Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2021

Business context and reporting period

The supplied filing is Virios Therapeutics, Inc.’s unaudited Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2021—not a filing under the name Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc. Verify the company identity before relying on this summary. Virios was a pre-revenue, clinical-stage biotechnology company developing IMC-1, a fixed-dose combination of famciclovir and celecoxib, initially for fibromyalgia.

Key financial metrics

MetricQ1 2021Q1 2020 / comparison
Revenue$0$0
Research and development$1.71 million$0.03 million
General and administrative$1.35 million$0.35 million
Total operating expenses$3.06 million$0.38 million
Net loss$3.06 million$0.47 million
Net loss per share, basic and diluted$0.37$0.10
Cash used in operating activities$5.11 million$0.28 million
Cash at period-end$24.59 million$29.80 million at Dec. 31, 2020

At March 31, 2021, total assets were $28.27 million, current liabilities were $1.17 million, and stockholders’ equity was $27.11 million. The balance sheet showed no outstanding debt. Gross margin is not applicable because the company reported no revenue.

Material changes versus the prior comparable period

  • Operating expenses rose substantially: R&D increased by $1.68 million, primarily due to clinical trial, toxicology, personnel, and drug development/manufacturing costs; G&A increased by $1.00 million, including public-company costs.
  • Net loss increased to $3.06 million from $0.47 million. Operating cash use rose to $5.11 million from $0.28 million, including a $2.01 million increase in prepaid expenses.
  • Cash declined $5.21 million during the quarter. Financing cash flow was a $0.10 million outflow, reflecting $0.20 million from warrant exercises offset by $0.30 million of IPO offering-cost payments.

Outlook, commentary, risks, and unusual items

  • Management estimated that March 31 cash would fund operations and capital requirements through the end of 2022, and said it expected at least 12 months of funding. It expected available funds to support completion of the Phase 2b IMC-1 trial and planning for a Phase 3 study, while noting spending could exceed expectations.
  • The FORTRESS Phase 2b fibromyalgia study was planned to enroll approximately 460 patients, with enrollment projected to begin in Q2 2021. The filing also described a Mayo Clinic collaboration to explore antiviral therapy for IBS.
  • Management cautioned that COVID-19 or other disruptions could delay trial enrollment or completion. The company expected continuing losses, had no product revenue, and said additional capital would be needed for further clinical and commercial development; no external financing was committed.
  • Disclosure controls were deemed ineffective due to a continuing material weakness in segregation of duties, financial reporting, and general technology controls. Remediation steps were underway, but the company said their sufficiency could not be assured.
  • Related-party consulting payments to Gendreau Consulting, whose managing member was the company’s Chief Medical Officer, were $64,466 in Q1 2021. The company reported no pending legal actions and no off-balance-sheet arrangements.

Important facts for investors to verify

  • Resolve the discrepancy between the requested company name, Dogwood Therapeutics, Inc., and the filing registrant, Virios Therapeutics, Inc.
  • Confirm the timing, enrollment, and results of the FORTRESS trial, along with the status and costs of the toxicology and manufacturing programs.
  • Track cash burn against management’s end-of-2022 runway estimate and assess future financing needs and availability.
  • Review progress in remediating the material weakness and the effects of clinical, regulatory, vendor, and pandemic-related risks.