Eagle Bancorp, Inc. — Q1 2015 Form 10-Q
Reporting period: Three months ended March 31, 2015. Unless noted, dollar amounts are in millions. Comparisons are with Q1 2014 for income and cash flow, and with March 31, 2014 or December 31, 2014 for balance-sheet measures.
Business context and reporting period
Eagle Bancorp is a community banking holding company serving the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area through EagleBank. It provides commercial and consumer banking, real estate and commercial lending, and residential mortgage and SBA loan origination. The Virginia Heritage Bank acquisition closed October 31, 2014, adding approximately $800 million of loans and $645 million of deposits; therefore, year-over-year comparisons reflect both acquired and organic growth.
Key financial metrics
| Metric | Q1 2015 / March 31, 2015 | Comparable period |
|---|---|---|
| Total interest income | $59.5 | $42.8 in Q1 2014 |
| Net interest income | $54.7 | $40.0 in Q1 2014 |
| Net interest margin | 4.41% | 4.45% in Q1 2014 |
| Noninterest income | $7.8 | $4.5 in Q1 2014 |
| Noninterest expense | $28.1 | $23.1 in Q1 2014 |
| Provision for credit losses | $3.3 | $1.9 in Q1 2014 |
| Net income | $19.4 | $12.5 in Q1 2014 |
| Net income available to common shareholders; EPS | $19.2; $0.62 basic and $0.61 diluted | $12.4; $0.48 basic and $0.47 diluted |
| Return on average assets / common equity | 1.49% / 13.24% | 1.36% / 14.38% in Q1 2014 |
| Efficiency ratio | 44.89% | 51.94% in Q1 2014 |
| Total assets | $5,500.3 | $3,804.0 at March 31, 2014; $5,247.9 at December 31, 2014 |
| Total loans, excluding loans held for sale | $4,444.9 | $3,064.0 at March 31, 2014; $4,312.4 at December 31, 2014 |
| Total deposits | $4,584.4 | $3,273.7 at March 31, 2014; $4,310.8 at December 31, 2014 |
| Allowance for credit losses / nonperforming loans | $47.8 / $19.6 | Allowance coverage 244%; allowance equals 1.07% of loans |
| Nonperforming assets | $31.9, or 0.58% of assets | $45.1, or 1.19%, at March 31, 2014 |
| Cash flow from operations / investing / financing | $7.7 / $(78.7) / $230.6 | $17.7 / $(128.3) / $34.6 in Q1 2014 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at quarter-end | $415.7 | $231.0 at March 31, 2014 |
| Shareholders’ equity | $741.5 | $410.4 at March 31, 2014; $620.8 at December 31, 2014 |
Material changes versus prior comparable periods
- Net income rose 55% year over year, while common EPS increased to $0.62 basic and $0.61 diluted. Management attributed growth principally to a 41% increase in total revenue, including 37% growth in net interest income, supported by larger average earning assets and the Virginia Heritage acquisition.
- Loans increased 45% and deposits 40% year over year; excluding Virginia Heritage, management reported organic growth of 19% in loans and 20% in deposits. Quarter-over-quarter loans rose 3% and deposits 6%.
- Net interest margin declined four basis points to 4.41%; the net interest spread fell seven basis points. Average earning-asset yield increased slightly, but the cost of interest-bearing liabilities rose more.
- Noninterest income increased 75%, including $2.2 million of investment-security gains and higher residential mortgage sale gains. These items included a $1.1 million loss on early debt extinguishment; excluding security gains and that loss, noninterest income increased 52%.
- Noninterest expense rose 22%, driven mainly by staffing, facilities, FDIC insurance, and OREO-related costs. The efficiency ratio nevertheless improved, reflecting revenue growth.
- Net charge-offs rose to $1.6 million from $0.8 million; the annualized net charge-off ratio increased to 0.15% from 0.11%. Nonperforming loans declined to $19.6 million from $36.3 million a year earlier.
