 million quarterly; $3.05 million nine months
Net loss per share, basic and diluted$0.05$0.18$0.06 quarterly; $0.14 nine months
Operating cash flow$(4.22) million for nine months$(3.06) million for nine months

Revenue growth was driven mainly by 5G messaging services. Nine-month revenue included $15.15 million from 5G messaging, $1.10 million from advertising and approximately $36,500 from smart city projects. Management reported a 5.51% overall gross margin for the nine-month period; it attributed low margins largely to competitive pricing and third-party SMS platform costs.

At March 31, 2022, cash was $1.63 million, current assets $7.85 million, current liabilities $6.23 million and working capital $1.61 million, with a current ratio of 1.26. Accounts receivable was $5.52 million and accounts payable $4.87 million. Total liabilities were $6.36 million; the $1.49 million of loans outstanding at June 30, 2021 had been repaid. Operating lease liabilities were $638,956. Nine-month investing cash outflow was $496,744 and financing inflow was $6.20 million, primarily reflecting equity issuance proceeds, partly offset by loan repayment. The July 2021 equity offering generated approximately $7.64 million net; common shares outstanding were 24,244,130 at March 31, 2022.

Material changes versus comparable periods

  • Nine-month revenue rose from $152,925 to $16.29 million, but the company’s net loss widened by 44% to $4.40 million as operating expenses increased faster than gross profit.
  • Quarterly revenue rose from $17,686 to $6.64 million. Quarterly net loss increased about 5% to $1.28 million despite higher gross profit.
  • Nine-month operating cash outflow increased to $4.22 million from $3.06 million. Management attributed the increased cash use principally to higher accounts receivable, partly offset by higher accounts payable.
  • Working capital improved from a $2.37 million deficit at June 30, 2021 to a $1.61 million surplus at March 31, 2022, supported in part by the equity financing.

Outlook, commentary and risks

  • Management said it expected sufficient working capital for at least the next 12 months, but disclosed recurring losses, an accumulated deficit of $16.46 million and substantial doubt related to the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Future profitability or financing is not assured.
  • Management’s stated goal was to expand revenue streams and achieve annual profit in the new fiscal year. It cited more than $17.05 million of signed 5G messaging contracts and described plans to commercialize acoustic-intelligence products and pursue U.S. and other international markets. These are management expectations, not formal financial guidance.
  • Reported agreements include a two-year smart-city project estimated at approximately $7.88 million and an acoustic-equipment purchase agreement estimated at approximately $3.14 million. Contract values and expected sales depend on performance, delivery and customer demand; they should not be treated as recognized revenue.
  • Key risks include reliance on the China-based VIE contractual structure, uncertainty in PRC laws and regulation, restricted convertibility of RMB cash, customer collection and supplier-payment exposure, COVID-19 and market conditions, and the need for additional financing. Management reported no material contingencies or pending legal proceedings.
  • Disclosure controls and procedures were deemed ineffective because of material weaknesses involving segregation of duties and risk assessment, U.S. GAAP expertise, and written accounting and reporting procedures. Remediation was underway.
  • The company reported no income tax expense and maintained a full valuation allowance against deferred tax assets. No material subsequent event was disclosed.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Cash collection and recoverability of the $5.52 million accounts receivable balance, including the timing and concentration of customer receipts.
  • Whether the stated contract pipeline converts to deliveries, recognized revenue and cash, and whether 5G messaging margins improve as management expects.
  • Funding needs and liquidity runway given continued operating cash burn and the going-concern disclosure.
  • The legal and practical enforceability of the VIE agreements, PRC regulatory exposure, and access to cash held in China.
  • Reconcile the filing’s differing revenue disclosures: the consolidated statement reports quarterly revenue of $6.64 million, while the VIE note reports $6.85 million for the same quarter.
  • Track dilution and compensation: the company issued shares for financing and compensation, and shareholders approved an increase in shares reserved under the equity incentive plan from 4 million to 14 million.