- Operating cash flow fell to $7.7 million from $17.7 million. Financing cash flow was supported by $273.6 million of deposit growth and the $94.7 million net proceeds from a March common-stock offering; cash rose by $159.6 million during the quarter.
Liquidity, debt, capital, and portfolio risks
- At March 31, 2015, borrowings were $79.3 million, down from $219.3 million at year-end after repayment of FHLB advances. This included $70 million of 5.75% subordinated notes due 2024 and $9.3 million of older subordinated notes, which the company said it had called and expected to repay by September 1, 2015. Customer repurchase agreements were $58.6 million.
- Management reported $2.49 billion of primary and secondary liquidity sources. Available facilities included up to $576.8 million of FHLB advances, $137.5 million of correspondent federal-funds lines, and a $50 million holding-company credit line; none of these facilities had a balance outstanding at quarter-end. These amounts are stated availability, not cash on hand.
- Brokered deposits excluding reciprocal CDARS/ICS funds were $653.9 million, or 14% of deposits; reciprocal CDARS/ICS funds were another $543.6 million, or 12%. The filing warns that these funding sources could run off if the bank’s condition or reputation deteriorates or market rates change.
- Commercial real estate and real estate construction represented approximately 71% of loans; 81% of loans were secured by real estate. Non-owner-occupied CRE, including construction, land and land-development loans, equaled 427% of risk-based capital; construction, land and land-development loans equaled 142%. Management cited heightened underwriting and monitoring, while noting concentration could require higher capital.
- The company reported a 13.90% total risk-based capital ratio and a 10.37% CET1 ratio; the bank’s corresponding ratios were 11.20% and 10.31%. The company said it met applicable new capital requirements, including the capital conservation buffer. The common-equity offering generated approximately $94.7 million net proceeds; the company intended to use part to redeem $71.9 million of SBLF preferred stock before its dividend rate rose to 9% in January 2016.
- Interest-rate simulations estimated that a 100-basis-point increase would reduce net interest income by 1.1% and net income by 3.8%; a 100-basis-point decrease would reduce them by 0.9% and 1.7%, respectively. Management cautioned that actual results may differ because of customer behavior, repricing, prepayments, and other modeling assumptions.
Outlook, management commentary, and unusual items
The filing provides no specific earnings or growth guidance. Management described continued strong organic loan and deposit growth, disciplined loan pricing, relationship banking, and cost control as priorities. It said local real-estate conditions were generally stable, with some softening in suburban office leasing. Management cautioned that Q1 results are not necessarily indicative of the remainder of the year.
- The quarter included $2.2 million of realized investment-security gains from sales made to take advantage of market conditions and support liquidity, and a $1.1 million loss from early repayment of FHLB advances.
- OREO was $12.3 million across nine properties, including a $0.75 million valuation write-down during the quarter. The allowance for credit losses is based on estimates and could require future adjustment.
- ADC loans totaled approximately $912 million; about 37% of that portfolio included loan-funded interest reserves. The filing identifies the risk that such reserves can mask project or borrower difficulties.
- The company had $1.81 billion of unfunded loan commitments, lines of credit, and letters of credit. These are not necessarily future cash outflows because commitments may expire undrawn.
- Management reported no legal proceedings expected to have a material adverse effect, no material change in previously disclosed risk factors, and effective disclosure controls. The filing describes goodwill and acquired intangible impairment, credit losses, CRE concentration, interest rates, and potential deposit runoff as areas of risk.
Important facts for investors to verify
- How much of reported earnings growth is sustainable after separating acquisition effects, mortgage gains, security-sale gains, and the debt-extinguishment charge.
- Whether loan growth and credit performance remain sound, particularly in CRE and construction lending; monitor delinquencies, nonperforming loans, charge-offs, and allowance adequacy.
- How the bank manages funding concentration and the cost or availability of brokered and reciprocal deposits as rates and competitive conditions change.
- Whether the stated plan to redeem the $71.9 million of SBLF preferred stock is completed, and whether the called $9.3 million subordinated notes are repaid as expected.
- Whether margin, operating expenses, and return on equity hold up as capital and liquidity levels grow and interest rates move.